+ House of Wax is so bad it's good, I lost faith but you proved me wrongQuoting Dukefrukem (view post)
- Literally nothing
= Yi Yi is out! House of Wax is in!
[]
+ House of Wax is so bad it's good, I lost faith but you proved me wrongQuoting Dukefrukem (view post)
- Literally nothing
= Yi Yi is out! House of Wax is in!
[]
Catwoman replaces YiYi
Voting for Round One is now open! Vote now by posting in this thread or sending me a PM.
Rules Reminder: Vote for one of two movies. If you haven't seen both movies, don't vote. If you have seen both movies, you must vote no matter how painful. The movie with the most votes moves to the next round, and the other is burned in a fire and can never be seen again by anyone.
If you have an extra Round 1 vote, be sure to post it in the thread or send me a PM by the end of the round.
No Country for Old Men vs. Moon
Brick vs. Requiem for a Dream
Pan’s Labyrinth vs. Dogtooth
Kill Bill Vol. 1 vs. Irreversible
The Royal Tenenbaums vs. 25th Hour
Almost Famous vs. Tropic Thunder
Spirited Away vs. The Descent
Punch-Drunk Love vs. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Primer
Brokeback Mountain vs. Finding Nemo
Lost In Translation vs. I’m Not There
Shaun of the Dead vs. The Life Aquatic
Mulholland Drive vs. Donnie Darko
Spider-Man 2 vs. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Before Sunset vs. Adaptation
Fantastic Mr. Fox vs. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring
There Will Be Blood vs. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
The New World vs. Amelie
In the Mood for Love vs. Still Walking
Memento vs. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Zodiac vs. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Prestige vs. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Children of Men vs. Battle Royale
Ratatouille vs. In Bruges
The Dark Knight vs. Paprika
A Serious Man vs. Unbreakable
Wall-E vs. Kung Fu Hustle
The Departed vs. Y Tu Mama Tambien
Inglourious Basterds vs. A History of Violence
Minority Report vs. Oldboy
LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring vs. City of God
The Incredibles vs. Yi Yi
The Who's Who of Madness 3.0
-- Ten directors have multiple movies in the tournament. Paul Thomas Anderson, Brad Bird, Alfonso Cuaron, Ang Lee, Steven Spielberg, Andrew Stanton, and Quentin Tarantino have two each. Wes Anderson, the Coens, and Christopher Nolan have three each. In Madness 2, second and third place (Pulp Fiction and Fargo) went to directors who started out with multiple movies in the tournament, but first place (Goodfellas) was Scorsese's only entry. Will Madness 3 finish with another lone wolf at the top, or will these 00s superstars brute force their way to victory through sheer numbers?
-- Past Madness champs Spike Lee and Martin Scorsese are both in their third straight tournament with 25th Hour and the Departed. 90s runner-up Quentin Tarantino has two strong contenders in Kill Bill Vol 1 and Inglourious Basterds, while the ghost of 80s runner-up Stanley Kubrick haunts Play-In Round dark horse AI: Artificial Intelligence. 90s third place winners the Coen Brothers are once again all over MC Madness, including maybe their strongest entry yet, No Country for Old Men. (Meanwhile 80s third place winner and surprise MC favorite James Cameron is nowhere to be found, even though Avatar was arguably the biggest film of the decade.) Can these films make a run, or will MC choose to usher in new blood?
-- MC Madness has never strayed so far from the Oscars. Of the sixty-four movies in the tournament, only two (of a possible ten) won the Oscar for Best Picture: The Departed and No Country for Old Men. Another seven (of a possible forty-five) were nominated, but didn't win. That's nine out of a possible fifty-five Best Picture nominees, or a staggeringly low 16% crossover. Past Madness winners Do the Right Thing (no Oscar wins) and Goodfellas (one Oscar win) are noteworthy Academy snubs -- if Madness 3 follows suit, is that good news for what is regarded as the 00s biggest snub, The Dark Knight?
Find out when voting closes in one week!
Bolded votes. No bolding means I haven't seen one. Spoilered for size.
[]
No Country for Old Men vs. Moon
Brick vs. Requiem for a Dream
Pan’s Labyrinth vs. Dogtooth
Kill Bill Vol. 1 vs. Irreversible
The Royal Tenenbaums vs. 25th Hour
Almost Famous vs. Tropic Thunder
Spirited Away vs. The Descent
Punch-Drunk Love vs. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Primer
Brokeback Mountain vs. Finding Nemo
Lost In Translation vs. I’m Not There
Shaun of the Dead vs. The Life Aquatic
Mulholland Drive vs. Donnie Darko
Spider-Man 2 vs. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Before Sunset vs. Adaptation
Fantastic Mr. Fox vs. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring
There Will Be Blood vs. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
The New World vs. Amelie
In the Mood for Love vs. Still Walking
Memento vs. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Zodiac vs. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Prestige vs. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Children of Men vs. Battle Royale
Ratatouille vs. In Bruges
The Dark Knight vs. Paprika
A Serious Man vs. Unbreakable
Wall-E vs. Kung Fu Hustle
The Departed vs. Y Tu Mama Tambien
Inglourious Basterds vs. A History of Violence
Minority Report vs. Oldboy
LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring vs. City of God
The Incredibles vs. Yi Yi
It was a good decade for animated films.
