Trailer:
[]
IMDb / wiki / RT / Metacritic
On Hulu
Trailer:
[]
IMDb / wiki / RT / Metacritic
On Hulu
Last Seen:
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
First time ☆
Decker's signature approach makes sure the film never succumb to usual biopic stagnation, but this is still a big stepdown from the wonderful Madeline’s Madeline. I recognize that it's the film's whole concept to have another couple for Moss and Stuhlbarg to reflect and poison on, but their more symbolic, blander nature (both by design and by how Young and Lerman couldn't measure up to the two veterans' electrifying presence) means that Decker's woozy, arresting direction often feels imposed on this story from outsides, rather than organically borne within like in MM. What was instinctively exhilarating and imaginative there becomes jerked-around frustrating here. This should only be about Moss and Stuhlbarg, or if still keeping with the same premise, at least centered on them with their reactions to new presences in the household instead. Decker's fresh, subjective style might not need coherent stories, but to be effective it needs more clearly defined central figure(s) for their worlds to be uniquely seen out of. 6/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
The most boring movie of the year with two actors that are absolutely giving it their all.