Looks like Carey Mulligan is picking up steam. Viola is probably the second?Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Looks like Carey Mulligan is picking up steam. Viola is probably the second?Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Because it's the Golden Globes.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
SAG passed him over too. He's the lead of that movie, though. It's his emotional journey.Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
Paul Raci shoulda been there too.
Stunt nominations for the SAG are a joke:
Da 5 Bloods
Mulan
News of the World
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Wonder Woman 1984
Not sure how Tenet doesn't make that list. I haven't seen News of the World so I can't slander that pick, but there's no way a couple of riot scenes in Chicago 7 trumps basically everything that happens in Tenet. No Birds of Prey is a snub too.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
D5B at least got the Ensemble Sag nom... good batch:
Da 5 Bloods
One Night in Miami
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
Trial of the Chicago 7
Great content!!!Quoting Zac Efron (view post)
...
...
...
...
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Ha ha ha.
I petition you change your username to IP Freely.Quoting Zac Efron (view post)
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
SAG (noms)
Film
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Amy Adams, Hillbilly Elegy
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Jared Leto, The Little Things
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
Helena Zengel, News of the World
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
Da 5 Bloods
Mulan
News of the World
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Wonder Woman 1984
Television
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Better Call Saul
Bridgerton
The Crown
Lovecraft Country
Ozark
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
Dead to Me
The Flight Attendant
The Great
Schitt's Creek
Ted Lasso
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Josh O'Connor, The Crown
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson, The Crown
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Emma Corrin, The Crown
Julia Garner, Ozark
Laura Linney, Ozark
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek
Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Ramy Youssef, Ramy
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek
Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Bill Camp, The Queen's Gambit
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit
Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
The Boys
Cobra Kai
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Westworld
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Golden Globes
Film
Best Drama: Nomadland
Best Musical/Comedy: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Actor in a Drama: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actress in a Drama: Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Best Actor in a Comedy/Musical: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Actress in a Comedy/Musical: Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot
Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supporting Actress: Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
Best Director: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Animated Feature Film: Soul
Best Foreign Language Film: Minari
Best Original Score: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, & Jon Batiste, Soul
Best Original Song: "Io sì (Seen)" (Niccolò Agliardi, Laura Pausini, & Diane Warren) – The Life Ahead
Television
Best Drama Series: The Crown
Best Musical/Comedy Series: Schitt's Creek
Best Limited Series/TV Film: The Queen's Gambit
Best Actor in a Drama Series: Josh O'Connor, The Crown
Best Actress in a Drama Series: Emma Corrin, The Crown
Best Actor in a Comedy/Musical Series: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Best Actress in a Comedy/Musical Series: Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek
Best Actor in a Limited Series/TV Film: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True
Best Actress in a Limited Series/TV Film: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit
Best Supporting Actor: John Boyega, Small Axe
Best Supporting Actress: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
My parents won't shut up about The Crown.
I hear lots of people loving on that show. I don't see the appeal. I nominate you to dive on that grenade for us.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Of course the zoom thing was always going to be pretty awkward, but I have to say the nominees did a fine job in general. One wonders if Sacha Baron Cohen would've been quite so bold and funny if he were on stage in front of everyone like normal. Jodie Foster was classic "I'm only here for attendance credit and the teacher actually called on me oh shit oh shit." And of course I geeked every time Andy Samberg and Joanna Newsom were shown looking cute as hell.
Sacha is usually pretty funny in his standup bits.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
It worked out as well as it could've. A lot of people gave shit to Sudeikis for looking high and wearing a hoodie, when in reality, it was 3-4 AM in England.
Winners were all over the place, and I expect that to stay the same for this year without the usual parties and weird scheduling.
Yeah, you're right. Maybe I shouldn't be so surprised he nailed it.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Andra Day is excellent in The US v. Billie Holiday, but I'm convinced she's going to miss out on an Oscar nom. Jodie Foster on the otherhand, nothing special in The Mauritanian and should miss out- but she's a past winner so who knows?!