Last edited by Yxklyx; 08-11-2021 at 06:28 PM.
Monster status achieved. But I forgive you because "reverse sophie's choice" is a wonderful phrase.Quoting Skitch (view post)
That wasn't an easy choice either. The animation on Wall-E is unreal.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
No Country for Old Men vs. Moon
Pan’s Labyrinth vs. Dogtooth
Kill Bill Vol. 1 vs. Irreversible
The Royal Tenenbaums vs. 25th Hour
Almost Famous vs. Tropic Thunder
Spirited Away vs. The Descent
Punch-Drunk Love vs. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Primer
Brokeback Mountain vs. Finding Nemo
Shaun of the Dead vs. The Life Aquatic
Mulholland Drive vs. Donnie Darko (damn you for making me choose between two films in my top 10 of all time in the first round lol)
There Will Be Blood vs. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
The New World vs. Amelie
Memento vs. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Zodiac vs. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Prestige vs. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Children of Men vs. Battle Royale
Ratatouille vs. In Bruges
Inglourious Basterds vs. A History of Violence
Minority Report vs. Oldboy
LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring vs. City of God
The Incredibles vs. Yi Yi
Going to watch Yi Yi (DONE) and Paprika within the week.
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 08-13-2021 at 04:34 AM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Congratulations to Yxklyx for a new MC Madness Milestone -- the first person with 100% completion in Round 1 of any tournament!
Time for a way-too-soon check-in on some early favorites/upsets!
-- A.I. Artificial Intelligence is currently shutting out 1 seed There Will Be Blood
-- Primer is currently shutting out 1 seed Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
-- Tropic Thunder is currently shutting out Almost Famous
-- Wes Anderson's three films have received a total of zero votes
It's a super easy choice. Wall-E is great and all, but Kung Fu Hustle is close to a masterpiece of comedic filmmaking. It's up there with Ghostbusters.Quoting Skitch (view post)
No Country for Old Men vs. Moon
Brick vs. Requiem for a Dream
Pan’s Labyrinth vs. Dogtooth
Kill Bill Vol. 1 vs. Irreversible
The Royal Tenenbaums vs. 25th Hour
Almost Famous vs. Tropic Thunder
Spirited Away vs. The Descent
Punch-Drunk Love vs. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Primer
Brokeback Mountain vs. Finding Nemo
Lost In Translation vs. I’m Not There
Shaun of the Dead vs. The Life Aquatic
Mulholland Drive vs. Donnie Darko
Spider-Man 2 vs. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Before Sunset vs. Adaptation
Fantastic Mr. Fox vs. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring
There Will Be Blood vs. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
The New World vs. Amelie
In the Mood for Love vs. Still Walking
Memento vs. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Zodiac vs. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Prestige vs. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Children of Men vs. Battle Royale
Ratatouille vs. In Bruges
The Dark Knight vs. Paprika
A Serious Man vs. Unbreakable
Wall-E vs. Kung Fu Hustle
The Departed vs. Y Tu Mama Tambien
Inglourious Basterds vs. A History of Violence
Minority Report vs. Oldboy
LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring vs. City of God
The Incredibles vs. Yi Yi
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Check your PM and three of those change.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
No Country for Old Men vs. Moon
Brick vs. Requiem for a Dream
Pan’s Labyrinth vs. Dogtooth
Kill Bill Vol. 1 vs. Irreversible
The Royal Tenenbaums vs. 25th Hour
Almost Famous vs. Tropic Thunder
Spirited Away vs. The Descent
Punch-Drunk Love vs. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Primer
Brokeback Mountain vs. Finding Nemo
Lost In Translation vs. I’m Not There
Shaun of the Dead vs. The Life Aquatic
Mulholland Drive vs. Donnie Darko
Spider-Man 2 vs. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Before Sunset vs. Adaptation
Fantastic Mr. Fox vs. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring
There Will Be Blood vs. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
The New World vs. Amelie
In the Mood for Love vs. Still Walking
Memento vs. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Zodiac vs. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Prestige vs. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Children of Men vs. Battle Royale
Ratatouille vs. In Bruges
The Dark Knight vs. Paprika
A Serious Man vs. Unbreakable
Wall-E vs. Kung Fu Hustle
The Departed vs. Y Tu Mama Tambien
Inglourious Basterds vs. A History of Violence
Minority Report vs. Oldboy
LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring vs. City of God
The Incredibles vs. Yi Yi
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I'm not sure which of these you haven't seen, but your really should, I bet you would find them interesting at least. With the Descent, make sure its the original ending cut. Most of it plays Hollywood until the last act then its like oh damn this is a bit moreQuoting baby doll (view post)
I agree, but in a bit of irony for this matchup, it has some dodgy computer animation lol.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last edited by Skitch; 08-11-2021 at 08:03 PM.
