Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Film Awards Talk - 2022

  1. #1
    Screenwriter
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,734

    Film Awards Talk - 2022

    After world events effecting last year's awards timeline a bit, this goes back to (relatively) normal and early, starting this week.


    Gotham Awards

    Film

    Best Feature: The Lost Daughter

    Best Documentary Feature: Flee
    Best International Feature: Drive My Car

    Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award: Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
    Best Screenplay: Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter

    Outstanding Lead Performance (tie):
    - Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
    - Frankie Faison, The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

    Outstanding Supporting Performance: Troy Kotsur, CODA
    Breakthrough Performer: Emilia Jones, CODA



    Television

    Breakthrough Series – Long Format (over 40 minutes): Squid Game
    Breakthrough Series – Short Format (under 40 minutes): Reservation Dogs

    Outstanding Performance in a New Series (tie):
    - Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
    - Thuso Mbedu, The Underground Railroad

    Breakthrough Nonfiction Series: Philly D.A.



    Tributes

    Director's Tribute: Jane Campion

    Performer Tributes:
    - Peter Dinklage
    - Kristen Stewart

    Ensemble Tribute: The Harder They Fall
    - Zazie Beetz, Deon Cole, RJ Cyler, Danielle Deadwyler, Idris Elba, Edi Gathegi, Regina King, Delroy Lindo, Jonathan Majors, Lakeith Stanfield, and Damon Wayans Jr.

    Icon Tribute: Kathleen Collins
    Impact Salute: Actors Fund of America
    Industry Tribute: Eamonn Bowles
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  2. #2
    Screenwriter
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,734
    National Board of Review:

    Best Film: Licorice Pizza

    Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

    Best Actor: Will Smith, King Richard
    Best Actress: Rachel Zegler, West Side Story
    Best Supporting Actor: Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
    Best Supporting Actress: Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
    Breakthrough Performance: Alana Haim & Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
    Best Ensemble: The Harder They Fall

    Best Original Screenplay: Asghar Farhadi, A Hero
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Joel Coen, The Tragedy of Macbeth

    Best Directorial Debut: Michael Sarnoski, Pig

    Best Animated Feature: Encanto
    Best Documentary: Summer of Soul
    Best Foreign Language Film: A Hero

    Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Bruno Delbonnel, The Tragedy of Macbeth
    Freedom of Expression: Flee


    Top 10 Films (in alphabetical order):

    Belfast
    Don't Look Up
    Dune
    King Richard
    The Last Duel
    Nightmare Alley
    Red Rocket
    The Tragedy of Macbeth
    West Side Story


    Top 5 Foreign Films:

    Benedetta
    Lamb
    Lingui, The Sacred Bonds
    Titane
    The Worst Person in the World


    Top 5 Documentaries:

    Ascension
    Attica
    Flee
    The Rescue
    Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain


    Top 10 Independent Films:

    The Card Counter
    C'mon C'mon
    CODA
    The Green Knight
    Holler
    Jockey
    Old Henry
    Pig
    Shiva Baby
    The Souvenir Part II
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  3. #3
    Screenwriter
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,734
    And today from the first major critics group this year, New York Film Critics Circle. They love The Power of the Dog (watching it this weekend) and has a seemingly inspired Best Film win that I hope to catch it within the next week.


    NYFCC

    Best Film: Drive My Car

    Best Director: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

    Best Actor: Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
    Best Actress: Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
    Best Supporting Actor: Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
    Best Supporting Actress: Kathryn Hunter, The Tragedy of Macbeth

    Best Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

    Best Animated Film: The Mitchells vs. the Machines
    Best Non-Fiction Film: Flee
    Best Foreign Language Film: The Worst Person in the World

    Best First Film: The Lost Daughter

    Best Cinematography: Janusz Kamiński, West Side Story


    Special Awards:

    * Maya Cade for the creation of the Black Film Archive
    * Diane Weyermann, posthumous award for supporting daring and impactful filmmaking at Sundance and Participant
    * Marshall Fine for his years of service as NYFCC’s General Manager and decades on the NY film scene
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  4. #4
    After a quick look at the Metacritic roundup, here are the trends I'm seeing at the moment:


    -- Jane Campion is dominating the Best Director race.

