I guess Batman because it's Batman?
Thor 4?
David O. Russell is supposed to have a project releasing.
10. The Black Phone
9. The Whale
8. Scream
7. Don’t Worry Darling
6. Black Adam
5. The End
4. Unfrosted
3. The Northman
2. After Yang
1. The Batman
Honorable Mention: Moonfall
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 01-01-2022 at 04:30 PM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Scream?Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Right The Black Phone is on my list.
Avatar 2
Mission: Impossible 7
Top Gun: Maverick
Jackass Forever
Moonfall
The Fablemans
Baz Luhrmann's Elvis movie
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
My homie Ari Aster's nightmare comedy w/ Joaquin P. Hope it plays in competition at Cannes.
That and the return of Adrian Lyne and the erotic thriller w/ Deep Water starring horny Ana de Armas and Ben Affleck.
Last edited by Pop Trash; 11-24-2021 at 07:15 PM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Is this a real thing?Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Yes.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Black Phone
Moonfall
Ambulance (Michael Bay) heh - I like that Bay and Emmerich are doing their thang
The Batman
The Northman
Dr Strange (sorta??)
Top Gun: Maverick
Nope (Jordan Peele)
Don't Worry Darling
Bullet Train (intriguing premise at leaast)
Baz Luhrmann's Elvis movie
Salem's Lot
Dark Harvest (was a huge fan of this book a long time ago, can't believe it's being made, and David Slade is an underrated director)
Killers of the Flower Moon (assuming this will be released)
Beast (Idris Elba movie running from a lion)
Thanks for the reminder. This looks like a great time!Quoting Ezee E (view post)
And for this reminder. Yeah, this'll probably be all anyone's talking about roughly a year from now.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
OK I came up with a list. https://letterboxd.com/dukefrukem/li...ovies-of-2022/
I think Raimi returning to film is my #1.
Ah yes, The Whale.... Although it seems like just a different version of The Wrestler from what I read. So despite it being Aronofsky, it's not exactly top tier for me.
I'm still working on 2008-20.
2008:
Ballast (Lance Hammer)
El can dels ocells (Albert Serra)
Helsinki, Forver (Peter von Bagh)
Hipsters (Valeriy Todorovsky)
Lake Tahoe (Fernando Eimbcke)
Me and Orson Welles (Richard Linklater)
Mock Up on Mu (Craig Baldwin)
Shirin (Abbas Kiarostami)
Sita Sings the Blues (Nina Paley)
Tokyo Sonata (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
La Vie moderne (Raymond Depardon)
2009:
About Elly (Asghar Farhadi)
Independencia (Raya Martin)
Let Each One Go Where He May (Ben Russell)
Le Père de mes enfants (Mia Hansen-Løve)
36 vues du Pic Saint-Loup (Jacques Rivette)
The White Meadows (Mohammad Rasoulof)
2010:
Aurora (Cristi Puiu)
The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu (Andrei Ujica)
The City Below (Christoph Hochhäusler)
Carlos (Olivier Assayas) [330 minute version]
Get Out of the Cat (Thom Andersen)
Mysteries of Lisbon (Raùl Ruiz) [either version]
La Princesse de Montpensier (Bertrand Tavernier)
Promises Written in Water (Vincent Gallo)
Silent Souls (Aleksai Fedorchenko)
Ruhr (James Benning)
These Hammers Don't Hurt Us (Michael Robinson)
2011:
L'Apollonide (Souvenirs de la maison close) (Bertrand Bonnello)
Atmen (Karl Markovics)
Bonsái (Cristián Jiménez)
The Day He Arrives (Hong Sang-soo)
La Folie Almayer (Chantal Akerman)
Goodbye (Mohammad Rasoulof)
Impardonnables (André Téchiné)
This Is Not a Film (Mojtaba Mirtahmasb / Jafar Panahi)
Un amour de jeunesse (Mia Hansen-Løve)
2012:
Après mai (Olivier Assayas)
L'Enfant en haut (Ursula Meier)
Frances Ha (Noah Baumbach)
In Another Country (Hong Sang-soo)
The Last Time I Saw Macao (João Pedro Rodrigues / João Rui Guerra de Mata)
Leviathan (Lucien Castaing-Taylor / Véréna Paravel)
Like Someone in Love (Abbas Kiarostami)
Museum Hours (Jem Cohen)
La Pirouge (Moussa Touré)
Student (Darezhan Omirbayev)
Vous n'avez encore rien vu (Alain Resnais)
When Night Falls (Ying Liang)
2013:
Camille Claudel 1915 (Bruno Dumont)
Closed Curtain (Jafar Panahi / Kambuzia Partovi)
Le Dernier des injustes (Claude Lanzmann)
Hard to Be a God (Aleksei German)
Heli (Amat Escalante)
La Jealousie (Philippe Garrel)
Le Passé (Asghar Farhadi)
Norte, the End of History (Lav Diaz)
The Strange Little Cat (Ramon Zürcher)
Stray Dogs (Tsai Ming-liang)
Upstream Color (Shane Carruth)
2014:
Aimer, boire et chanter (Alain Resnais)
Amour fou (Jessica Hausner)
Beautiful Youth (Jaime Rosales)
Deux jours, une nuit (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
L'Homme qu'on amait trop (André Téchiné)
Horse Money (Pedro Costa)
Jauja (Lisandro Alonso)
Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh)
The Owners (Adilkhan Yerzhanov)
P'tit Quinquin (Bruno Dumont)
Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Roy Andersson)
La Sapienza (Eugène Green)
Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako)
While We're Young (Noah Baumbach)
2015:
The Arabian Nights (Miguel Gomes)
The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Carol (Todd Haynes)
Chi-Raq (Spike Lee)
I, Dalio (or the Rules of the Game) (Mark Rappaport)
Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)
L'Ombre des femmes (Philippe Garrel)
Queen of Earth (Alex Ross Perry)
Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo)
Sunset Song (Terence Davies)
2016:
Elle (Paul Verhoeven)
La Fille inconnu (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery (Lav Diaz)
Ma loute (Bruno Dumont)
Nocturama (Bertrand Bonello)
Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)
A Quiet Passion (Terence Davies)
Rester vertical (Alain Guiraudie)
Sieranevada (Cristi Puiu)
The Student (Kirill Sebrennikov)
2017:
Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? (Travis Wilkerson)
Foxtrot (Samuel Maoz)
The Green Fog (Guy Maddin / Evan and Galen Johnson)
The Meyerowitz Stores (New and Selected) (Noah Baumbach)
Milla (Valérie Massadian)
Nos années folles (André Téchiné)
On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong Sangsoo)
Streetscapes [Dialogue] (Heinz Emigholz)
24 Frames (Abbas Kiarostami)
Un beau soleil intérieur (Claire Denis)
Visages villages (Agnès Varda / JR)
2018:
Ash Is Purest White (Jia Zhangke)
A Bread Factory (Patrick Wang)
Burning (Lee Changdong)
An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo)
La flor (Mariano Llinás)
Hoarders without Borders (Jodie Mack)
The House that Jack Built (Lars von Trier)
Leto (Kirill Sebrennikov)
Long Day's Journey into Night (Bi Gan)
The Other Side of the Wind (Orson Welles)
Petra (Jaime Rosales)
Sunset (László Nemes)
2019:
Bacurau (Juliano Dornelles/Kleber Mendonça Filho)
The Beach Bum (Harmony Korine)
Beanpole (Kantemir Balagov)
La cordillera de los sueños (Patricio Guzmán)
Fourteen (Dan Sallitt)
J'accuse! (Roman Polanski)
Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello)
Répertoire des villes disparues (Denis Côté)
Tomasso (Abel Ferrara)
Varda par Agnès (Agnès Varda)
The Whistlers (Corneliu Porumboiu)
The Wild Goose Lake (Diao Yinan)
Zombi Child (Bertrand Bonello)
2020:
Beginning (Dea Kulumbegashvili)
Dau (Ilya Khrzhanovsky)
Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
Fauna (Nicolás Pereda)
Her Socialist Smile (John Gianvito)
Isabella (MatÃ*as Piñeiro)
Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu)
The Nest (Sean Durkin)
The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sangsoo)
Last edited by baby doll; 01-19-2022 at 04:47 AM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
You can rent that for three days here.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I realize that it's a January release but it does look good. Although I completely forgot about GDT's Pinocchio and Killers of the Flower Moon.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
THE FLASH
THE BATMAN
[rest in no particular order]
aquaman 2
mission impossible 7
black panther 2
thor 4
spiderverse 2
avatar 2 (believe it when I see it)
morbius
dr strange 2
black adam
top gun 2
the northman
bobs burgers
salems lot
Yeah I'll be sequel guy and comic book guy, fuck it, I likes what I likes lol
Think Black Phone got pushed to the summer.
From this, MI7, Top Gun 2, avatar 2, batman and Thor 4. These are highly anticipated. And I'm actually putting avatar 2 at the very top. Then mi7, then top gun 2, batman and Thor 4.Quoting Skitch (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
It did. Hope it makes money!Quoting Ezee E (view post)
John Wick Chapter 4 got delayed to next year though (boo), so I replaced that with The End. It's a musical about the apocalypse centered around a wealthy family headed by Tilda Swinton.
The film's director? Joshua Oppenheimer (The Act of Killing, The Look of Silence).
Inject it into my eyeballs, please.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Just because nobody has mentioned it... Belle.
Last Seen:
Dream Scenario (K. Borgli, 2023) ☆
Requiem (H. Schmid, 2006) ☆
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist (K. Koga, 2023) ☆
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
First time ☆
100%Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
I would mention it because I've seen it, but I can't say anything about it until release.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Oh my. Looks neat.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)