Ha, Dazed and Confused is the actual best film of the 90s, so it would make sense it would lose to a flashy, shallow piece of nonsense. Never change, Match Cut
Ha, Dazed and Confused is the actual best film of the 90s, so it would make sense it would lose to a flashy, shallow piece of nonsense. Never change, Match Cut
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Well, I guess now we know what the actual best film is and can skip the pretense of a competition.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
Bingo!Quoting quido8_5 (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
After checking I'm confused. Wasn't Dazed and Confused leading, then when Yxklyx watched it to vote because of the tie's announcement, it actually becomes a tie?
Dazed & Confused - trans, Lazlo, Peng, quido8_5, DFA1979
Basic Instinct - babydoll, Yxklyx, Idioteque Stalker, dreamdead, Mal
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Dazed and Confused sits right next to the Breakfast Club as the most overrated-overappreciated-films on the planet.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
You have all the votes in the thread correct, but remember PMs are accepted as well.Quoting Peng (view post)
Nah, I only gave the former a 7 and the latter is definitely a low-middle 8.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Disagree on all accounts. They both get better every time I watch them.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Some votes are secret - better that way. I should vote secret a few times.Quoting Peng (view post)
Oh right, I forgot about PM votes.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I've seen Dazed & Confused but can't remember a single scene from it.
I get this criticism. That being said, it could be levied against many Linklater movies.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Nah, it is fantastic. Gets better and better with every viewing. I don't think I've ever seen TBC all the way through.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Fargo is better imo.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Ok Roger EbertQuoting Mal (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Can't blame me I voted for Dazed and Confused.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Boooo. Both are awesome.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
We tried our best. It's a harsh world out there.Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Oh well. If anything now I'm planning on buying it on Criterion during their next sale.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Boogie Nights vs. La Haine
La Haine was fine. Unfortunately it did not become nor unseat my favorite movie of all time.
Dazed and Confused is overrated and its a great movie.
I adore La Haine. Boogie Nights is better.Quoting Mal (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Round One is now closed. Here are MC's results:
[]
Voting for Round Two is now open! Vote now by posting in this thread or sending me a PM.
Pulp Fiction vs. Saving Private Ryan
Toy Story vs. Schindler’s List
Fight Club vs. Leon: The Professional
Lost Highway vs. Princess Mononoke
The Silence of the Lambs vs. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Heat vs. Basic Instinct
Boogie Nights vs. Malcolm X
The Big Lebowski vs. Groundhog Day
Goodfellas vs. Jurassic Park
Magnolia vs. Being John Malkovich
Unforgiven vs. Trainspotting
The Matrix vs. Hoop Dreams
Fargo vs. L. A. Confidential
Before Sunrise vs. Three Colors: Red
Rushmore vs. The Shawshank Redemption
Ed Wood vs. Seven
The Smoldering Aftermath of Round One
-- With nearly a fourth of all match-ups ending in upsets, the massive destruction of round one has left Madness 2.0 a fetid and hopeless wasteland from which MC can only pray to recover. If you feel like blaming/thanking someone, the posters who went with the underdog most frequently (while voting in over half the match-ups) were Yxklyx (50% of the time), Peng (48%), and Mal (40%). Leave some iconoclasm for the rest of us, you agents of chaos!
-- Only three directors with multiple movies have emerged unscathed: PTA, Fincher, and Spielberg -- who, with Saving Private Ryan, Schindler's List, and Jurassic Park, now has the most movies left in the tournament. And while Tarantino and the Coens may have technically survived round one, a few high-profile upsets have left them battered, sore, and distraught, with two fewer movies each going forward. Amidst what seems to be a board-wide re-evaluation, might even their heavy hitters be at risk?
-- After its historic and humiliating win over There's Something About Mary -- which may as well have been knifed repeatedly in a trunk by Joe Pesci -- Goodfellas exits round one as the movie no one wants to go up against. (Sorry Jurassic Park!) It may be too early to predict Goodfellas as Madness Champion, but does anyone have the guts to say otherwise?
Find out when voting closes in five days!
Last edited by Idioteque Stalker; 04-14-2021 at 05:16 PM.
One thing I remember was that the characters looked too old for who they were playing. This was done a lot in the 80s and prior; nowadays the casting is better, Breakfast Club had better age casting even though that was from the mid 80s, which is part of its appeal.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
edit: 2nd round votes PM'd.
Last edited by Yxklyx; 04-14-2021 at 04:57 PM.