I wish I knew how that feels, speaking personally...Quoting Peng (view post)
*shifty eyes*
I wish I knew how that feels, speaking personally...Quoting Peng (view post)
*shifty eyes*
1.) Leave Her to Heaven (1945 / Stahl)
2.) The Uninvited (1944 / Allen)
3.) Little Monsters (2019 / Forsythe)
4.) The Nice Guys (2016 / Black)
5.) Nighthawks (1981 / Malmuth)
6.) Shin Godzilla (2016 / Anno & Higuchi)
7.) The Company of Wolves (1984 / Jordan)
8.) Fiend Without a Face (1958 / Crabtree)
9.) The Exterminating Angel (1962 / Buñuel)
10.) The Scarlet Empress (1934 / von Sternberg)
[]
Seen some really good stuff this year. Stuff I like is no longer fitting in the top 10.
The Wolf of Snow Hollow at 11, and Relic at 20.
Last edited by megladon8; 05-08-2021 at 12:52 PM.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Anything for Jackson (2020)
The Queen of Black Magic (2019)
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Soul (2020)
Class Action Park (2020)
Jakob's Wife (2021)
The Invisible Man (2020)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Nobody (2021)
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
9/10
---------------
8/10
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Anything for Jackson (2020)
The Queen of Black Magic (2019)
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Soul (2020)
Class Action Park (2020)
Jakob's Wife (2021)
Last edited by Spun Lepton; 05-06-2021 at 12:43 AM.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
- Mr. Thank You (Shimizu Hiroshi, 1936)
- Une simple histoire (Marcel Hanoun, 1959)
- The Insect Woman (Imamura Shohei, 1963)
- Mandabi (Sembène Ousmane, 1968)
- Sayat-Nova (Sergei Parajanov, 1969)
- Bildnis einer Trinkerin (Ulrike Ottinger, 1979)
- Bush Mama (Haile Gerima, 1979)
- To Sleep with Anger (Charles Burnett, 1990)
- Goodbye South, Goodbye (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1996)
- The Mill and the Cross (Lech Majewski, 2011)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Movie Log 2021
Out of 85 movies so far
1. The Master (2012, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. The House of Games (1987, Tubi TV)
3. I Am Not Your Negro (2016, Netflix Instant Viewing)
4. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2011, Netflix Instant Viewing)
5. The Apartment (1960, Tubi)
6. Spotlight (2015, Netflix Instant Viewing)
7. One-Eyed Jacks (1961, Criterion Blu-ray)
8. The Last Seduction (1994, Tubi)
9. The Big Red One (1980, Public Library DVD)
10. Antonio das Mortes (1969, YouTube)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
1.) Leave Her to Heaven (1945 / Stahl)
2.) The Uninvited (1944 / Allen)
3.) Little Monsters (2019 / Forsythe)
4.) The Nice Guys (2016 / Black)
5.) Nighthawks (1981 / Malmuth)
6.) Shin Godzilla (2016 / Anno & Higuchi)
7.) The Company of Wolves (1984 / Jordan)
8.) Fiend Without a Face (1958 / Crabtree)
9.) The Exterminating Angel (1962 / Buñuel)
10.) The Scarlet Empress (1934 / von Sternberg)
[]
Updated: Searching at spot 11, Child's Play 2 at spot 24.
Edit: Added The Foreigner at spot 20.
