Anyone else watching this? 'Cause, wowzers!!!
Anyone else watching this? 'Cause, wowzers!!!
Last Seen:
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
Lawless (J. Hillcoat, 2012) ☆
Pantheon, S1 & 2 (C. Silverstein, 2022-23) ☆
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
First time ☆
Last Seen:
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
Lawless (J. Hillcoat, 2012) ☆
Pantheon, S1 & 2 (C. Silverstein, 2022-23) ☆
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
First time ☆
Caught up with this after all the positive buzz. It's very good and quite brutal. Some of the writing is a little lightweight and cliched at times, and for some reason the animation is wildly inconsistent, being either crude and shoddy or sharp and vibrant. Perhaps budget related. Hopefully with the great response and additional seasons, they'll throw a bit more money at it in that department. The cast is overflowing with talent.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Wouldn't be surprised if a good chunk of the animation budget went out to the cast. I mean, that cast is stacked.Quoting Wryan (view post)
Last Seen:
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
Lawless (J. Hillcoat, 2012) ☆
Pantheon, S1 & 2 (C. Silverstein, 2022-23) ☆
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
First time ☆
True, true. Even in tiny bit parts lol. It's a wild ride though. I'm looking forward to next seasons.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
When you have John Hamm for, like two minutes.Quoting Wryan (view post)
Last Seen:
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
Lawless (J. Hillcoat, 2012) ☆
Pantheon, S1 & 2 (C. Silverstein, 2022-23) ☆
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
First time ☆
Some of the animation and the writing in mid-season are indeed a little inconsistent, but this intriguing arc is well-executed, considering I thought it would be annoying at first when I sensed they would push explaining the pilot's cliffhanger to the finale. And that's one hell of a knock-out finale. Very good show.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5