Lost In Translation vs. Shaun of the Dead
Mulholland Drive vs. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
There Will Be Blood vs. Amelie
Zodiac vs. The Prestige
Children of Men vs. Ratatouille
Inglourious Basterds vs. Oldboy
Lost In Translation vs. Shaun of the Dead
Mulholland Drive vs. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
There Will Be Blood vs. Amelie
Zodiac vs. The Prestige
Children of Men vs. Ratatouille
Inglourious Basterds vs. Oldboy
No Country for Old Men vs. Requiem for a Dream
Dogtooth vs. Kill Bill Vol. 1
25th Hour vs. Almost Famous
Spirited Away vs. Punch-Drunk Love
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Finding Nemo
Lost In Translation vs. Shaun of the Dead
Mulholland Drive vs. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Before Sunset vs. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring (My replacement keeps being brought up against (imo) stone-cold masterpieces lol)
There Will Be Blood vs. Amelie
In the Mood for Love vs. Memento (My Sophie's Choice this round)
Zodiac vs. The Prestige
Children of Men vs. Ratatouille
The Dark Knight vs. A Serious Man
Wall-E vs. Y Tu Mama Tambien
Inglourious Basterds vs. Oldboy
The Fellowship of the Ring vs. Yi Yi
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
That the female characters are peripheral to the plot of Jackson's trilogy--at least in comparison with Frodo, his buddy (Sam?), Gandalf, and the skinny little junky dude (whose name I no longer recall)--doesn't pose a problem for analyzing their roles in the films (any role can be analyzed, no matter how small); it's just that, in this case, the analysis is unlikely to turn up anything very interesting. And of course there's no reason why a film begun in the late 1990s and released in the early 2000s should have a conflicted attitude about assertive women, especially when those women are largely asexual. (Cate Blanchett is so ethereal here she scarcely seems to have any corporeal existence whatsoever.) But that just goes to show my point that Jackson's trilogy was behind the culture rather than ahead of it, as Hollywood melodramas of the studio era were just ahead of what American society was willing to accept at the time--or, more precisely, by centring the figure of a transgressive woman, such films negotiated the outer-most limits of socially acceptable behaviour for a society that was rapidly being transformed by industrial capitalism. That's in part what made them exciting for spectators, and it's why they're still exciting today as contemporary attitudes towards women are not much more enlightened than they were in the 1930s. (It's one thing to recognize intellectually that pervasive misogynistic attitudes cost Hillary Clinton votes in the 2016 election and another thing altogether to actually find her likeable.) When Sharon Stone's character in Basic Instinct brazenly flouts social norms ("What are you gonna do, arrest me for smoking?"), the breaking of a taboo is both thrilling as a vicarious release for the spectator's repressed desires and anxiety-producing as it threatens the total breakdown of social order, causing the spectator to react with nervous laughter. When an ethereal elf-woman rescues a hobbit from the forces of darkness, the spectator can only feel relief. In short, The Lord of the Rings movies are fundamentally not sexy.Quoting StuSmallz (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
No Country for Old Men vs. Requiem for a Dream - seen both, but don't care
Dogtooth vs. Kill Bill Vol. 1 - seen both, but don't care
(I'll pretty much vote against any of these four films in the next round)
25th Hour vs. Almost Famous
Spirited Away vs. Punch-Drunk Love
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Finding Nemo
Lost In Translation vs. Shaun of the Dead
Mulholland Drive vs. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Before Sunset vs. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring
There Will Be Blood vs. Amelie
In the Mood for Love vs. Memento
Zodiac vs. The Prestige
Children of Men vs. Ratatouille (grudgingly)
The Dark Knight vs. A Serious Man
Wall-E vs. Y Tu Mama Tambien
Inglourious Basterds vs. Oldboy
The Fellowship of the Ring vs. Yi Yi
Last edited by transmogrifier; 08-20-2021 at 12:27 PM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I guessed 15 out of 16 (ish, not counting the two hedges)? Not bad, I would sayQuoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Hardest: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Finding Nemo
Easiest: In the Mood for Love vs. Memento. I'm surprised that Memento has taken such a dip in my estimation. Still a four-star movie, but I don't think it has aged well. Unfortunately it will forever be known for its gimmick structure, even though it serves the plot and the quality of film overcomes the "gimmick". Plus, In the Mood for Love is one of the few films from the last twenty years that I would consider a classic.
