Numerically I can see how that’d be the perception, but I’m actually enjoying it a lot, especially since I’m knocking stuff off my watchlist.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Numerically I can see how that’d be the perception, but I’m actually enjoying it a lot, especially since I’m knocking stuff off my watchlist.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Celebrity > La grande bellezzaQuoting Mal (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Oh well I'm glad you're enjoying the challenge!Quoting Mal (view post)
Jen and I have been slacking on it just because I've been so tired from work this last while, I rarely want to watch something that requires much thought.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Question for baby doll...
Criterion has a Fassbinder set with The Marriage of Maria Braun, Veronika Voss, and Lola.
Thoughts on any / all of these?
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Die Ehe der Maria Braun is probably a top ten movie for me, and the rare case where a director's most accessible and commercial movie is also their best. Lola is great to look at, and no movie with Barbara Sukowa is a complete waste of time, but it's not as compelling dramatically. Die Sehnsucht der Veronika Voss is great.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Thank you, bd!Quoting baby doll (view post)
Would you recommend these as a starting point for Fassbinder?
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Crawling along here.
Week 3: Godard - Breathless
I've only previously seen A Woman is a Woman out of the gigantic collection that is Godard, and thought that was decent, but otherwise relatively unmemorable. Breathless is a step up from that, I think, but also had some of the same hang-ups as the prior, and that was the multitude of jump cuts. I read that that was in effort to keep the story as whole as possible, but cut the run time, and I can appreciate that. Overall, I appreciate the film, and mostly enjoyed it, but nothing that I feel will have a lasting impact down the road.
Yes, those are good starting points along with Ali: Fear Eats the Soul. After those I'd watch The Merchant of Four Seasons, Beware of a Holy Whore, Fox and His Friends, .. he made like 3 movies a year during the 70s!Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul was the first Fassbinder I saw. Then jumped right into Berlin Alexanderplatz... that was a lot. BRD trilogy is fantastic.
Thanks for all the info everyone!
Sorry, what is the BRD trilogy Mal?
And jeez...he died at 37. Horrible.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
“Criterion has a Fassbinder set with The Marriage of Maria Braun, Veronika Voss, and Lola.”
This is known as the BRD Trilogy (Bundesrepublik Deutschland).
Oh, I didn't realize that set was a trilogy of films.Quoting Mal (view post)
Very cool.
Edit: just looked at the cover art again and saw it is literally called the BRD TRILOGY in gigantic red letters.
Sorry I am the way I am.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Haven't finished it, but it's part of the Criterion Channel and pretty good. Sidney Poitier's directed "Buck and the Preacher" is a Black Western that has him and Harry Belafonte fighting off Southern Racists while they head West after the Emancipation Proclamation.
Don't ever change. This conversation has made me realize that I can't remember seeing Veronika Voss or Lola, although The Marriage of Maria Braun is fantastic and hugely formative for me. Fassbinder is someone who I've been captivated by for over a decade, but his oevure is so large for living such a short time. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul is probably still my favorite. As part of this challenge, I watched the Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant and it was depressing. I really liked it, but let me tell ya': the tears did not disappoint.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
I also strongly recommend "Why Does Herr R. Run Amok?" but it doesn't seem to be on Criterion so might be hard to track down. I watched it via Netflix DVD back in the day - they had pretty much his entire filmography at one point.
From what I've read, he died from a drug overdose but not because he wanted to get high but because he was a workaholic and wanted to keep writing/directing lots and lots of movies/shows/plays - and the drugs helped him do that, like how athletes take steroids to improve their performance.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Continuing my trial of Criterionchannel streaming, which I never thought I'd be able to use here, so there's a real chance I may finish this challenge after all (if I can stay motivated, as I just don't sit and watch movies/tv like i use to when I was younger and kid-less).
We'll skip to week 9, as I know I've got some silent films to tackle, and would rather not put them back to back as going week to week in order would lead me to do. I decide for the "silent" film take to knock out a short, and avoid Chaplin and Keaton, which I know are inevitable on this list, and I've already viewed a few from each. So I run with:
The Marathon
Alfred Goulding's single reel is pretty standard slapstick fare from a silent film. Fall downs, slaps, mistaken identity, mirror image are all included in these 14 minutes. After all is said and done it felt pretty average, and exited on a pseudo cliff-hanger, so maybe there's a sequel reel 2 where the stakes are even greater, before a part 3 wraps it all up neatly? (that's a joke, by the way). Quick and enjoyable, but really nothing exciting, so average rating overall.
Week 33: Buck and the Preacher
*Criterion Channel selection, but not on the Collection.
The premise is interesting, but the execution is unfortunately kind of boring. Poitier/Belafonte/Ruby Dee give it their all though, and fans of Classic Westerns should enjoy this.
Belafonte's Preacher is a character that I would've liked to see other stories abou, especially with those teeth.
Also, not many scores on the Jew's Harp.
20. Black Panthers (1970) - Agnes Varda's short documentary about the Black Panthers and Huey P. Newton's conviction. Essential viewing here, definitely watch. Unfortunately not much has changed since this moment in time.
21. Ten Minutes to Live (1932) - Oscar Micheaux tale of intrigue with a glimpse into the nightlife in Harlem. This is very early filmmaking, so to view it with modern eyes might be a difficult task. Its nevertheless interesting and easy to watch, despite some problems.
I really want to see some stuff from Agnes Varda. Nearly bought a box set for Jen.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Loads of Varda on the channel! Shorts, interviews, and features.
Horror... Maybe the worst genre for Criterion. Let's see what I come up with
Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Yes there is not nearly enough horror present in Criterion.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Yeah, for horror week I watched Kwaidan. I suppose it is horror... technically. More so just ghost stories. Great movie regardless.