This is the absolute worst Netflix has to offer.
If 1. is Roma >>>> Marriage Story >>>> The Irishman >>>> The Ritual >>>>>>> Extraction >>>>>>>>>>>>> Triple Frontier >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >> 6 Underground >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >>>>>>> >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >>> Then we arrive at this.
I liked the first films.
Last Seen:
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
Lawless (J. Hillcoat, 2012) ☆
Pantheon, S1 & 2 (C. Silverstein, 2022-23) ☆
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
First time ☆
In my list? Thus you should. Because that is the best Netflix has to offer.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
I was putting in perspective all the netflix exclusive stuff.
I'm about an hour in and I like it a hell of a lot more than that chris hemsworth thing. At least its interesting.
Interesting really? A bunch of immortals suddenly become not immortal when the plot needs it to? And a trainee immortal who has as much charisma as that sack of meat in the Godzilla reboot?Quoting Skitch (view post)
Yep. I'm not saying it's amazing, but good god was that hemsworth thing a snore-fest for something trying to be a Cannon film.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Edit: I havent finished either yet.
We watched different movies if you're describing Hemsworth thing as a snore fest. It's filled the brim with hand to hand fighting.
I was so bored I turned it off after 30 minutes. But if you're forcing me, I'll try again....Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last edited by Skitch; 07-13-2020 at 06:32 AM.
Has the bones of a decent action flick and benefits a lot from Charlize Theron’s presence. However, the craftsmanship and direction are a little lacking. Has the sheen of a direct-to-video effort. And the villain is ridiculous and kind of ruins the whole thing. Passable entertainment, though. I wish we could see the concept in more capable hands and with more substantive scripting.
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
Yeah, the likes of Theron and Ejiofor wouldn't have touched this with a 10" pole if things were different. I don't share Duke's vitriol, it was done well enough for what it is and Charlize doesn't disappoint, and I didn't mind any of the others either, except for Dudley's scene chewing Martin Shkreli wannabe. It plays more like a decent pilot for a SyFy show, and is exactly too long by the difference between it and a TV episode.
Sent from my Mi 9 Lite using Tapatalk
Shocked actually.
"Who are you?"
*Shoots self in foot*
"oh you're one of them"
"Yeh I'm new"
Bitch that didn't prove anything except she's an idiot! Are you supposed to see her Wolverine healing through he shoes? Or is it the noise of the skin grafting back together what convinced you?
Passable Entertainment??
Where's Irish or Trans?
Finished this. Enjoyed. Duke not wrong on that scene, eye rolling. Still enjoyed. I'll try to finish that Hemsworth thing.
There is no way I am watching this.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last edited by transmogrifier; 07-31-2020 at 06:58 AM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
The response to this has been... interesting. I'll watch this in two weeks... just have too many other movies on my "to watch" plate.
I can't remember the last Netflix exclusive film I watched. Maybe The Highwaymen counts? I donno.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
You would hate it. Dont bother.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Yeah, I don't see why anyone would bother, with anything better to do. It's exactly what you expect.
Sent from my Mi 9 Lite using Tapatalk
I'm telling your wife to make you watch it since mine made me.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Oh, she would have no interest in it either. So I'm safe for now. She is eyeing up Eurovision Song Contest though...Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I trust you 100% on this.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I hate shitty will ferrell comedy trash and I laughed and loved a lot at this film.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
To be clear, I dont say that as any sort of judgement of you. My wife hates ghost possessiony jump scare movies and most horror in general. I wouldnt recommend her those kinds of movies because duh.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
This isnt a transmogrifier movie. No judgements.
No worries, I didn't think that at all. And even if I had thought that, there are worse things for people to judge you on than "Wow, he really doesn't like generic, self-serious action!"Quoting Skitch (view post)
I'll end up watching it. Rachel McAdams will ease the pain.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
She...is just...adorable.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)