No Country for Old Men vs. Spirited Away
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Before Sunset
Memento vs. Children of Men
Wall-E vs. Yi Yi
No Country for Old Men vs. Spirited Away
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Before Sunset
Memento vs. Children of Men
Wall-E vs. Yi Yi
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
My man!
The best three movies of the 2000s are Eternal Sunshine, Before Sunset, and Mulholland Dr… so of course they all get matched up with each other so only one can make the final 4. Where can I lodge my formal complaint with these shenanigans?
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
No Country for Old Men vs. Spirited Away
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Before Sunset
Memento vs. Children of Men
Wall-E vs. Yi Yi
I'm pretty comfortable suggesting that--for me--Yang's film is better than every film still here except for Linklater's. There are no films I actively am neutral about still here, just layers of appreciation to love. Bitter about losing the Lynch film, but 'tis what it is.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Please direct all formal complaints to the MC Madness Board of Trustees, which guarantees each and every bit of feedback has a 50/50 chance of being looked at with a blank stare before an inevitable offhand rejection.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
[]
How are the match-ups determined? Because it seems to me with the quality of the films presented here, that the matchups determine the winner.
Yeah, no shade against Yi Yi, its run in this tournament has re-sparked my interest in it, so nothing wrong with that. Just didn't have time to watch it before it took out some of my all time favorites. Ultimately I just hope both teams have fun and I'm always glad to see people advocate for stuff they love.Quoting quido8_5 (view post)
Anyway.
No Country for Old Men vs. Spirited Away
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Before Sunset
Memento vs. Children of Men
Wall-E vs. Yi Yi
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Match-ups follow the brackets established by Filmspotting's tournament from 2019.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
No Country for Old Men vs. Spirited Away
Memento vs. Children of Men
No Country for Old Men vs. Spirited Away
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Before Sunset
Memento vs. Children of Men
Wall-E vs. Yi Yi
Before Sunset is in my all-time top 10 so that will be my easiest vote from now on.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
No Country for Old Men vs. Spirited Away
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Before Sunset
Memento vs. Children of Men
Wall-E vs. Yi Yi
Is Yi Yi streaming anywhere? I'll try to watch it this weekend.
Criterion Channel.Quoting Mr. McGibblets (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Filmspotting's Elite Eight:Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
No Country for Old Men (eventual third place winner)
The Royal Tenenbaums
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (eventual runner-up)
Mulholland Drive
There Will Be Blood (eventual champion)
Children of Men
The Dark Knight
The Fellowship of the Ring
These are all great movies, but I like ours better. To only share three of a possible eight is quite the departure.
No Country for Old Men vs. Spirited Away
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Before Sunset
Memento vs. Children of Men
Wall-E vs. Yi Yi
I've been instructed to refer all personal issues elsewhere.Quoting StuSmallz (view post)
No Country for Old Men vs. Spirited Away
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Before Sunset-Only seem Eternal
Memento vs. Children of Men
Wall-E vs. Yi Yi-Only seen Wall-E
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
No Country for Old Men vs. Spirited Away
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Before Sunset
Memento vs. Children of Men
Wall-E vs. Yi Yi
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I hope you manage to get around to it because this match-up is going to be close. I'm undecided myself at the moment, and quido is holding out as well.Quoting Mr. McGibblets (view post)
No Country for Old Men vs. Spirited Away
Memento vs. Children of Men
Wall-E vs. Yi Yi
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Surprised for the Memento love. I do think it's good, but that good?
Last Seen:
Requiem (H. Schmid, 2006) ☆
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist (K. Koga, 2023) ☆
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
First time ☆
I voted against it in an earlier round, but it is easily better than the overrated Children of Men.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I disagree.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Last Seen:
Requiem (H. Schmid, 2006) ☆
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist (K. Koga, 2023) ☆
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
First time ☆
I have voted for Memento every round. The only match-up that was tough was In the Mood for Love. But I too am surprised by how well it has done/is doing.
Children of Men is way overrated. Its good, I own it, but mega overrated.
No Country for Old Men vs. Spirited Away (yawn)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind vs. Before Sunset (ouch)
Memento vs. Children of Men (yawn)
Wall-E vs. Yi Yi (OUCH-IEST OF OUCHES)
Watched a good chunk of Yi Yi earlier. I love that movie and would never say an ill word about it. But this is madness, and I will continue to shout my love for Wall-E from the rooftops until the day I die.
Get YiYi the fuck outta here. Easiest path ever.