Who Give a Shit?: Zodiac vs. The Prestige
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
I do; why do you ask?Quoting quido8_5 (view post)
Both of these movies are, of course, wildly overrated in the way that only "dark," male-centred Hollywood prestige movies can be, but at least Fincher is a pretty good director, even if the script gets bogged down in uninteresting procedural minutia. (It was doubtlessly a mistake on my part to watch the director's cut instead of the theatrical release version.) On the other hand, watching The Prestige in a theatre was physically painful because there's so little variation in rhythm and shot scale. To paraphrase the opening paragraph of Ebert's review of the 2008 Death Race: Hitchcock said a movie should play the audience like a piano. The Prestige played me like a drum.Quoting quido8_5 (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Gimmick implies more negativity than I think is warranted. The unique structure is central to the movie's narrative, themes, and overall appeal. It's been a while since I last saw it, so I can't get too deep into the weeds, but maybe my favorite Nolan moment is "Why am I running? Oh, I'm chasing this guy. Oh wait -- he's chasing me..." A rare, actually funny moment in his filmography -- though it should be noted I have a weakness for Guy Pearce.Quoting quido8_5 (view post)
I was reading your first sentence and thought: "I should comment that my favorite scene is the 'I'm chasing this guy' scene."Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
The film is still effective, imo. I would've easily voted for it but I have not seen its competitor. I think its also something to consider budgets at the time and the kind of budget Nolan could sway...at the time, probably not all that much? All he had before that was Following, right?
Wiki says Momento had 9 million. In 2001 (before digital really took over? again just spewing probably wrong facts everywhere), that would've maybe been mid-upper indy budget?
My gut thoughts and memory are just swinging for the fences tonight, first day of school and I've barely slept in three days, forgive me.
Just making sure... certainly not because Christopher Nolan wanted me to confirm that even his minor works are still relevant. This is not what Nolan does for karaoke every. single. time:Quoting StuSmallz (view post)
[]
I agree the structure fits the film, but it is also what has made it distinctive to so many people who want to see Nolan's "indie" stuff (in my experience, it is known less by the title than by the description: "that one that goes backward.") I think it is great, but not exceptional without its structure. Memento is of the same ilk as LA Confidential. Both are excellent crime films with lots of twists. The latter, though, has an entire ensemble of great performances and direction that is superb but never ostentatious-- best-of-genre level good. Memento is a great, but has some serious limitations. Guy Pierce gives the only performance that isn't perfunctory (I'm also operating off of a viewing over a decade ago, so may not be entirely accurate) and the script is good, but the flashbacks are kind of pedantic and reminiscent of a Lifetime movie about a tragic break in. The structure is not "gimmicky" inherently, but it could be construed as Nolan putting himself up as an iconoclastic director and auteur right out of the gate. It feels wrong to type this, but that's the thing: the more I think about Memento, the less I like it...even though I don't think it'll ever fall below **** because it is a great movie. At the same time there are limitations inherent to its inception*, that are only exacerbated by the high concept films he's released since.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
* 8-)
Last edited by quido8_5; 08-20-2021 at 02:17 AM.
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
LA Confidential had budget of 35 million, again from wiki.Quoting quido8_5 (view post)
I don't disagree about the Lifetime comparison with the break-in, but that was a false constructed memory, so imo the Lifetime feel fits.
I don't think its fair to judge Momento on his following* films...or are you saying its an issue as a theme with the director?
I didn't care that much for Zodiac the first time but on rewatch it has this relentless momentum that elevates it above most modern films.
While I loved it immediately back in '07 (which was reconfirmed upon a rewatch last year), I do agree about the overall momentum of the movie; I mean, the scene where Toschi and his partner are reconstructing the Stine murder is almost nothing but watching them talk about it, but it's still fascinating to watch just because it's so sharply written, and it has that odd pleasure of watching people who are just really smart and good at their jobs going about it (so "uninteresting", my kiester):Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
Wait we're already voting again? Whoa.
