Dave Toschi trilogy:
Bullitt
Dirty Harry
Zodiac
Dave Toschi trilogy:
Bullitt
Dirty Harry
Zodiac
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Paranoia in Modern Cinema
The Lives Of Others
The Social Network
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Sole Survivor
Final Destination 2
It Follows
Edit:
The best order is
It Follows
Final Destination 2
Sole Survivor
Last edited by transmogrifier; 09-26-2020 at 04:41 PM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
The "Let's Not Meet the Family" Trilogy
I'm Thinking of Ending Things
Get Out
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Since I mentioned it in another thread... Animation nightmares trilogy:
Umbilical World
La Casa Lobo
Kill It and Leave This Town
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
Hehe I like it.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
A new one for me would be three favorite cult movies from 1984:
Repo Man
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension
Night of the Comet
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
The Was Stephen King High as F*uck? Trilogy
Sleepwalkers
The Langoliers
Maximum Overdrive
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Not gonna lie ... I LOOOOOVE Maximum Overdrive. It's just so silly and SO EARNEST. I love it. Probably my favorite moment is one of the trucks "spying" on a conversation behind it by turning its side-mirrors to look at them. SO THE TRUCK USES ITS MIRRORS TO SEE? WHAT ARE ITS HEADLIGHTS, THEN?
Now I'm giving serious thought to making this my Halloween 2021 Grim Street video.
Last edited by Spun Lepton; 02-24-2021 at 06:42 PM.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
I know it's gloriously bad, yet I like it anyways. Maximum Overdrive and Jason Takes Manhattan are definitely ones I like to defend even though I probably shouldn't.
"WEEEEEEE MAAAAAADE YOOOOOOU!"
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Road trips gone wrong:
Pierrot le Fou
True Romance
The Doom Generation
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
According to Wikipedia, King got sober around 1990-1991, so: Maximum Overdrive yes, Sleepwalkers and The Langoliers apparently no.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
The Langoliers was first published as a novella in 1990, so ... that one's questionable.Quoting baby doll (view post)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
I'm one movie short of a Pizza Delivery Man Pushed Too Far trilogy:
Do the Right Thing
Crimson Gold
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Spider-Man 2? lol
I really regret coming to this party trilogy:
1) Superbad
2) Clue
3) The Celebration
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
Green Room.
Very Bad Things
The Exterminating Angel
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
Gun Crazy
Bonnie and Clyde
Natural Born Killers
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Cattle Drive yeehaw
Red River
Cowboy
The Cowboys
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Need to watch NBK, but yes!Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
It's on Tubi right now. Check it out. Some hate it, some think it's overrated, me I find it to be one of the best films of the 1990s.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Best westerns that some may not consider westerns:
Quigly Down Under
Dances With Wolves
Hidalgo