Daniel Kaluuya in Judas is the only winning performance thats a lock for a nomination, imo. Boseman could get nominated twice for lead and supporting in Ma Rainey and D5B- or just one of those gets in. Hard to say, which makes it exciting!
Annie Awards (noms)
Best Feature
- Onward
Pixar Animation Studios
- Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
- The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks Animation
- The Willoughbys
Netflix Presents A Bron Animation Production in association with Creative Wealth Media
- Trolls World Tour
DreamWorks Animation
Best Indie Feature
- A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Studiocanal and Aardman present in association with Anton Capital Entertainment An Aardman Production for Netflix
- Calamity Jane
Maybe Movies
- On-Gaku: Our Sound
Rock’n Roll Mountain, Tip Top
- Ride Your Wave
Science SARU
- Wolfwalkers
Cartoon Saloon / AppleTv / Gkids
Best Special Production
- Baba Yaga
Baobab Studios
- Libresse / Bodyform – #WombStories
Chelsea Pictures
- Nixie & Nimbo
Hornet
- Shooom’s Odyssey
Picolo Pictures
- The Snail and the Whale
Magic Light Pictures
Best Short Subject
- Filles Bleues, Peur Blanche
Miyu Productions
- KKUM
Open the Portal
- Souvenir Souvenir
Blast Production
- The Places Where We Live (Cake)
FX Productions and FX
- World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime
Don Hertzfeldt
Best VR
- Bonfire
Baobab Studios
- Gloomy Eyes
Atlas V
- Kaiju Confidential
Shadowmachine
Best Sponsored
- Erste Group ‘Edgar’s Christmas’
Pasion Animation Studios
- Max & Maxine
Hornet
- The Last Mile
Nexus Studios
- There’s a Monster in my Kitchen
Cartoon Saloon, Mother
- Travel the Vote
Hornet
Best TV/Media – Preschool
- Buddi “Snow”
Unanico Group
- Muppet Babies “Wock-a-bye-Fozzie”
Oddbot / Disney Junior
- Stillwater “The Impossible Dream / Stuck in the Rain”
Apple / Gaumont / Scholastic
- The Adventures of Paddington “Paddington Digs a Tunnel to Peru”
Blue-Zoo Animation Studio and Nickelodeon Animation Studio
- Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum “I am Madam President”
9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films
Best TV/Media – Children
- Hilda “Chapter 9: The Deerfox”
Silvergate Media for Netflix
- Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles “Finale Part 4: Rise”
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
- She-Ra and the Princesses of Power “Heart Part 2”
DreamWorks Animation
- Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Shattered”
Lucasfilm Animation
- Victor And Valentino “The Lonely Haunts Club 3: La Llorona”
Cartoon Network Studios
Best TV/Media – General Audience
- Close Enough “Logan’s Run’d/Room Parents”
Cartoon Network Studios
- Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal “Coven Of The Damned”
Cartoon Network Studios
- Harley Quinn “Something Borrowed, Something Green”
Eshugadee Productions in association with Warner Bros. Animation
- Rick and Morty “The Vat of Acid Episode”
Rick and Morty LLC
- The Midnight Gospel “Mouse of Silver”
Titmouse Animation for Netflix
Best Student Film
- 100,000 Acres of Pine
Student director: Jennifer Alice Wright
The Animation Workshop
- Coffin
Student directors: Yuanqing Cai, Nathan Crabot, Houzhi Huang, Mikolaj Janiw, Mandimby Lebon, Théo Tran Ngoc
Gobelins, l’école de l’image
- La Bestia
Student directors: Marlijn Van Nuenen, Ram Tamez, Alfredo Gerard Kuttikatt
Gobelins, l’école de l’image
- Latitude du printemps
Student directors: Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Maylis Mosny, Zijing Ye
Rubika
- O Black Hole!