That's a good week. Now let's see if Baby Doll is invested enough in Yi Yi to actually sit down and watch The Incredibles.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
I will try to watch Yi Yi soon (I don't know a single thing about it), but I'm not gonna lie, I would like to see Incredibles last a bit. I love that movie.
Slight panic moment, had to go make sure Princess Mononoke wasn't in this range. Thankfully its not. Phew.
You'll be glad to know Princess Mononoke had an incredible run in Madness 2, taking out Jackie Brown, Lost Highway, and Fight Club before losing to Pulp Fiction (and not by much) in the Elite Eight. Makes me wonder if Spirited Away has a shot at the Final Four.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Seeing that it is enjoying a nice lead over The Royal Tenenbaums at the moment, I will finally watch 25th hour tonight. First reaction: the title could be better!
EDIT: holy fuck Patrice O'Neal is in this?
EDIT 2: oh he was barely in it...
Last edited by Idioteque Stalker; 08-12-2021 at 06:17 PM.
No Country for Old Men vs. Moon
Brick vs. Requiem for a Dream (by so much)
Pan’s Labyrinth vs. Dogtooth
Kill Bill Vol. 1 vs. Irreversible (have not seen Irresversible)
The Royal Tenenbaums vs. 25th Hour (this should be like a last-8 matchup)
Almost Famous vs. Tropic Thunder
Spirited Away vs. The Descent (have not seen The Descent
Punch-Drunk Love vs. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Primer
Brokeback Mountain vs. Finding Nemo
Lost In Translation vs. I’m Not There
Shaun of the Dead vs. The Life Aquatic
Mulholland Drive vs. Donnie Darko
Spider-Man 2 vs. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Before Sunset vs. Adaptation
Fantastic Mr. Fox vs. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring (have not seen SSFWS)
There Will Be Blood vs. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
The New World vs. Amelie
In the Mood for Love vs. Still Walking (have not seen Still Walkin)
Memento vs. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Zodiac vs. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Prestige vs. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (This is not a good matchup. Hot Fuzz is so much better than either of these)
Children of Men vs. Battle Royale (have not seen Battle Royale)
Ratatouille vs. In Bruges
The Dark Knight vs. Paprika (have not seen Paprika)
A Serious Man vs. Unbreakable
Wall-E vs. Kung Fu Hustle
The Departed vs. Y Tu Mama Tambien
Inglourious Basterds vs. A History of Violence
Minority Report vs. Oldboy
LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring vs. City of God
The Incredibles vs. Yi Yi (have not seen Yi Yi)
And awwwaaayyyy we go!
No Country for Old Men vs. Moon
Brick vs. Requiem for a Dream
Pan’s Labyrinth vs. Dogtooth
Kill Bill Vol. 1 vs. Irreversible
The Royal Tenenbaums vs. 25th Hour
Almost Famous vs. Tropic Thunder
Spirited Away vs. The Descent
Punch-Drunk Love vs. O Brother, Where Art Thou? -> this is very close.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Primer
Brokeback Mountain vs. Finding Nemo
Lost In Translation vs. I’m Not There
Shaun of the Dead vs. The Life Aquatic
Mulholland Drive vs. Donnie Darko
Spider-Man 2 vs. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Before Sunset vs. Adaptation -> ugh, there are only a handful of movies that I would vote over Adaptation. This is definitely one of them. Sigh... it could've been a contender.
Fantastic Mr. Fox vs. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring
There Will Be Blood vs. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
The New World vs. Amelie
In the Mood for Love vs. Still Walking
Memento vs. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford -> and after all that...
Zodiac vs. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Prestige vs. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Children of Men vs. Battle Royale
Ratatouille vs. In Bruges
The Dark Knight vs. Paprika
A Serious Man vs. Unbreakable
Wall-E vs. Kung Fu Hustle
The Departed vs. Y Tu Mama Tambien
Inglourious Basterds vs. A History of Violence
Minority Report vs. Oldboy
LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring vs. City of God
The Incredibles vs. Yi Yi
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
Wall-E is a masterpiece. Everything about it is superlative. Maybe my favorite animated film of all time. I really need to see Kung Fu Hustle, though.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last edited by quido8_5; 08-11-2021 at 09:21 PM.
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
You monster!Quoting quido8_5 (view post)
Also, you and everyone else voting Unbreakable over A Serious Man need to get your heads examined.
I agree it is a weak match-up, especially when compared to something like Fellowship vs. City of God or even There Will Be Blood vs. A.I. But I've found The Prestige to be a Nolan underdog that doesn't get much discussion but people quietly love, and Pirates is just all-around solid blockbuster entertainment. Who knows how far Hot Fuzz would've gotten, but Shaun of the Dead's presence made it less necessary.Quoting Mr. McGibblets (view post)