Speaking of Children of Men, I was in a bookshop flipping through a collection of James Wood reviews when I came upon this quote from his review of Cormac McCarthy's The Road:
Speaking of Children of Men, I was in a bookshop flipping through a collection of James Wood reviews when I came upon this quote from his review of Cormac McCarthy's The Road:
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Nah - from most difficult to easiest path:Quoting Ezee E (view post)
1. Memento (Assassination of Jesse James - In the Mood for Love - There Will Be Blood) - I voted against it in the first two rounds
2. Before Sunset (Adaptation - Spring Summer Fall Winter... and Spring - Mulholland Dr.)
3. Children of Men (Battle Royale - Ratatouille - Zodiac) - should have lost in the 1st and 3rd round
4. Yi Yi (The Incredibles - FOTR - Inglourious Basterds)
5. Spirited Away (The Descent - Punch-Drunk Love - 25th Hour)
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Primer - Finding Nemo - Shaun of the Dead)
7. Wall-E (Kung Fu Hustle - Y Tu Mama Tambien - A Serious Man)
8. No Country for Old Men (Moon - Requiem for a Dream - Kill Bill Vol. 1) - this was always a favorite, but boy did it come up against some average films
Last edited by transmogrifier; 08-30-2021 at 02:51 AM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I take that back. Spirited Away had an easy ride.
But still, get the hell out of here
I agree with almost all of this, except I think Yi Yi's path was more difficult than you say, and Children of Men's was less difficult.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
With ~24 hours left to go, we have one really close match-up:
Wall-E vs. Yi Yi
If you've been thinking about voting and have a preference in these match-ups (or any others), now would be a great time to vote by posting in this thread or sending me a PM.
Fuck it: Yi Yi.
I really wanted to rewatch Yi Yi before voting, but I just couldn't find that much time. I haven't seen Yi Yi in a while but when I my top 50 list over a decade ago, it was number two, only behind Eternal Sunshine. Even though I have watched Wall E eight times in the last year (and just grew more deeply enamored with it), I can't go against a movie that was so formative and still resonates.
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
The Elite Eight is now closed. Here are MC's results:
[]
At least I've seen all of the final four.
Last Seen:
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
First time ☆
Miyazaki taking this.
What the lord giveth (Memento), the lord taketh away (Before Sunset).
Also should have known my comment about non-American films never/barely making it in these threads would come back to bite me lol, since the only one left here is my least favorite among the four (love and still think it very good, just the other three I love so much more).
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I would be 100% okay with this regardless of how I end up voting.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I'd like to watch Spirited Away again but don't see it Streaming anywhere. Anyone here use Kanopy through their local library - maybe it's there.
It's streaming on HBOMax.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
https://www.justwatch.com/us/movie/spirited-away
Voting for the Final Four is now open! Vote now by posting in this thread or sending me a PM.
Spirited Away vs. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Memento vs. Wall-E
The Stories Told by the Final Four
-- In the 80s Madness Final Four, it was High-Brow vs. Low-Brow. With a prestigious champion (Do the Right Thing) followed by two genre films (The Shining and Aliens, leaving Amadeus on the outside looking in), neither camp ended up the clear winner. For the 90s, somehow to the chagrin of its own voting body, it was Jarod's Picks. With Goodfellas as champion, followed by Pulp Fiction and Fargo -- and Boogie Nights left shriveling in the cold -- these four ensemble crime dramedies are movies Match Cut hates to love.
-- With merely a single #1 seed left surviving, nobody would have predicted MC's Final Four of the 00s. In an adjacent timeline it could've been Art-House Auteurs (Lynch and WKW) vs. Hollywood Mainstays (Coens and Tarantino); in yet another we may have followed in Filmspotting's footsteps with Westerns (No Country and TWWB) vs. Sci-Fi/Fantasy (Eternal Sunshine and LOTR). But now that the votes are in and the dust has settled, which movies are left standing? In the future when, for posterity, bards sing song of the 00s, which names will be upon their quivering tongue? What shall be the story of this madness?
-- Animated vs. Live-Action, you say? Well okay then! Spirited Away and Wall-E have not only broken the previous record for animated films in MC Madness -- either one now has a legitimate shot at taking the crown. In fact, an all-animated championship is a real possibility. On the other hand, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind has been a favorite throughout the tournament, while Memento is coming off several major upsets in a row (that's right, people: Christopher Nolan smells of an underdog).
Who will advance to the championship and make MC Madness history? Live-action or animated? Actors or illustrators? Memory or imagination? Find out when voting closes in three days!
Spirited Away vs. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Memento vs. WALL-E
Last Seen:
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
First time ☆
Spirited Away vs. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Memento vs. Wall-E
Eternal Sunshine shouldn't have made it this far. In the battle of "which movie holds up", I'd say Momento over ESOTSM, and thats seeing both in the last 6 months.
Spirited Away vs. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (this should be the final match-up for these four films; damn bracket!)
Memento vs. WALL-E
(Here is the real best four of the decade: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Before Sunset, Mulholland Drive, In the Mood for Love)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind > Spirited Away (but I love both)
Wall-E > Memento (but both are wildly overrated)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
In the Mood for Love, Mulholland Dr., La mujer sin cabeza, VincereQuoting transmogrifier (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Watchlisted. Enjoyed La Cienaga.Quoting baby doll (view post)
EDIT: My personal top four would be Eternal Sunshine, Crouching Tiger, Russian Ark, and either Wall-E or Spirited Away.
Last edited by Idioteque Stalker; 09-01-2021 at 12:07 AM.
Spirited Away vs. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Memento vs. Wall-E
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Spirited Away vs. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Memento vs. Wall-E
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Spirited Away vs. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind-Oof, tough.
Memento vs. WALL-E-Huh this is weird but ok.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Spirited Away vs. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Memento vs. Wall-E
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Spirited Away vs. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Memento vs. Wall-E
Edit: Personal Top Four: Mulholland Drive, Amelie, LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring, Donnie Darko
(all from 2001, I think movie makers fed off others in their profession like what happened in '39)
Last edited by Yxklyx; 09-01-2021 at 11:30 AM.