Last edited by megladon8; 05-13-2021 at 07:36 PM.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
1. A Taste of Honey (1961, Tony Richardson)
2. Uncut Gems (2019, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie)
3. Another Round (2020, Thomas Vinterberg)
4. Good Time (2017, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie)
5. 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes)
6. Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven)
7. Emma. (2020, Autumn de Wilde)
8. Félicité (2017, Alain Gomis)
9. The Machinist (2004, Brad Anderson)
10. The 47 Ronin (1941, Kenji Mizoguchi)
1. First Cow (2019, dir. Kelly Reichardt)
2. The Fate of Lee Khan (1973, dir. King Hu)
3. The Wolf House (2018, dirs. JoaquÃ*n Cociña & Cristóbal León)
4. Baxter, Vera Baxter (1977, dir. Marguerite Duras)
5. Zombi Child (2019, dir. Bertrand Bonello)
6. 7-7-94 For my babe (2018, dir. Paige Taul)
7. La Soufrière (1977, dir. Werner Herzog)
8. The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner (1974, dir. Werner Herzog)
9. Lovers Rock (2020, dir. Steve McQueen)
10. Disappearance at Sea (1996, dir. Tacita Dean)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1.) Leave Her to Heaven (1945 / Stahl)
2.) The Uninvited (1944 / Allen)
3.) Little Monsters (2019 / Forsythe)
4.) The Nice Guys (2016 / Black)
5.) Nighthawks (1981 / Malmuth)
6.) Shin Godzilla (2016 / Anno & Higuchi)
7.) The Company of Wolves (1984 / Jordan)
8.) Fiend Without a Face (1958 / Crabtree)
9.) The Exterminating Angel (1962 / Buñuel)
10.) The Scarlet Empress (1934 / von Sternberg)
[]
Updated: Bill & Ted Face the Music at 20, Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum at 21, and Solo: A Star Wars Story at 33.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
1.) Leave Her to Heaven (1945 / Stahl)
2.) The Uninvited (1944 / Allen)
3.) Little Monsters (2019 / Forsythe)
4.) The Nice Guys (2016 / Black)
5.) Nighthawks (1981 / Malmuth)
6.) Shin Godzilla (2016 / Anno & Higuchi)
7.) The Company of Wolves (1984 / Jordan)
8.) Fiend Without a Face (1958 / Crabtree)
9.) The Exterminating Angel (1962 / Buñuel)
10.) The Scarlet Empress (1934 / von Sternberg)
[]
Updated: Bill & Ted Face the Music at 20, Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum at 21, and Solo: A Star Wars Story at 33.
Edit: Boss Level added at spot 22, which pushes Solo: A Star Wars Story down to 34 (of 37).
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Nobody (2021)
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
9/10
---------------
8/10
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Anything for Jackson (2020)
The Queen of Black Magic (2019)
Army of the Dead (2021)
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Soul (2020)
Class Action Park (2020)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
1. The Driver (Hill, 1978) - ***½
2. Crossroads (Hill, 1986) - ***½
3. Ace in the Hole (Wilder, 1951) - ***½
4. Five Graves to Cairo (Wilder, 1943) - ***½
5. The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Yates, 1973) - ***½
6. Stalag 17 (Wilder, 1953) - ***½
7. 48 Hrs. (Hill, 1982) - ***½
8. Southern Comfort (Hill, 1981) - ***½
9. Hard Times (Hill, 1975) - ***½
10. Madigan (Siegel, 1964) - ***½
[]
Walked back my rating for Army of the Dead.
Nobody (2021)
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
9/10
---------------
8/10
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Anything for Jackson (2020)
The Queen of Black Magic (2019)
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Soul (2020)
Class Action Park (2020)
Jakob's Wife (2021)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
1.) Leave Her to Heaven (1945 / Stahl)
2.) The Uninvited (1944 / Allen)
3.) Little Monsters (2019 / Forsythe)
4.) The Nice Guys (2016 / Black)
5.) Nighthawks (1981 / Malmuth)
6.) Shin Godzilla (2016 / Anno & Higuchi)
7.) The Company of Wolves (1984 / Jordan)
8.) Fiend Without a Face (1958 / Crabtree)
9.) The Exterminating Angel (1962 / Buñuel)
10.) The Scarlet Empress (1934 / von Sternberg)
[]
Updated: April Fool's Day took spot 12, Bride of Chucky took spot 16, and You Were Never Really Here took spot 31.
Now up to 40 first time viewings so far this year! Think I've already beaten last year.
