Do the Right Thing vs. Goodfellas
The Shining vs. Pulp Fiction
Aliens vs. Fargo
Amadeus vs. Boogie Nights
Do the Right Thing vs. Goodfellas
The Shining vs. Pulp Fiction
Aliens vs. Fargo
Amadeus vs. Boogie Nights
Do the Right Thing vs. Goodfellas
The Shining vs. Pulp Fiction
Aliens vs. Fargo
Amadeus vs. Boogie Nights
Do the Right Thing vs. Goodfellas
The Shining vs. Pulp Fiction
Aliens vs. Fargo
Amadeus vs. Boogie Nights
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Here are where the bonus round competitors placed in the top 100 of Match Cut's Movies to See Before You Die.
Pulp Fiction (#10)
Do the Right Thing (#29)
Fargo (#46)
The Shining (#47)
Aliens (#56)
Amadeus (#78)
Goodfellas and Boogie Nights (outside of top 100)
I don't love the helicopter bit either but isn't it 7/8ths the way through the flick?
Ha. I wonder what an updated list would look like now.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Do the Right Thing vs. Goodfellas
The Shining vs. Pulp Fiction
Aliens vs. Fargo
Amadeus vs. Boogie Nights
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Do the Right Thing vs. Goodfellas
The Shining vs. Pulp Fiction
Aliens vs. Fargo
Amadeus vs. Boogie Nights
Quality batch of flicks there. Goodfellas vs Do The Right Thing was hard but I felt like throwing Right Thing a vote. Especially after last year's events.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Do the Right Thing vs. Goodfellas
The Shining vs. Pulp Fiction
Aliens vs. Fargo
Amadeus vs. Boogie Nights
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Do the Right Thing vs. Goodfellas
The Shining vs. Pulp Fiction
Aliens vs. Fargo
Amadeus vs. Boogie Nights
Do the Right Thing vs. Goodfellas
The Shining vs. Pulp Fiction
Aliens vs. Fargo
Amadeus vs. Boogie Nights
Would not have thought I'd lean into the 80s options over the 90s, but there it is...
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Do the Right Thing vs. Goodfellas (Wow, perhaps there's a method to this madness? This was far and away the hardest decision I've made during either competitions)
The Shining vs. Pulp Fiction
Aliens vs. Fargo
Amadeus vs. Boogie Nights
Last edited by quido8_5; 05-07-2021 at 11:58 AM.
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
Apparently so. All but one of these match-ups are crazy stupid close.Quoting quido8_5 (view post)
Do the Right Thing vs. Goodfellas
The Shining vs. Pulp Fiction
Aliens vs. Fargo
Amadeus vs. Boogie Nights
Two ties, one nailbiter, and one blowout. I'll announce results once there are no ties. If you've been thinking about it, now would be a great time to vote by posting in this thread or sending me a PM.
Do the Right Thing vs. Goodfellas (easiest by far)
The Shining vs. Pulp Fiction (I have voted a lot for Pulp Fiction considering that I'm not a huge fan)
Aliens vs. Fargo (second and third best films of the 8)
Amadeus vs. Boogie Nights
The bonus round is over. Here are MC's results:
[]
Last edited by Idioteque Stalker; 05-12-2021 at 02:31 AM.
Every movie I voted for won. The bonus round results please me.
This thread reminded me that I sure do love a lot of Spike Lee and Tarantino movies despite their personalities annoying me. Do the Right Thing and Donnie Darko are my two favorite movies where I don't think the filmmakers themselves fully understand why they are great.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Match Cut Madness 3 -- best of the 00s -- coming soon.
Play-In Round first. Start thinking: what are your favorites from the decade (with more than 15k views on Letterboxd)?
Over 15k:Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
- Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch, 2001): 358k
- In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai, 2000): 215k
- Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola, 2006): 170k
- Dogville (Lars von Trier, 2003): 91k
- Yi Yi (Edward Yang, 2000): 51k
- I'm Not There. (Todd Haynes, 2007): 34k
- Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh, 2008): 27k
- Black Book (Paul Verhoeven, 2006): 19k
- Femme fatale (Brian De Palma, 2002): 18k
- Code inconnu: Récit incomplet de divers voyages (Michael Haneke, 2000): 17k
Under 15k:
- Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai Ming-liang, 2003): 13k
- La mujer sin cabeza (Lucrecia Martel, 2008): 12k
- demonlover (Olivier Assayas, 2002): 9.2k
- Platform (Jia Zhangke, 2000): 4.7k
- Innocence (Lucile Hadžihaliović, 2004): 4.3k
- Les Amants réguliers (Philippe Garrel, 2005): 4k
- Moolaadé (Sembène Ousmane, 2004): 3.9k
- En la ciudad de Sylvia (José Luis GeurÃ*n, 2007): 3.1k
- Vincere (Marco Bellocchio, 2009): 2.5k
- Pas sur la bouche (Alain Resnais, 2003): 552
Maybe we should do separate votes based on weight category?
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
OVER 15k (that aren't the obvious ones):
Observe and Report (38k)
Diving Bell and the Butterfly (46k)
Bully (18k)
Fish Tank (56k)
Enter the Void (110k)
I guess I'm still behind on the 2000s. I've only seen two from baby's list.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Movies I want to see added not because I think they will win, but so that people will see them (thus, I have left out obvious calls such as Mulholland Drive and Eternal Sunshine...):
Battle Royale
The Emperor's New Groove
Die Bad
Suicide Club
My Beautiful Girl Mari
Rodger Dodger
Oasis
About a Boy
Dolls
Changing Lanes
Spring Summer Fall Winter...and Spring
Dead Man's Shoes
Cache
United 93
A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
Into the Wild
Assassination of Jesse James etc.
Wall-E
Lake Mungo
The Informant!
Thirst
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I have been putting off United 93 and World Trade Center since... well they were released. Always thought of them as too soon or a cash grab.