    -- Power of the Dog is an acting heavy-hitter, with Benedict Cumberbatch leading Will Smith, Kodi Smit-McPhee leading Ciaran Hinds, and Kirsten Dunst neck-and-neck with Aunjanue Ellis.

    -- Kristen Stewart is leading Lady Gaga. Alana Haim seems to be officially on the radar.

    -- Licorice Pizza is leading Original Screenplay, and Power of the Dog is leading Adapted.

    -- Drive My Car is the critical darling of the year.

    -- Can Flee get Oscar noms for animated, documentary, and international? Surely that would be a first.

    -- The Mitchells Vs. The Machines is the animated film to beat.

    -- Dune is going to pull a Mad Max: Fury Road and sweep the tech awards.

    -- Best Picture seems 100% up in the air.

  5. #5
    Screenwriter
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,734
    Quote Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
    Power of the Dog is leading Adapted.
    The field is relatively sparse in contenders this year that this feels nearing one of the surest win locks for any category now, unless West Side Story really sours to give it competition.

    Quote Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
    The Mitchells Vs. The Machines is the animated film to beat.
    Been noticing this with critic groups' wins too, and my prevailing thought is: oh god no. If you guys don't want yet another (imo deserved for Luca) win from behemoth studios, at least push for Flee!
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  6. #6
    Screenwriter
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,734
    Golden Globes (noms)

    Film

    Best Motion Picture - Drama

    Belfast
    CODA
    Dune
    King Richard
    The Power of the Dog


    Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

    Cyrano
    Don't Look Up
    Licorice Pizza
    Tick, Tick... Boom!
    West Side Story


    Best Director

    Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
    Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
    Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
    Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
    Denis Villenueve, Dune


    Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

    Mahershala Ali, Swan Song
    Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
    Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
    Will Smith, King Richard
    Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth


    Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

    Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
    Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
    Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
    Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
    Kristen Stewart, Spencer


    Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

    Leonardo DiCaprio, Don’t Look Up
    Peter Dinklage, Cyrano
    Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick... Boom!
    Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
    Anthony Ramos, In the Heights


    Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

    Marion Cotillard, Annette
    Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
    Jennifer Lawrence, Don’t Look Up
    Emma Stone, Cruella
    Rachel Zegler, West Side Story


    Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

    Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar
    Jamie Dornan, Belfast
    Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
    Troy Kotsur, CODA
    Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog


    Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

    Caitriona Balfe, Belfast
    Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
    Kirsten Dunst, Power of the Dog
    Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
    Ruth Negga, Passing


    Best Screenplay

    Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
    Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
    Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
    Adam McKay, Don't Look Up
    Aaron Sorkin, Being the Ricardos


    Best Animated Feature Film

    Encanto
    Flee
    Luca
    My Sunny Maad
    Raya and the Last Dragon


    Best Foreign Language Film

    Compartment No. 6
    Drive My Car
    The Hand of God
    A Hero
    Parallel Mothers


    Best Original Score

    The French Dispatch, Alexandre Desplat
    Encanto, Germaine Franco
    The Power of the Dog, Jonny Greenwood
    Parallel Mothers, Alberto Iglesias
    Dune, Hans Zimmer


    Best Original Song

    King Richard, "Be Alive" — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Dixson
    Encanto, "Dos Oruguitas"— Lin-Manuel Miranda
    Belfast, "Down to Joy" — Van Morrison
    Respect, "Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)" — Jamie Alexander Hartman, Jennifer Hudson, Carole King
    No Time to Die, "No Time to Die" — Billie Eilish, Finneas O'Connell



    Television

    Best Television Series - Drama

    The Morning Show
    Pose
    Squid Game
    Succession
    Lupin


    Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama

    Brian Cox, Succession
    Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
    Billy Porter, Pose
    Jeremy Strong, Succession
    Omar Sy, Lupin


    Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama

    Uzo Aduba, in Treatment
    Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
    Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
    Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale
    Mj Rodriguez, Pose


    Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy

    The Great
    Hacks
    Only Murders in the Building
    Reservation Dogs
    Ted Lasso


    Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

    Anthony Anderson, black-ish
    Nicholas Hoult, The Great
    Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
    Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
    Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso


    Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

    Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
    Elle Fanning, The Great
    Issa Rae, Insecure
    Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish
    Jean Smart, Hacks


    Best Miniseries or Television Film

    Dopesick
    Impeachment: American Crime Story
    Maid
    Mare of Easttown
    The Underground Railroad


    Best Actor – Miniseries or Television Film

    Paul Bettany, WandaVision
    Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
    Michael Keaton, Dopesick
    Ewan McGregor, Halston
    Tahar Rahim, The Serpent


    Best Actress – Miniseries or Television Film

    Jessica Chastain, Scenes from a Marriage
    Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
    Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
    Margaret Qualley, Maid
    Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown


    Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film

    Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
    Kieran Culkin, Succession
    Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
    Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
    O Yeong-su, Squid Game


    Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film

    Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
    Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
    Andie MacDowell, Maid
    Sarah Snook, Succession
    Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  7. #7
    Administrator Ezee E's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    30,488
    Quick opinions at the moment, similar to Stalker:

    Director - Campion seems like an immovable force, that could only be pushed aside by.... Spielberg? West Side Story's box office hits a nerve that Power of the Dog will never hit, despite Power of the Dog probably having 1/10 of the viewership.

    Actor - Is Will Smith even campaigning? This is why he'd be a shoe-in. If not, Cumberbatch could take this with the better performance.

    Actress - Kristen's performance makes sense. She's been in the field a while, doing a critically-loved performance of someone that exists, and she seems to be hitting the circuits.

    Supporting Awards - no clue. And probably totally up for grabs.

    Like the last several years, the tech awards will go to one movie. This year it's Dune.

    Paul Thomas Anderson is due for Original Screenplay.

    That likely leaves Campion for Adapted?

    So at the moment.... with winner of Director, Actor, Adapted Screenplay... that puts Power of the Dog right in the spotlight for Picture, doesn't it?

    And West Side Story in for the Best Picture nominee with a shitload of nominees, but zero wins?

    A Love Song - ***
    The Lost Daughter - *** 1/2
    The Humans - * 1/2


    twitter

  8. #8
    Cinematographer Mal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,044
    Quote Quoting Ezee E (view post)
    Actor - Is Will Smith even campaigning? This is why he'd be a shoe-in. If not, Cumberbatch could take this with the better performance.
    His memoir come out recently, was on the cover of EW with the Williams sisters, so the campaigning is there. I think he takes it this year because its an easy film to digest and he's due.

  9. #9
    Cinematographer Mal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,044
    I'm very intrigued by The Lost Daughter. Could this fit in any of the major categories or is it just a timely release date. hmmMmmmm.

  10. #10
    Screenwriter
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,734
    Second of the three major critics trifecta groups, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, just announced their winners and runner-ups for this year. Can the final one, National Society of Film Critics (NSFC) which announces in January, has Drive My Car in film, Jane Campion in director, and Kodi Smit-McPhee in supporting actor sweep the trifecta?

    LAFCA

    Best Film: Drive My Car (RU: The Power of the Dog)

    Best Director: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog (RU: Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car)

    Best Actor: Simon Rex, Red Rocket (RU: Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog)
    Best Actress: Penélope Cruz, Parallel Mothers (RU: Renate Reinsve, The Worst Person in the World)
    Best Supporting Actor (tie): Vincent Lindon, Titane & Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
    Best Supporting Actress: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story (RU: Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard)

    Best Screenplay: Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, Drive My Car (RU: Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza)

    Best Animation: Flee (RU: Belle)
    Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film: Summer of Soul (RU: Procession)
    Best Foreign Language Film: Petite Maman (RU: Quo Vadis, Aida?)