Last edited by megladon8; 06-02-2021 at 04:58 PM.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Movie Log 2021
Out of 101 movies so far
1. The Master (2012, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. The House of Games (1987, Tubi TV)
3. I Am Not Your Negro (2016, Netflix Instant Viewing)
4. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2011, Netflix Instant Viewing)
5. The Apartment (1960, Tubi)
6. A Bullet For The General (1966, Tubi)
7. Train To Busan (2016, Shudder)
8. Spotlight (2015, Netflix Instant Viewing)
9. One-Eyed Jacks (1961, Criterion Blu-ray)
10. The Last Seduction (1994, Tubi)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
1. A Taste of Honey (1961, Tony Richardson)
2. Uncut Gems (2019, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie)
3. Another Round (2020, Thomas Vinterberg)
4. Alice in the Cities (1974, Wim Wenders)
5. Good Time (2017, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie)
6. 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes)
7. Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven)
8. Zazie in the Metro (1960, Louis Malle)
9. A Day in the Country (1936, Jean Renoir)
10. Emma. (2020, Autumn de Wilde)
Last edited by Yxklyx; 06-17-2021 at 02:15 PM.
Watchlisted.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
1. Akira (1988)
2. Still Walking (2008)
3. Imitation of Life (1959)
4. Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (1957)
5. Pather Panchali (1955)
6. A Man Escaped (1956)
7. The Cranes Are Flying (1957)
8. Some Came Running (1958)
9. The Devils (1971)
10. Night and Fog (1956)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Yeah, I have to say this is a really good film - but Uncut Gems has this in-your-face thing and Another Round is so unique... - it's in the same league in every way. Anyway - top four films here should be watched. I feel somewhat bad putting this Wenders film #4 but these other films are great!Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Last edited by Yxklyx; 06-15-2021 at 03:33 AM.
1. Amour (Haneke, 2012) - ***½
2. The Driver (Hill, 1978) - ***½
3. Crossroads (Hill, 1986) - ***½
4. Ace in the Hole (Wilder, 1951) - ***½
5. Five Graves to Cairo (Wilder, 1943) - ***½
6. The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Yates, 1973) - ***½
7. The Beguiled (Siegel, 1971) - ***½
8. Stalag 17 (Wilder, 1953) - ***½
9. 48 Hrs. (Hill, 1982) - ***½
10. Southern Comfort (Hill, 1981) - ***½
[]
1. The Fastest Gun Alive (1956) - 74
2. More than Family (2020) - 74
3. The New Centurions (1972) - 70
4. Move the Grave (2019) - 70
5. Wet Woman in the Wind (2016) - 68
6. Honey Boy (2019) - 68
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1.) Leave Her to Heaven (1945 / Stahl)
2.) The Uninvited (1944 / Allen)
3.) Little Monsters (2019 / Forsythe)
4.) The Nice Guys (2016 / Black)
5.) Nighthawks (1981 / Malmuth)
6.) Shin Godzilla (2016 / Anno & Higuchi)
7.) Archenemy (2020 / Mortimer)
8.) The Company of Wolves (1984 / Jordan)
9.) Fiend Without a Face (1958 / Crabtree)
10.) The Exterminating Angel (1962 / Buñuel)
[]
Update: Thirst takes spot number 30. Archenemy at spot 7.
Last edited by megladon8; 06-26-2021 at 05:07 PM.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
- Mr. Thank You (Shimizu Hiroshi, 1936)
- Une simple histoire (Marcel Hanoun, 1959)
- Dry Lake (Shinoda Masahiro, 1960)
- The Insect Woman (Imamura Shohei, 1963)
- Mandabi (Sembène Ousmane, 1968)
- Bildnis einer Trinkerin (Ulrike Ottinger, 1979)
- To Sleep with Anger (Charles Burnett, 1990)
- The Bed You Sleep In (Jon Jost, 1993)
- Goodbye South, Goodbye (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1996)
- The Mill and the Cross (Lech Majewski, 2011)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Only took half a year, but I've finally seen enough movies to have a top five that's solid and a top 10 that I'm not ashamed of:
1) The Bad Sleep Well
2) The Father
3) Memories of Murder
4) Tower
5) Death of a Cyclist
6) Sound of Metal
7) Videodrome
8) Inside (is this a movie? I have a hard time categorizing it as something else)
9) Minari
10) Raya
[]
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5