Student director: Renee Zhan
Student producer: Jesse Romain
National Film and Television School, UK
Best FX for TV/Media
- Fast & Furious: Spy Racers “Sirocco Fire Explosion”
DreamWorks Animation
Chris Browne, Brand Webb, Russell Richardson, Ardy Ala, Reggie Fourmyle
- Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous “Welcome to Jurassic World”
DreamWorks Animation
Emad Khalili, Ivan Wang
- Lamp Life
Pixar Animation Studios
Greg Gladstone, Keith Daniel Klohn, Matthew Wong
- Tales of Arcadia: Wizards “Killahead, Part Two”
DreamWorks Animation
Greg Lev, Igor Lodeiro, Brandon Tyra, Cui Wei, Ma Xiao
- Transformers: War For Cybertron Trilogy “Siege: Episode 6”
Rooster Teeth Productions for Netflix
Masanori Sakakibara
Best FX for Feature
- Over the Moon
Netflix Pearl Studio
Ian Farnsworth, Brian Casper, Reinhold Rittinger, Zoran Stojanoski, Jennifer Lasrado
- Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Tolga Göktekin, Carl Kaphan, Hiroaki Narita, Enrique Vila, Kylie Wijsmuller
- The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks Animation
Amaury Aubel, Domin Lee, Alex Timchenko, Andrew Wheeler, Derek Cheung
- Trolls World Tour
DreamWorks Animation
Zachary Glynn, Landon Gray, Youxi Woo, John Kosnik, Doug Rizeakos
- Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films / GKIDS
Kim Kelly, Leena Lecklin, Frédéric Plumey, Almu Redondo, Nicole Storck
Best Character Animation – TV/Media
- Alien Xmas
Netflix Presents Fairview Entertainment/Sonar Entertainment/Chiodo Bros. Productions
Kim Blanchette
- BoJack Horseman “Good Damage”
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
James Bowman
- Cosmos: Possible Worlds “Vavilov”
Starburns Industries
Dan MacKenzie
- Hilda
Silvergate Media for Netflix
David Laliberté
- Lamp Life
Pixar Animation Studios
Lucas Fraga Pacheco
Best Character Animation – Animated Feature
- Onward
Pixar Animation Studios
Shaun Chacko
- Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Michal Makarewicz
- The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks Animation
Rani Naamani
- The Willoughbys
Netflix Presents A Bron Animation Production in association with Creative Wealth Media
Andrés Bedate Martin
- Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films/GKIDS
Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart
Best Character Animation – Live Action
- The Christmas Chronicles 2
Production Company: Netflix Presents A 26th Street Pictures/Wonder Worldwide Production
FX Production Company: Weta Digital
Nick Stein, Caroline Ting, Sebastian Trujillo, David Yabu, Paul Ramsden
- The Mandalorian
Production Company: Lucasfilm
FX Production Company: Image Engine
Nathan Fitzgerald, Leo Ito, Chris Rogers, Eung Ho Lo, Emily Luk
- The Umbrella Academy 2
Production Company: UCP for Netflix
FX Production Company: Weta Digital
Aidan Martin, Hunter Parks, Craig Young, Viki Yeo, Krystal Sae Eua
- Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made
Production Company: Walt Disney Pictures
FX Production Company: Framestore
Anders Beer, Marianne Morency, Hennadii Prykhodko, Sophie Burie, Cedric Le Poullennec
Best Character Animation – Video Game
- League of Legends
Riot Games Inc.
Jose “Sho” Hernandez, Lana Bachynski , Christopher Hsing, Matthew Johnson, Jason Hendrich
- Marvels Spider-Man Miles Morales
Insomniac Games
Brian Wyser, Michael Yosh, Danny Garnett, David Hancock Ori and the Will of the Wisps
- Moon Studios Xbox Game
Iam8bit
Jim Donovan, Warren Goff, Boris Hiestand, Kim Nguyen, Jason Martinsen
- The Last of Us Part II
Naughty Dog
Jeremy Yates, Eric Baldwin, Almudena Soria, Michal Mach, August Davies
Best Character Design – TV/Media
- Amphibia “The Shut-In!”
