This made me laugh.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
This made me laugh.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I love the 70s too but I totally understand Duke's reasoning.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
In terms of Hollywood cinema (since that's pretty obviously what we're discussing here, rather than the New German Cinema or the independent films of Cassavetes, Jost, and Rappaport), the 1970s is an exceptionally overrated decade and it's still leagues better than any decade since. With the sole exception of Billy Wilder's Avanti!, even the best Hollywood films of the decade--McCabe & Mrs. Miller, Barry Lyndon, Days of Heaven--lack the synthesis of narrative, technique, and meaning that ones finds in the best studio-era films: Make Way for Tomorrow, Only Angels Have Wings, Notorious, Letter from an Unknown Woman, Johnny Guitar, The Tarnished Angels, Wild River. Hollywood directors today are more interested in being Genius Auteurs than they are in storytelling and craft.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Pulp Fiction vs. Boogie Nights
Goodfellas vs. Fargo
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
We will eventually get there, but it will be a while.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I know it will lose, but at least seeing Boogie Nights being competitive makes me happy. Such a great film.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
We talked about this in another thread recently and I can't remember which one but I despise the aesthetic. Feels like I'm watching everything through a screen door.Quoting StuSmallz (view post)
Definitely don't think Godfather will win. Although I could see I and II making the Elite Eight.
Godfather
Star Wars
Taxi Driver
Apocalypse Now
Predictions for the 1970s:
- Bildnis einer Trinkerin (Ulrike Ottinger, 1979)
- Bush Mama (Haile Germia, 1979)
- Ceremonies (Oshima Nagisa, 1971)
- Cuadecuc, vampir (Pere Portabella, 1971)
- Duvidha (Mani Kaul, 1973)
- Geschichtsunterricht (Danièle Huillet/Jean-Marie Straub, 1972)
- Ici et ailleurs (Jean-Luc Godard/Anne-Marie Miéville, 1976)
- India Song (Marguerite Duras, 1975)
- Red Psalm (Miklós Jancsó, 1972)
- The Scenic Route (Mark Rappaport, 1978)
- Serene Velocity (Ernie Gehr, 1970)
- Der Tod der Maria Malibran (Werner Schroeter, 1972)
- The Traveling Players (Theo Angelopoulos, 1975)
- W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism (Dušan Makavejev, 1971)
- Xala (Sembène Ousmane, 1975)
- Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton, 1970)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
You forgot the years '77 and '74. I can only assume you meant to include Saturday Night Fever and the original Gone in 60 Seconds.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Unlikely. Match Cut has a well-known bias against crime movies and macho dramas about ethnic New Yorkers.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
First time I've seen this forum.Quoting StuSmallz (view post)
Last Seen:
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
Lawless (J. Hillcoat, 2012) ☆
Pantheon, S1 & 2 (C. Silverstein, 2022-23) ☆
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
First time ☆
It's got some good people there (some of whom you may even remember from other places), definitely.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
24 hours left to vote in the Final Four! These last two rounds are quick.
Make Way for Tomorrow is one of the most heartwrenching films I have ever seen.Quoting baby doll (view post)
I've only seen it once, and while I loved it enough to count among some of the best I've ever seen, I have yet to muster the strength to watch it again.
Brutal stuff.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Pulp Fiction and Goodfellas get my votes.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
The 1970s rules. I'll take the decade that set multiple standards in different genres, please.
Last edited by DFA1979; 04-30-2021 at 08:56 AM.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
God willing. Now that's real cinema.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
The Final Four is now closed. Here are MC's results:
[]
Voting for the Championship/Losers Bracket is now open! The Losers Bracket match-up is to determine 3rd place. Vote now by posting in this thread or sending me a PM.
Championship
Pulp Fiction vs. Goodfellas
Losers Bracket
Boogie Nights vs. Fargo
Voting closes in three days!
Shame on all of you for voting in Goodfellas.
Championship
Pulp Fiction vs. Goodfellas
Losers Bracket
Boogie Nights vs. Fargo
Championship
Pulp Fiction vs. Goodfellas
Losers Bracket
Boogie Nights vs. Fargo
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I'm with BD on this one. Sorry Duke.
Championship
Pulp Fiction vs. Goodfellas (ouch)
Losers Bracket
Boogie Nights vs. Fargo (yawn)
Championship
Pulp Fiction vs. Goodfellas
Losers Bracket
Boogie Nights vs. Fargo
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5