    Best Cinematography: Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog (RU: Greig Fraser, Dune)
    Best Editing: Joshua L. Pearson, Summer of Soul (RU: Andy Jurgensen, Licorice Pizza)
    Best Production Design: Steve Saklad, Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (RU: Tamara Deverell, Nightmare Alley)
    Best Music/Score: Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers (RU: Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog & Spencer)

    New Generation Award (tie): Shatara Michelle Ford, Test Pattern & Tatiana Huezo, Prayers for the Stolen

    For the L.A. Rebellion filmmakers, a Special Citation for their contributions to cinema. Major figures include: Charles Burnett, Larry Clark, Julie Dash, Zeinabu Irene Davis, Jamaa Fanaka, Haile Gerima, Alile Sharon Larkin and Billy Woodberry.

    Career Achievement Award: Mel Brooks
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  11. #11
    Administrator Ezee E's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    30,488
    Quote Quoting Mal (view post)
    His memoir come out recently, was on the cover of EW with the Williams sisters, so the campaigning is there. I think he takes it this year because its an easy film to digest and he's due.
    Also has the blessing from Disney with his National Geographic show.

    A Love Song - ***
    The Lost Daughter - *** 1/2
    The Humans - * 1/2


    twitter

  12. #12
    Screenwriter
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,734
    Quote Quoting Peng (view post)
    Second of the three major critics trifecta groups, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, just announced their winners and runner-ups for this year. Can the final one, National Society of Film Critics (NSFC) which announces in January, has Drive My Car in film, Jane Campion in director, and Kodi Smit-McPhee in supporting actor sweep the trifecta?
    Campion and Smith-McPhee runner-ups shy of completing them, but Drive My Car did indeed sweep the Best Film trifecta:


    NSFC

    Best Picture
    Winner: Drive My Car (55 points)
    Runners-up: Petite Maman (25 points), The Power of the Dog (23 points)

    Best Director
    Winner: Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car and Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (46)
    Runners-up: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog (36); Céline Sciamma, Petite Maman (28)

    Best Actress
    Winner: Penélope Cruz, Parallel Mothers (55)
    Runners-up: Renate Reinsve, The Worst Person in the World (42); Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza (32)

    Best Actor
    Winner: Hidetoshi Nishijima, Drive My Car (63)
    Runners-up: Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog (44); Simon Rex, Red Rocket (30)

    Best Supporting Actress
    Winner: Ruth Negga, Passing (46)
    Runners-up: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story (22); Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter (21)

    Best Supporting Actor
    Winner: Anders Danielsen Lie, The Worst Person in the World (54)
    Runners-up: Vincent Lindon, Titane (33); Mike Faist, West Side Story AND Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog (26)

    Best Screenplay
    Winner: Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, Drive My Car (46)
    Runners-up: Pedro Almodóvar, Parallel Mothers (22); Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza (20)

    Best Cinematography
    Winner: Andrew Droz Palermo, The Green Knight (52)
    Runners-up: Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog (40); Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Memoria (35)

    Best Non-Fiction Film
    Winner: Flee (41)
    Runners-up: Procession and The Velvet Underground (28)
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  13. #13
    Screenwriter
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,734
    Golden Globes

    Film

    Best Motion Picture - Drama: The Power of the Dog
    Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: West Side Story

    Best Director: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

    Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama: Will Smith, King Richard
    Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama: Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos

    Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy: Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick... Boom!
    Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy: Rachel Zegler, West Side Story

    Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
    Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story

    Best Screenplay: Kenneth Branagh, Belfast

    Best Animated Feature Film: Encanto
    Best Foreign Language Film: Drive My Car

    Best Original Score: Hans Zimmer, Dune
    Best Original Song: "No Time to Die" from No Time to Die (Billie Eilish, Finneas O'Connell)



    Television

    Best Television Series - Drama: Succession
    Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama: Jeremy Strong, Succession
    Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama: Mj Rodriguez, Pose

    Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Hacks
    Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
    Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy: Jean Smart, Hacks

