Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Film Awards Talk - 2022

  1. #1
    Screenwriter
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,692

    Film Awards Talk - 2022

    After world events effecting last year's awards timeline a bit, this goes back to (relatively) normal and early, starting this week.


    Gotham Awards

    Film

    Best Feature: The Lost Daughter

    Best Documentary Feature: Flee
    Best International Feature: Drive My Car

    Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award: Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
    Best Screenplay: Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter

    Outstanding Lead Performance (tie):
    - Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
    - Frankie Faison, The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

    Outstanding Supporting Performance: Troy Kotsur, CODA
    Breakthrough Performer: Emilia Jones, CODA



    Television

    Breakthrough Series Long Format (over 40 minutes): Squid Game
    Breakthrough Series Short Format (under 40 minutes): Reservation Dogs

    Outstanding Performance in a New Series (tie):
    - Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
    - Thuso Mbedu, The Underground Railroad

    Breakthrough Nonfiction Series: Philly D.A.



    Tributes

    Director's Tribute: Jane Campion

    Performer Tributes:
    - Peter Dinklage
    - Kristen Stewart

    Ensemble Tribute: The Harder They Fall
    - Zazie Beetz, Deon Cole, RJ Cyler, Danielle Deadwyler, Idris Elba, Edi Gathegi, Regina King, Delroy Lindo, Jonathan Majors, Lakeith Stanfield, and Damon Wayans Jr.

    Icon Tribute: Kathleen Collins
    Impact Salute: Actors Fund of America
    Industry Tribute: Eamonn Bowles
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  2. #2
    Screenwriter
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,692
    National Board of Review:

    Best Film: Licorice Pizza

    Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

    Best Actor: Will Smith, King Richard
    Best Actress: Rachel Zegler, West Side Story
    Best Supporting Actor: Ciarn Hinds, Belfast
    Best Supporting Actress: Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
    Breakthrough Performance: Alana Haim & Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
    Best Ensemble: The Harder They Fall

    Best Original Screenplay: Asghar Farhadi, A Hero
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Joel Coen, The Tragedy of Macbeth

    Best Directorial Debut: Michael Sarnoski, Pig

    Best Animated Feature: Encanto
    Best Documentary: Summer of Soul
    Best Foreign Language Film: A Hero

    Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Bruno Delbonnel, The Tragedy of Macbeth
    Freedom of Expression: Flee


    Top 10 Films (in alphabetical order):

    Belfast
    Don't Look Up
    Dune
    King Richard
    The Last Duel
    Nightmare Alley
    Red Rocket
    The Tragedy of Macbeth
    West Side Story


    Top 5 Foreign Films:

    Benedetta
    Lamb
    Lingui, The Sacred Bonds
    Titane
    The Worst Person in the World


    Top 5 Documentaries:

    Ascension
    Attica
    Flee
    The Rescue
    Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain


    Top 10 Independent Films:

    The Card Counter
    C'mon C'mon
    CODA
    The Green Knight
    Holler
    Jockey
    Old Henry
    Pig
    Shiva Baby
    The Souvenir Part II
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  3. #3
    Screenwriter
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,692
    And today from the first major critics group this year, New York Film Critics Circle. They love The Power of the Dog (watching it this weekend) and has a seemingly inspired Best Film win that I hope to catch it within the next week.


    NYFCC

    Best Film: Drive My Car

    Best Director: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

    Best Actor: Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
    Best Actress: Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
    Best Supporting Actor: Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
    Best Supporting Actress: Kathryn Hunter, The Tragedy of Macbeth

    Best Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

    Best Animated Film: The Mitchells vs. the Machines
    Best Non-Fiction Film: Flee
    Best Foreign Language Film: The Worst Person in the World

    Best First Film: The Lost Daughter

    Best Cinematography: Janusz Kamiński, West Side Story


    Special Awards:

    * Maya Cade for the creation of the Black Film Archive
    * Diane Weyermann, posthumous award for supporting daring and impactful filmmaking at Sundance and Participant
    * Marshall Fine for his years of service as NYFCCs General Manager and decades on the NY film scene
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
An forum