I mean, anything can sound like that if you simplify it enough. "A not-Bay-braindead blockbuster that still needs to have like almost 60 pure minutes of hand-holding explaining and explaining? Some ambition."
I mean, anything can sound like that if you simplify it enough. "A not-Bay-braindead blockbuster that still needs to have like almost 60 pure minutes of hand-holding explaining and explaining? Some ambition."
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
It ain't the process that counts, it's the results.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Unless the studio interferes with the results HEYOHHHH crossover fight! *goes to bed*Quoting baby doll (view post)
The best thing about Nolan is the shit fights he inspires online. Not bad for a dude who made his best movie 20 years ago.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Then again, PTA made his best film 23 years ago and Malick made his best film 42 years ago. Shit, I just played myself.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
If the three release a movie, and no idea what I'm getting into, I'm seeing Nolan's first.
# 21. Let Me In
You have to invite me in.
Directed by Matt Reeves
USA
A bullied young boy befriends a young female vampire who lives in secrecy with her guardian.
Awards
Best Performance by a Young Actor (Chloë Grace Moretz) and Best Horror/Thriller Film - Saturn Awards
Breakthrough Film Artist - Austin Film Critics Association & Central Ohio Film Critics Association
Best Newcomer (Chloë Grace Moretz) - Empire Awards
Best Supporting Actor (Richard Jenkins) - Fangoria Chainsaw Awards
Best Horror Movie, Actress & Screenplay - Fright Meter Awards
Best Horror Movie - IGN Summer Awards
"Cloverfield director Matt Reeves has been charged with filling Alfredson's considerable boots, and he does a fine job of not steering too far from the original, while also putting his own stamp on the vampire tale". -- Kaleem Aftab
"In retrospect, I'm glad I haven't seen the first film. It seems many find it impossible to truly appreciate what this film achieves and does. I hope to not have this issue when going in reverse". -- Raiders
Last edited by Grouchy; 05-24-2020 at 07:48 AM.
#20. I Saw the Devil
I will kill you when you are in the most pain. When you're in the most pain, shivering out of fear, then I will kill you. That's a real revenge. A real complete revenge.
Directed by Kim Jee-Woon
South Korea
A secret agent exacts revenge on a serial killer through a series of captures and releases.
Awards
Best Editor (Nam Na-young), Asian Film Awards
Best Foreign Language Film, Austin Film Critics Association
Daesang Grand Award for Best Film, Baek Sang Awards
Best Music & Best Cinematography, Blue Dragon Awards
Golden Raven for International Competition, Brussels International Festival of Fantasy Film
"I Saw the Devil" is a masterpiece in all aspects, featuring sublime direction and script-writing, elaborate cinematography and editing, and one of the most shocking endings ever to appear on film", -- Panos Kotzathanasis, Asian Movie Pulse
Last edited by Grouchy; 05-24-2020 at 07:49 AM.
# 19. True Grit
You must pay for everything in this world, one way and another. There is nothing free except the grace of God.
Directed by Joel & Ethan Coen
USA
A stubborn teenager enlists the help of a tough U.S. Marshal to track down her father's murderer.
Awards
Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins), BAFTA Film Awards
Movie of the Year, AFI Awards
Top Box Office of the American Society of Composers (Carter Burwell)
Best Supporting Performance (Hailee Steinfeld), Awards Circuit Community
Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins), Boston Society of Film Critics
Without comparing the film to John Wayne's original of 1969, the Coen's version stands on its own with noteworthy performances by Jeff Bridges and newcomer Hailee Steinfeld. -- Kiko Martinez, San Antonio Current
After seeing it a second time in theaters, I'm 100% convinced its quite better than the original. Although I still think The Duke>The Dude in the title role. -- Madman
Last edited by Grouchy; 05-20-2020 at 05:50 AM.
# 18. Greenberg
All the men out here dress like children and the kids dress like superheroes.
Directed by Noah Baumbach
USA
A man from Los Angeles, who moved to New York years ago, returns to L.A. to figure out his life while he house-sits for his brother. He soon sparks with his brother's assistant.
Awards
Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach), Global Nonviolent Film Festival
Top Independent Film, National Board of Review
"Greenberg is Ben Stiller's Punch Drunk Love". -- Giles Hardie, Sydney Morning Herald
"Okay, I'm gonna call it: Best American film of the year". -- baby doll
Last edited by Grouchy; 05-20-2020 at 05:50 AM.
# 17. Poetry
How is it over there?
How lonely is it?
Is it still glowing red at sunset?
Are the birds still singing on the way to the forest?
Directed by Lee Chang-dong
South Korea
A sixty-something woman, faced with the discovery of a heinous family crime and in the early stages of Alzheimer's disease, finds strength and purpose when she enrolls in a poetry class.
Awards
Achievement in Directing (Lee Chang-dong) & Best Performance (Yun Jeong-hie), Asia Pacific Screen Awards
Best Director & Screenwriter (Lee Chang-dong), Asian Film Awards
Best Director (Lee Chang-dong), Baek Sang Awards
Best Actress (Yun Jeong-hie), Blue Dragon Awards
Best Film & Best Screenplay, Buil Film Awards
It is a picture of something inexpressibly gentle and sad, something heartbreaking and absolutely normal, but something stirred up by a violent, alien incursion. -- Peter Bradshaw, The Guardian
Last edited by Grouchy; 05-24-2020 at 07:50 AM.
