Trailer:
[]
IMDb / wiki / RT / Metacritic
Official website
Trailer:
[]
IMDb / wiki / RT / Metacritic
Official website
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
Really want to see this. Not currently available on streaming.
It's on Demand according go the official website.
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
You're right! Letterboxd lied to me.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Heh, it happens.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
Ok, hadn't noticed, but the poster sort of looks as if Mads were receiving a golden shower.
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
Loved this. Terrific movie.
Waiting until the American remake....
This finds a middle ground between Project X and Smashed (just to pick two entries from the same year about this ubiquitously filmed subject) in term of alcohol consumption on screen, with Vinterberg threading the line between carefree celebratory and downward spiral throughout. That kind of balancing act means that as good as other elements are -- with his intimate direction and Mikkelsen's performance leading the pack -- my overall opinion will really come down to how the film sticks the landing of these two contradicting depictions. Somehow, Vinterberg and Mikkelsen manage to deliver a true knockout, providing a cinematically exuberant final scene of extreme catharsis, but that also has an ambiguous undercurrent with the context of both what happens before and the last freeze frame. Doubt I'll see a better ending this year. 8/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Wow, film of the year so far for me. The script's structure is deceptively simple but the directing and performances are everything. Few recent films ellicited an emotional response from me comparable with this one's ending scene. Also, have you read a bit about what happened to Vinterberg's family during early production? I warn you, it's a heartbreaking story... but it frames the entire movie in a different light.
Oh - didn't know this was Vinterberg. It's $6.99 rental via Prime - is it free or cheaper on another service?
Masterpiece!
Yeah, this was awesome. I think my favorite scene was when the choral teacher closes the blinds.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
Also, Specs got to me big time.
This is as good or better than The Celebration and The Hunt. Such a perfect movie.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Loved the intertitles. Not simply a gimmick, with a legitimate emotional pay-off at the end. And of course Mads is one of the current greats.
Second time watching it and this may be my go-to heartbreak/heartwarming film as time goes on. Great performances, fun times, but ultimately a real grasp on reality and consequences when it comes to going too far with the good times. The heft of emotions are there and this almost had me crying.