Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
Good stuff. Look forward to a version with both parts combined.
Well, this first part was aces. It has this noir pacing and feel many of the Timm and co had been missing, with a bigger emphasis on the mystery aspect than the action. It's not perfect (there are some parts where the pace does drag, the animation has some moments where it's super clear it's on cost-cutting mode (characters and backgrounds clearly static while only the mouth or a hand or just the camera move and in ways that just don't feel remotely close to natural, specially on some dialogue scenes) and some instances of very wooden delivery most notable on Dent's and Gilda's scenes (on the three phases!).
Still, despite the flaws this is a very good movie and if part 2 is off similar quality, this could be the best Timm and co film since, I don't know, The Dark Knight Returns
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
I thought this was a bore. Doesn't need to be two parts