Trailer:
[]
IMDb / wiki / RT / Metacritic
Trailer:
[]
IMDb / wiki / RT / Metacritic
Last Seen:
Requiem (H. Schmid, 2006) ☆
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist (K. Koga, 2023) ☆
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
First time ☆
A short story adaptation that feels so enveloping and novelistic. This structure of grief-healing through role-playing (also the major theme of my favorite section in Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy) can potentially feel blunt when coupled with a stage text to parallel, but playing the drama out in naturalistic, leisurely details renders it life-sized and rich instead. The lead's quote "when you say his lines, it drags out the real you" seems to apply to both Hamaguchi's dramaturgy approach and its intended effect on viewers. Penultimate scene is a beguiling emotional whopper without betraying the film's ethos, and final sequence is a nicely ambiguous, strangely hopeful note for the film to go out on. 8/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Good first hour, but the next two hours just felt like it was the same thing over and over again. Haunted and hurt by the past, but time to move on.... I simply didn't jive with it.
Last Seen:
Requiem (H. Schmid, 2006) ☆
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist (K. Koga, 2023) ☆
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
First time ☆
From Letterboxd:
A theater viewing of Drive My Car reaps rewards for all who seek it through a more immersive experience than anywhere else. Co-writer/director Ryusuke Hamaguchi tells a poignant and honest tale about the grieving process, using silence and even diegetic sounds from inside the car as it traverses through the tunnels and busy streets of Japan to put themselves in the shoes of its protagonist, Yusuke Kafuku, a stage actor-turned-director struggling to connect with his new chauffeur and cast of his Uncle Vanya stage adaptation after the sudden death of his wife two years prior.
The script juxtaposes passages from the Anton Chekhov play with moments during his journey to cleverly add emotional and thematic resonance to the story, while Hidetoshi Nishijima's performance is captivating through powerful facial nuances. These all play a significant part in Hamaguchi's delicate approach to directing what's easily the most realistic depiction of grief in recent memory. The three-hour runtime is daunting at first, but ends up feeling like no time at all, as Hamaguchi asks viewers to look inward with Mr. Kafuku and Misaki as they bond over their respective tragedies and learn how to conquer their grief along the way. A masterwork of a film from a promising auteur, and one that belongs in this year's Best Picture lineup at the Oscars.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I liked it, but not sure it's the unimpeachable masterpiece some are making it out to be. I was never really bored by it per se, but don't think it necessarily has to be three hours. Some of the tragedy here feels a bit written and contrived too. A guy who loses his child, then his wife dies far too young happens to be placed with a driver whose mother was killed in a freak avalanche? That's a lot of tragedy for two people. I mean sure it's possible, but I dunno, feels pretty scripted.
I also didn't like the final scene. I think it should have ended when Uncle Vanya ended, faded to black, cut to credit roll. I do LOVE Chekhov, so in that respect the movie is after my own heart.
Last edited by Pop Trash; 03-04-2022 at 02:58 PM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I'm not sure I understand the final scene.
[]
[]Quoting Mysterious Dude (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
[]Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
It is, but I didn't get that at all.Quoting Mysterious Dude (view post)
EDIT
Best explanation I've read so far
https://dmtalkies.com/drive-my-car-c...xplained-2021/
Last edited by Pop Trash; 03-04-2022 at 04:26 PM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6