Trailer:
[]
IMDb / wiki / RT / Metacritic
Official website
Trailer:
[]
IMDb / wiki / RT / Metacritic
Official website
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
The jump scares are strong with this one. Wife and I shut it off half way through. That's rare for us.
Because it was scary or because you both didn't like it?
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Didn't like it. Also the bass from the jump scares was waking up our 3 month old.Quoting Wryan (view post)
We finished it, but it's by far the worst in the franchise.
Is there more than just the two movies? I love the world and characters, would totally check out other stuff.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Not yet, but they're coming: https://www.avclub.com/jeff-nichols-...023-1847039977Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Guys...Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I....
Thought... this was the Conjuring 3 thread.
Oh that makes sense, I was wondering about calling the only sequel as a franchise's worst lol.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Incredible. I was also wondering how he was watching it at home.Quoting Peng (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Post of the week, easily.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I really liked it however []
The opener was nice and intense and I was amused at how much the middle to late act kind of channeled The Last of Us. Cillian Murphy was a good addition to the series and Millicent Simmonds rocks just like she did in the first movie. I also liked the film's score. It's not as good as the first film, which was far more intense and scary, yet some parts were creepy enough.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Nichols is a good choice. Maybe the 3rd one will be better than the 2nd one as a result.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Wan isn't directing that one so I'll probably just wait for rental/streaming. I don't blame you Duke seems like most major horror releases in theaters these days are either sequels or reboots.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Wait I thought HBO Max had A Quiet Place 2.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
It has Conjuring 3. And for whatever reason I thought they were the same movie.Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
Nope, but I believe it'll be on Paramount+ next month. They're doing 45 days post-theatrical release with their new movies, if I'm not mistaken.Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
lol duke
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Krasinski expanding the locations conversely makes this sequel feel narrower somehow, maybe because he makes it such a very mission-based straight line in plotting and characters traveling, without as much nitty-gritty world-building details as the first one about living in this specific kind of apocalypse. At least he changes up the character pairings/focus to keep things a bit fresh, and his sturdy suspense craftsmanship still makes this an effective genre exercise, with a fun cross-cutting climax. Hope for consistency's sake that he keeps the motif of one gnarly foot-related shock per entry as well. 6.5/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Seems to me that this is the last movie that needed a sequel - but such are our times.
This ended too abruptly for me. Was this intentional? Is there a third movie planned?
I do like the parallels of both kids "growing up" over the course of the film, especially when the son felt vulnerable when his mom leaves him with a newborn (which is kinda mind boggling as a new parent)... but the movie ends essentially exactly like the first film.
Cillian Murphy fits in nicely during the dramatic scenes but his arc was way too simplified.
I thought the drama was better in this, but I am somehow left unfulfilled.
A movie that didn't really need a sequel gets a pretty good one.