In terms of their output right now, PTA >>>> Nolan >>>>>>>>>> MalickQuoting Ezee E (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
#16. Another Year
I'm very much a glass-half-full kind of girl. But it's tricky, because... I meet these older men who want somebody younger, and that's great, because I fit the bill. But... when they find out that... you know, I'm not as young as they thought, they don't want to know. My looks work against me.
Directed by Mike Leigh
UK
A look at four seasons in the lives of a happily married couple and their relationships with their family and friends.
Awards
Best Actress (Lesley Manville), AARP Movies for Grownups
Best Foreign Feature Film, Amanda Awards, Norway
Special Mention of the Ecumenical Jury at Cannes for Mike Leigh
Best Supporting Actress (Lesley Manville) and Best Ensemble Cast, Chlotrudis Awards
Best Foreign Film, French Syndicate of Cinema Critics
Another year, another 100 things to celebrate and mourn-and another film that makes me appreciate how good cinema can make me feel. -- Amie Simon, Three Imaginary Girls
#15. Carlos
My name is Carlos. You may have heard of me.
Directed by Olivier Assayas
France / Germany
The story of Venezuelan revolutionary Ilich RamÃ*rez Sánchez, who founded a worldwide terrorist organization and raided the 1975 OPEC meeting.
Awards
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television, Golden Globes
Most Promising Actor (Edgar RamÃ*rez), César Awards
Best Television Film or Series, Globes de Cristal Awards
Best Lead Performance (Edgar RamÃ*rez), Indiewire Critics' Polls
Best Actor (Edgar RamÃ*rez), International Cinephile Society Awards
The term "epic" often gets bandied around to describe movies that don't really fit the description. But Olivier Assayas' Carlos is the real deal... -- René Rodriguez, Miami Herald
Subtly fixed.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
#14. Blue Valentine
Tell me how I should be. Just tell me. I'll do it.
Directed by Derek Cianfrance
USA
The relationship of a contemporary married couple, charting their evolution over a span of years by cross-cutting between time periods.
Awards
Honorable Mention of the Awards Circuit Community Awards
Most Promising Filmmaker (Derek Cianfrance), Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Actor (Ryan Gosling), Chlotrudis Awards
International Debut Award (Derek Cianfrance), Göteborg Film Festival
Best Actor/Actress (Ryan Gosling & Michelle Williams), Online Cinema Awards
Blue Valentine has a rare emotional intensity. There is no way to prepare for its final frames, inevitable as they are. -- Rafer Guzman, Newsday
Blue Valentine deserves the comparisons to Cassavetes. I mean, damn. Raw, undiluted emotion. - B-Side
#13. Winter's Bone
You always have scared me.
That's cuz you're smart.
Directed by Debra Granik
US
An unflinching Ozark Mountain girl hacks through dangerous social terrain as she hunts down her drug-dealing father while trying to keep her family intact.
Awards
Movie of the Year, AFI Awards
Best Woman Director & Achievement (Debra Granik), Best Breakthrough Performance (Jennifer Lawrence), Alliance of Women Film Journalists
Best Film, Amazonas Film Festival
Honorable Mention at the Awards Circuit Community Awards
C.I.C.A.E. Award, Berlin Film Fesitval
A rewarding, richly detailed exploration of the strength of character required when confronted by ugly truths. -- Jim Schembri, The Age
There's a lot to like about this movie if you're a fan of film noirs. The difference between this and something like Brick which is also a sort of film noir, is that Winter's Bone doesn't seem to be making it too obvious that it's using that type of structure. -- Ezee E
In terms of their best movies:Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Boogie Nights > Days of Heaven > Memento
In terms of their most overrated movies:
The Master >>>>>>>>>>>> Tree of Life = The Dark Knight
In terms of hair:
PTA >>>>> Nolan >>>>>>> Malick
In terms of alphabetical order:
PTA >>>>>>>>>>> Malick > Nolan
Man, PTA is killing it!
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I got 2/8 so far. Surprised True Grit didn’t do better.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
As for the Nolan/PTA/Malick side-topic, using my average scores of their filmography as one metric turn out to be PTA (8.44) > Nolan (8.4) > Malick (7.9). But in term of optics, I always find myself indifferent to watching another PTA until I actually watch them and find most from really good to great. And Malick is really hurt from the three film stretch of Knights of Cup, Voyage of Time, and Song to Song, or else his average would put him as my #1.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I don't even remember posting about True Grit. But yes I did like it better than the original.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Nolan's first, PTA's second, then skipping Malick.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
This is correct.Quoting TGM (view post)
I don't think I've seen a Malick movie since Tree of Life.
I don't think I've seen a Malick movie I've liked. I blind bought ToL because it was new for a dollar at a surplus store lol.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I just realized I have Knight of Cups on my "to watch" shelf for same reason. :/
I remember renting Tree of Life at a hotel VoD system, which wasn't cheap, and I remember the feeling of anger after I watched it.