Disney TV Animation
Joe Sparrow
- BNA “Runaway Raccoon”
Trigger/Netflix
Yusuke Yoshigaki
- Craig of the Creek
Cartoon Network Studios
Danny Hynes
- Looney Tunes Cartoons
Warner Bros. Animation
Jim Soper
- The Owl House “Young Blood, Old Souls”
Disney Television Animation
Marina Gardner
Best Character Design – Feature
- Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Daniel López Muñoz
- The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks Animation
Joe Pitt
- The Willoughbys
Netflix Presents A Bron Animation Production in association with Creative Wealth Media
Craig Kellman
- Trolls World Tour
DreamWorks Animation
Timothy Lamb
- Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films/GKIDS
Federico Pirovano
Best Direction – TV/Media
- Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal “Plague Of Madness”
Cartoon Network Studios
Genndy Tartakovsky
- Great Pretender “Case 1_1: Los Angeles Connection”
Production I.G. for Fuji Television Network and Netflix
Hiro Kaburagi
- Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart “Mao Mao’s Nakey”
Titmouse Inc/Cartoon Network Studios
Michael Moloney
- Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles “Battle Nexus NYC”
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Alan Wan
- The Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse “Hard to Swallow”
Disney Television Animation
Eddie Trigueros
Best Direction – Feature
- Calamity Jane
Maybe Movies
Rémi Chayé
- Over the Moon
Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production /A Glen Keane Productions Presentation
Glen Keane
- Ride Your Wave
Science SARU
Masaaki Yuasa
- Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
- Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films / GKIDS
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart
Best Music – TV/Media
- Blood of Zeus “Escape or Die”
Powerhouse Animation Studios for Netflix
Paul Edward-Francis
- Mira Royal Detective “The Great Diwali Mystery”
Wild Canary/Disney Junior
Amritha Vaz, Matthew Tishler, Jeannie Lurie
- Star Trek: Lower Decks “Crisis Point”
CBS’s Eye Animation Productions, Titmouse; Secret Hideout; and Roddenberry Entertainment
Chris Westlake
- Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Victory and Death”
Lucasfilm Animation
Kevin Kiner
- The Tiger That Came to Tea
Lupus Films
David Arnold, Don Black
Best Music – Feature
- Onward
Pixar Animation Studios
Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna
- Over the Moon
Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production/A Glen Keane Productions Presentation
Steven Price, Christopher Curtis, Marjorie Duffield, Helen Park
- Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
- The Willoughbys
Netflix Presents A Bron Animation Production in association with Creative Wealth Media
Mark Mothersbaugh, Alessia Cara, Jon Levine, Colton Fisher
- Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films/GKIDS
Bruno Coulais, K*la
Best Production Design – TV/Media
- Baba Yaga
Baobab Studios
Glenn Hernandez, Matthieu Saghezchi
- Shooom’s Odyssey
Picolo Pictures
Julien Bisaro
- The Adventures of Paddington “Paddington And Halloween”
Blue-Zoo Animation Studio and Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Negar Bagheri
- To: Gerard
DreamWorks Animation
Raymond Zibach
- Trash Truck
Glen Keane Productions for Netflix
Eastwood Wong, Sylvia Liu, Elaine Lee, Tor Aunet, Lauren Zurcher
Best Production Design – Feature
- Onward
Pixar Animation Studios
Noah Klocek, Sharon Calahan, Huy Nguyen, Bert Berry, Paul Conrad
- Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Steve Pilcher, Albert Lozano, Paul Abadilla, Bryn Imagire
- The Willoughbys
Netflix Presents A Bron Animation Production in association with Creative Wealth Media
Kyle McQueen
- Trolls World Tour
DreamWorks Animation
Kendal Cronkhite Shaindlin, Timothy Lamb
- Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films/GKIDS
Mar*a Pareja, Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore
Best Storyboarding – TV/Media
- Archibald’s Next Big Thing “Baritone Tea Part 1”
DreamWorks Animation
Ben McLaughlin
- Big City Greens “Cheap Show”
Walt Disney Television Animation
Kiana Khansmith
- Looney Tunes Cartoons
Warner Bros. Animation
Andrew Dickman
- Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion’s Revenge
Warner Bros. Animation
Milo Neuman
- Shooom’s Odyssey
Picolo Pictures
Julien Bisaro
Best Storyboarding – Feature
- Earwig and the Witch
Studio Ghibli
Goro Miyazaki
- Over the Moon
Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production/A Glen Keane Productions Presentation