No Country for Old Men vs. Requiem for a Dream-Salty trans is hilarious
Dogtooth vs. Kill Bill Vol. 1-Only seem Bill
25th Hour vs. Almost Famous-N/A
Spirited Away vs. Punch-Drunk Love-Only seen SA
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Finding Nemo-Nemo shouldn't even be here I love it but better than Brokeback Mountain? LOL.
Lost In Translation vs. Shaun of the Dead
Mulholland Drive vs. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Before Sunset vs. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring-Um maybe I'll get to these some day
There Will Be Blood vs. Amelie-Only seen Amelie *whistles*
In the Mood for Love vs. Memento
Zodiac vs. The Prestige-Never saw The Prestige and I don't know if I ever will
Children of Men vs. Ratatouille
The Dark Knight vs. A Serious Man
Wall-E vs. Y Tu Mama Tambien-Only seen Wall-E
Inglourious Basterds vs. Oldboy
The Fellowship of the Ring vs. Yi Y-Never seen Yi Yi or even heard of it until this year streaming really often sucks at enabling people in the US to view foreign cinema save for maybe Criterion channel and a few others.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Nolan's use of a scant budget to create something that could even be compared to LA Confidential is a feat. Wish he could exercise some of that restraint instead blowing up some of the biggest budgets in modern Hollywood history.Quoting Skitch (view post)
I had not thought about it this way. Very good take and I can see it maybe being intentional on Nolan's part.Quoting Skitch (view post)
It's not fair. It's certainly more of a Nolan issue for me than a Memento issue. At the same time, the structure is also what makes Dunkirk exceptional. I guess I'm honestly trying to figure out how Memento lost its luster for me. Ten years ago, Memento going up against anything would have been an epic battle. Now, I didn't even hesitate.Quoting Skitch (view post)
* lol
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
This was my experience. I didn't think it held a candle to Fincher's other stuff.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
No Country for Old Men vs. Requiem for a Dream
Dogtooth vs. Kill Bill Vol. 1
25th Hour vs. Almost Famous
Spirited Away vs. Punch-Drunk Love
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Finding Nemo
Lost In Translation vs. Shaun of the Dead
Mulholland Drive vs. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Before Sunset vs. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring
There Will Be Blood vs. Amelie
In the Mood for Love vs. Memento
Zodiac vs. The Prestige
Children of Men vs. Ratatouille
The Dark Knight vs. A Serious Man
Wall-E vs. Y Tu Mama Tambien
Inglourious Basterds vs. Oldboy
The Fellowship of the Ring vs. Yi Yi
Only 4 left I haven't seen. Dogtooth, which I really want to, 25th Hour, A Serious Man, and Yi Yi, all of which I've never been too concerned with, but may have to look into now.
Last edited by Gizmo; 08-20-2021 at 11:37 PM.
There Will Be Blood vs. Amelie
Either one of these could win and I'd be fine with that.
The Dark Knight vs. A Serious Man
I'll be pissed if Nolan's over-complicated superhero movie wins over the Coens' magnum opus. I swear, I'll take my toys and go home, MC.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
I hated A Serious Man. Did absolutely zilch for me.
But it has also been 10 years. I'd be open to giving it another shot.
Also, side note (not directed at any specific person, and I'm just being nitpicky) I feel like refusing to vote for 2 films just because you don't like either of them is kinda...why bother voting at all then?
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Well I haven't seen all the films and I vote when I can so I think that cancels out someone who refuses to vote on a match.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Um.... exactly? That's why I didn't vote for them. Why bother if I don't care about them in equal amounts?Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I for one support trans letting the hate flow. And I'm not gonna let Brokeback Mountain losing to Finding Nemo go either.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
What's the opposite of Sophie's Choice?Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
If we're all forced to vote for two films we care about deeply in equal amounts, we also have to vote for things we don't care about in equal amounts.
Last edited by quido8_5; 08-22-2021 at 01:11 AM.
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5