    Best Miniseries or Television Film: The Underground Railroad
    Best Actor – Miniseries or Television Film: Michael Keaton, Dopesick
    Best Actress – Miniseries or Television Film: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

    Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film: O Yeong-su, Squid Game
    Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film: Sarah Snook, Succession
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  14. #14
    Evil mind, evil sword. Ivan Drago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6,932
    The Music City Film Critics’ Association’s 2022 Film Awards Nominations (the guild of which I'm a member):

    Best Picture

    Belfast
    C’mon C’mon
    CODA
    Dune
    Licorice Pizza
    The French Dispatch
    The Harder They Fall
    The Power of the Dog
    Tick, Tick…BOOM!
    West Side Story

    Best Director

    Denis Villeneuve – Dune
    Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
    Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
    Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
    Steven Spielberg – West Side Story

    Best Actor

    Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick…BOOM!
    Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
    Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth
    Nicolas Cage – Pig
    Simon Rex – Red Rocket
    Will Smith – King Richard

    Best Actress

    Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
    Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
    Kristen Stewart – Spencer
    Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
    Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter

    Best Supporting Actor

    Bradley Cooper – Licorice Pizza
    Colman Domingo – Zola
    Jason Isaacs – Mass
    Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog
    Troy Kotsur – CODA

    Best Supporting Actress

    Ann Dowd – Mass
    Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
    Caitriona Balfe – Belfast
    Kathryn Hunter – The Tragedy of Macbeth
    Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog

    Best Young Actor

    Cooper Hoffman – Licorice Pizza
    Jude Hill – Belfast
    Noah Jupe – A Quiet Place Part II
    Reyn Doi – Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
    Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon

    Best Young Actress

    Emilia Jones – CODA
    McKenna Grace – Ghostbusters: Afterlife
    Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place Part II
    Rachel Zegler - West Side Story
    Saniyya Sidney – King Richard

    Best Acting Ensemble

    Belfast
    CODA
    Don’t Look Up
    Mass
    The Harder They Fall

    Best Music Film

    In the Heights
    Respect
    Summer of Soul
    Tick, Tick…BOOM!
    West Side Story

    Best Animated Film

    Encanto
    Flee
    Luca
    The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Raya and the Last Dragon

    Best Documentary

    Flee
    Summer of Soul
    The First Wave
    The Rescue
    Val

    Best International Film

    Drive My Car
    Flee
    The Hand of God
    Titane
    The Worst Person in the World

    Best Screenplay

    Belfast
    Licorice Pizza
    Mass
    The French Dispatch
    The Power of the Dog

    Best Original Song

    “Dos Oruguitas” – Encanto
    “Guns Go Bang” – The Harder They Fall
    “Just Look Up” – Don’t Look Up
    “No Time to Die” – No Time to Die
    “So May We Start” – Annette

    Best Score

    Germaine Franco – Encanto
    Hans Zimmer – Dune
    Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
    Jonny Greenwood – Spencer
    Nicholas Britell – Don’t Look Up

    Best Sound

    A Quiet Place Part II
    Dune
    No Time to Die
    Spider-Man: No Way Home
    The Power of the Dog

    Best Cinematography

    Belfast
    Dune
    The Power of the Dog
    The Tragedy of Macbeth
    West Side Story

    Best Production Design

    Dune
    Last Night in Soho
    Nightmare Alley
    The French Dispatch
    The Tragedy of Macbeth

    Best Editing

    Belfast
    Dune
    Last Night in Soho
    Licorice Pizza
    The Power of the Dog

    Best Comedy Film

    Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
    Don’t Look Up
    Free Guy
    Licorice Pizza
    Red Rocket

    Best Horror Film

    A Quiet Place Part II
    Lamb
    Last Night in Soho
    Malignant
    The Night House

    Best Action Film

    Dune
    No Time to Die
    Nobody
    Shang Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
    Spider-Man: No Way Home
    Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)