Glen Keane
- Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Trevor Jimenez
- The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks Animation
Evon Freeman
- Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films/GKIDS
Guillaume Lorin
Best Voice Acting – TV/Media
- Dragons Rescue Riders “Hunt for the Golden Dragon”
DreamWorks Animation
Jeff Bennett (Erik the Wretched)
- It’s Pony “Episode 107”
Blue-Zoo Animation and Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Jessica DiCicco (Annie)
- Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Candace Against the Universe
Walt Disney Television Animation & Disney+
Ashley Tisdale (Candace)
- Tales of Arcadia: Wizards “Our Final Act”
DreamWorks Animation
David Bradley (Merlin)
- ThunderCats Roar! “ThunderSlobs”
Warner Bros. Animation
Patrick Seitz (Mumm-Ra, Tygra)
Best Voice Acting – Feature
- Earwig and the Witch
Studio Ghibli
Vanessa Marshall (Bella Yaga)
- Onward
Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Holland (Ian Lightfoot)
- Over the Moon
Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production/A Glen Keane Productions Presentation
Robert G. Chiu (Chin)
- The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks Animation
Nicolas Cage (Grug)
- Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films/GKIDS
Eva Whittaker (Mebh Óg MacT*re)
Best Writing – TV/Media
- Big Mouth “The New Me”
Netflix
Andrew Goldberg, Patti Harrison, Andrew Goldberg
- Craig of the Creek
Cartoon Network Studios
Jeff Trammell, Tiffany Ford, Dashawn Mahone, Najja Porter
- Fancy Nancy “Nancy’s New Friend”
Disney Television Animation
Krista Tucker, Andy Guerdat, Matt Hoverman, Laurie Israel, Marisa Evans-Sanden
- Harley Quinn “Something Borrowed, Something Green”
Eshugadee Productions in association with Warner Bros. Animation
Sarah Peters
- She-Ra and the Princesses of Power “Heart Part 2”
DreamWorks Animation
Noelle Stevenson
Best Writing – Feature
- A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Studiocanal and Aardman present in association with Anton Capital Entertainment an Aardman Production for Netflix
Mark Burton, Jon Brown
- Onward
Pixar Animation Studios
Dan Scanlon, Jason Headley, Keith Bunin
- Over the Moon
Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production/A Glen Keane Productions Presentation
Audrey Wells
- Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Pete Docter, Mike Jones, Kemp Powers
- Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films/GKIDS
Will Collins
Best Editorial – TV/Media
- Cops and Robbers
Lawrence Bender Productions for Netflix
Brandon Terry, Ezra Dweck, Del Spiva
- Hilda “Chapter 9: The Deerfox”
Silvergate Media for Netflix
John McKinnon
- If Anything Happens I Love You
Gilbert Films/Oh Good Productions for Netflix
Peter Ettinger, Michael Babcock
- Lamp Life
Pixar Animation Studios
Serena Warner
- To: Gerard
DreamWorks Animation
James Ryan
Best Editorial – Feature
- A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Studiocanal and Aardman present in association with Anton Capital Entertainment an Aardman Production for Netflix
Sim Evan-Jones, ACE, Adrian Rhodes
- Calamity Jane
Maybe Movies
Benjamin Massoubre
- Onward
Pixar Animation Studios
Catherine Apple, Anna Wolitzky, Dave Suther
- Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Kevin Nolting, Gregory Amundson, Robert Grahamjones, Amera Rizk
- The Willoughbys
Netflix Presents A Bron Animation Production in association with Creative Wealth Media
Fiona Toth, Ken Schretzmann, ACE
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
Soooo yesterday's BAFTA nominations were a little wild:
Best Film
The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Outstanding British film
Calm With Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Saint Maud
Leading actress
Bukky Bakray - Rocks
Radha Blank - The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand - Nomadland
Wunmi Mosaku - His House
Alfre Woodard - Clemency
Leading actor
Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav - The White Tiger
Sir Anthony Hopkins - The Father
Mads Mikkelsen - Another Round
Tahar Rahim - The Mauritanian
Supporting actress
Niamh Algar - Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali - Rocks
Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback - Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe - County Lines
Yuh-Jung Youn - Minari
Supporting actor
Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah
Barry Keoghan - Calm With Horses
Alan Kim - Minari
Leslie Odom Jr - One Night In Miami...
