Geez I hope not. I just rewatched it. It's not that great. Master and Commander is much better.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Geez I hope not. I just rewatched it. It's not that great. Master and Commander is much better.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I actually wouldn't mind that that much, to be honest with you...Quoting megladon8 (view post)
It was the first movie I could think of as being the most boring pick possible for a best of the decade pick.
Like, if Fargo or Pulp Fiction were chosen for the 90s.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Except Fargo and Pulp Fiction are much better films than Gladiator imo. It's not even the best historical epic starring Russell Crowe of the 2000s.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Top 4 Predictions: No Country for Old Men, There Will Be Blood, Inglorious Basterds, Mulholland Dr.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Possible spoilers depending on the match ups: The Dark Knight, Spirited Away, Memento, The Fellowship of the Ring
Last edited by transmogrifier; 04-28-2021 at 12:39 AM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
No Country for Old Men, There Will Be Blood, Inglorious Basterds - all so overrated. I love Master and Commander though. OK, the Tarantino film I like too. I would most likely not vote for the first two against any other film, the Tarantino film could win some but it shouldn't go higher than 16.
Last edited by Yxklyx; 04-28-2021 at 04:08 AM.
Pulp Fiction vs. Boogie Nights
Goodfellas vs. Fargo
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Sigh. Might as well go full bro now:
Pulp Fiction vs. Boogie Nights
Goodfellas vs. Fargo
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
There are one or two you are overlooking imo, but yeah... Not bad predictions.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
EDIT: And I doubt Gladiator will even make it into the final 64 contestants.
Last edited by Idioteque Stalker; 04-28-2021 at 02:20 AM.
Dances with Wolves is the Gladiator of the 90s, and Memento is the Pulp Fiction of the 00s.
Eternal Sunshine, Before Sunset, Children of Men, The Royal Tenenbaums? Has to be movies with broad popular support (i.e., not polarizing) that have been widely seen by everyone on the boards, which cuts out a lot of the foreign language optionsQuoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Very true. They will thus cruise into the final 4, unless they end up matching up with each other on the way.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
2000s predictions:
Children of Men
No Country for Old Men
Human Centipede
Minority Report
Had to look up release date on LB to see if it was eligible, found it currently sitting at exactly 69k views. Nice.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Pretty sure at this point you are four movies away from the Madness 3.0 Sweet Sixteen. Post four more movies: If you correctly predict all sixteen then I will let you swap one of them out for another movie of your choice that has already been voted out.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
It's incredibly unlikely, but what the hell.
Hah, the next four? No idea....
The Incredibles (or Up/Wall-E/Ratatouille... basically a Pixar film, but I can see kind of a split-vote thing happening), In the Mood For Love (could be underseen though), City of God/Oldboy (a requisite "edgy" foreign option), Lost in Translation...
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
transmogrifier's official Sweet Sixteen predictions:
[]
Very good predictions overall, but you still get 40/1 odds.
Don't worry, even if I got it exactly correct, I still wouldn't swap anything out because you can't mess with a democracy
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Na. I've said this before but it's the Terminator 2 of the 2000s. Replete with every middle school boy of their respective eras having the poster on their wall. I don't even know what the Pulp Fiction of the 2000s is. Maybe something like The Royal Tenenbaums (respected young auteur bumps up to a slightly higher budget, more ambition, and gets a hell of an ensemble cast in the process).Quoting Mr. McGibblets (view post)
Last edited by Pop Trash; 04-28-2021 at 03:40 AM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
BRO. DUDE. BIG KAHUNA BURGER. smashes a beer bottle on Peng's headQuoting Peng (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
You don't want to be the king, and that is why you must become the king.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
T2 > Dark Knight, if for no other reason than T2 has a sense of humor.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Last edited by Idioteque Stalker; 04-28-2021 at 03:49 AM.
I don't think there's a "Pulp Fiction" of the 90's in that it created many imitations, captured the zeitgeist of a generation, and kickstarted (or restarted) several careers.
Closest I can think would be Donnie Darko.
Oh man I have to see that Centipede movie now? Dark Knight is so meh.