    Red Rocket (Baker, 2021) 4.5
    The Tender Bar (Clooney, 2021) 3
    The Lost Daughter (Gyllenhaal, 2021) 4.5
    Being The Ricardos (Sorkin, 2021) 3.5
    Encanto (Bush/Howard, 2021) 4
    Don’t Look Up (McKay, 2021) 2.5
    The Worst Person In The World (Trier, 2021) 4
    Tick, Tick. . .BOOM! (Manuel-Miranda, 2021) 4.5
    Luca (Casarosa, 2021) 4
    Cyrano (Wright, 2021) 4
    Memoria (Weerasethakul, 2021) 4.5
    The Summit of the Gods (Imbert, 2021) 4
    Bad Luck Banging or Looney Porn (Jude, 2021) 3
    Faya Dayi (Beshir, 2021) 4

    Fox Force Five News
    Letterboxd

  15. #15
    Screenwriter
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,734
    Lol, these are wild. Stewart snub is pretty shocking.


    Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards Nomination


    Best Ensemble

    Belfast
    CODA
    Don't Look Up
    House of Gucci
    King Richard


    Best Actor

    Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
    Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
    Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick... Boom!
    Will Smith, King Richard
    Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth


    Best Actress

    Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
    Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
    Lada Gaga, House of Gucci
    Jennifer Hudson, Respect
    Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos


    Best Supporting Actor

    Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar
    Bradley Cooper, Licorice Pizza
    Troy Kotsur, CODA
    Jared Leto, House of Gucci
    Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog


    Best Supporting Actress

    Caitriona Balfe, Belfast
    Cate Blanchett, Nightmare Alley
    Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
    Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
    Ruth Negga, Passing


    Best Stunt Ensemble

    Black Widow
    Dune
    The Matrix Resurrections
    No Time to Die
    Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings



    Television

    Best Ensemble in a Drama Series

    The Handmaid's Tale
    The Morning Show
    Squid Game
    Succession
    Yellowstone


    Best Actor in a Drama Series

    Brian Cox, Succession
    Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
    Kieren Culkin, Succession
    Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
    Jeremy Strong, Succession


    Best Actress in a Drama Series

    Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
    Jung Ho-Yeon, Squid Game
    Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale
    Sarah Snook, Succession
    Reese Withersoon, The Morning Show


    Best Ensemble in a Comedy Series

    The Great
    Hacks
    The Kominsky Method
    Only Murders in the Building
    Ted Lasso


    Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
    Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
    Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
    Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
    Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso


    Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    Elle Fanning, The Great
    Sandra Oh, The Chair
    Jean Smart, Hacks
    Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
    Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso


    Best Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

    Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
    Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
    Michael Keaton, Dopesick
    Ewan McGregor, Halston
    Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown


    Best Actress in a Television Movie or Limited Series

    Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
    Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
    Margaret Qualley, Maid
    Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
    Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown


    Best Stunt Ensemble

    Cobra Kai
    The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
    Loki
    Mare of Easttown
    Squid Game
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  16. #16
    Evil mind, evil sword. Ivan Drago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6,932
    As nice as it was to see Cate Blancett get nominated for Nightmare Alley....the Kristen Stewart snub SUCKS.
    Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)

    Red Rocket (Baker, 2021) 4.5
    The Tender Bar (Clooney, 2021) 3
    The Lost Daughter (Gyllenhaal, 2021) 4.5
    Being The Ricardos (Sorkin, 2021) 3.5
    Encanto (Bush/Howard, 2021) 4
    Don’t Look Up (McKay, 2021) 2.5
    The Worst Person In The World (Trier, 2021) 4
    Tick, Tick. . .BOOM! (Manuel-Miranda, 2021) 4.5
    Luca (Casarosa, 2021) 4
    Cyrano (Wright, 2021) 4
    Memoria (Weerasethakul, 2021) 4.5
    The Summit of the Gods (Imbert, 2021) 4
    Bad Luck Banging or Looney Porn (Jude, 2021) 3
    Faya Dayi (Beshir, 2021) 4

    Fox Force Five News
    Letterboxd

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
An forum