Clarke Peters - Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci - Sound of Metal
Director
Another Round - Thomas Vinterberg
Babyteeth - Shannon Murphy
Minari - Lee Isaac Chung
Nomadland - Chloé Zhao
Quo Vadis, Aida? - Jasmila Žbanić
Rocks - Sarah Gavron
EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Bukky Bakray
Ṣọpẹ́ Dìr*sù
Conrad Khan
Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
His House - Remi Weekes (writer/director)
Limbo - Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer)
Moffie - Jack Sidey (writer/producer)
Rocks - Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (writers)
Saint Maud - Rose Glass (writer/director), Oliver Kassman (producer)
Film not in the English language
Another Round
Dear Comrades!
Les Misérables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?
Documentary
Collective
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
The Dissident
My Octopus Teacher
The Social Dilemma
Animated film
Onward
Soul
Wolfwalkers
Original screenplay
Another Round - Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg
Mank - Jack Fincher
Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell
Rocks - Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Aaron Sorkin
Adapted screenplay
The Dig - Moira Buffini
The Father - Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
The Mauritanian - Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven
Nomadland - Chloé Zhao
The White Tiger - Ramin Bahrani
Original score
Mank - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari - Emile Mosseri
News of the World - James Newton Howard
Promising Young Woman - Anthony Willis
Soul - Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah - Sean Bobbitt
Mank - Erik Messerschmidt
The Mauritanian - Alwin H Küchler
News of the World - Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland - Joshua James Richards
Costume design
Ammonite - Michael O'Connor
The Dig - Alice Babidge
Emma - Alexandra Byrne
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Ann Roth
Mank - Trish Summerville
Editing
The Father - Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland - Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman - Frédéric Thoraval
Sound of Metal - Mikkel EG Nielsen
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Alan Baumgarten
Production design
The Dig - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
The Father - Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
Mank - Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
News of the World - David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
Rebecca - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Make-up and hair
The Dig - Jenny Shircore
Hillbilly Elegy - Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Matiki Anoff, Larry M Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal
Mank - Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
Pinocchio - Mark Coulier
Sound
Greyhound - nominees TBC
News of the World - Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney
Nomadland - Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M Wolf Snyder
Soul - Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker
Sound of Metal - Jamie Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortes, Michelle Couttolenc
Special visual effects
Greyhound - Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt
The Midnight Sky - Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins
Mulan - Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury
The One and Only Ivan - Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher
Tenet - Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley
Casting
Calm With Horses - Shaheen Baig
Judas and the Black Messiah - Alexa L Fogel
Minari - Julia Kim
Promising Young Woman - Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu
Rocks - Lucy Pardee
British short film
Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky Break
Miss Curvy
The Present
British short animation
The Fire Next Time
The Owl and the Pussycat
The Song of A Lost Boy
Apparently they switched to a more jury-focused system this year, and it shows, because wow, not only are many frontrunners completely absent, but those in their place include some names and even films I have little to no awareness of! Genuinely cool to see!
EDIT: Even with all the unexpected nominees, seeing the sole nod for Da 5 Bloods be Clarke Peters (who, as far as I know, hasn't gotten any other individual accolades for this movie this season) over Lindo or Boseman is the most surprising and interesting.
Last edited by Henry Gale; 03-10-2021 at 02:57 PM.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Tahar Rahim for The Mauritanian is a nice surprise, he was easily the best performance in the film.
Thomas Vinterberg getting nominated for best director is cool as hell.
Some curve balls from Oscar nom list as well:
Best Picture
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Minari” (A24)
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
“Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)
David Fincher (“Mank”)
Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)
Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
Steven Yeun (“Minari”)
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Andra Day (“The United States v. Billie Holiday”)
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)
Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)
Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
Yuh-jung Youn (“Minari”)
Best Animated Feature Film
“Onward” (Pixar)
“Over the Moon” (Netflix)
“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix)
“Soul” (Pixar)
“Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS)
Best Adapted Screenplay
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Nina Pedrad
“The Father,” Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
“One Night in Miami,” Kemp Powers
“The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahrani
Best Original Screenplay
“Judas and the Black Messiah.” Screenplay by Will Berson, Shaka King; Story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas
“Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung
“Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell
“Sound of Metal.” Screenplay by Darius Marder, Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance
“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin
Best Original Song
“Fight for You,” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”). Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
“Hear My Voice,” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”). Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
“Húsav*k,” (“Eurovision Song Contest”). Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
“Io Si (Seen),” (“The Life Ahead”). Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
“Speak Now,” (“One Night in Miami”). Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth
Best Original Score
“Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard
“Mank,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
“Minari,” Emile Mosseri
“News of the World,” James Newton Howard
“Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
Best Sound
“Greyhound,” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
“Mank,” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
“News of the World,” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
“Soul,” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
“Sound of Metal,” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
Best Costume Design
“Emma,” Alexandra Byrne
“Mank,” Trish Summerville
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth
“Mulan,” Bina Daigeler
“Pinocchio,” Massimo Cantini Parrini
Best Animated Short Film
“Burrow” (Disney Plus/Pixar)
“Genius Loci” (Kazak Productions)
“If Anything Happens I Love You” (Netflix)
“Opera” (Beasts and Natives Alike)
“Yes-People” (CAOZ hf. Hólamói)
Best Live-Action Short Film
“Feeling Through”
“The Letter Room”
“The Present”
“Two Distant Strangers”
“White Eye”
Best Cinematography
“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt
“Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt
“News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski
“Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards
“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael
Best Documentary Feature
“Collective” (Magnolia Pictures and Participant)
“Crip Camp” (Netflix)
“The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures)
“My Octopus Teacher” (Netflix)
“Time” (Amazon Studios)
Best Documentary Short Subject
"Colette” (Time Travel Unlimited)
“A Concerto Is a Conversation” (Breakwater Studios)
“Do Not Split” (Field of Vision)
“Hunger Ward” (MTV Documentary Films)
“A Love Song for Latasha” (Netflix)
Best Film Editing
“The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos
“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
“Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval
“Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten
Best International Feature Film
“Another Round” (Denmark)
“Better Days” (Hong Kong)
“Collective” (Romania)
“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)
“Quo Vadis, Aida?”(Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Emma,” Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze
“Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson
“Mank,” Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff
“Pinocchio,” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti
Best Production Design
“The Father.” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
“Mank.” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
“News of the World.” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
"Tenet.” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
Best Visual Effects
“Love and Monsters,” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
“The Midnight Sky,” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
“Mulan,” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
“The One and Only Ivan,” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
“Tenet,” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
Last edited by Wryan; 03-15-2021 at 03:23 PM.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Might be my favorite nomination.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Like others, I was giddy for the Vinterberg nomination. Would have liked to see Mikkelsen or Lindo get in over Boseman (who is excellent in MRBB, I'm just not sure I like the idea of posthumous nominations when these can help performers' careers) and Yeri Han not be ignored for a more internal role.
Bitter about The Assistant, The 40 Year Old Version and First Cow getting blanked.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Now that they've opened the door to foreign movies being nominated in the main category, it's hard not to wonder why they didn't do it for Drunk.