Interesting. Maybe start a top 100 thread? I put mine together a couple years ago.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Interesting. Maybe start a top 100 thread? I put mine together a couple years ago.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Whoops. I was wrong. Avengers clocks in at #84Quoting Skitch (view post)
And I think we have one? http://matchcut.artboiled.com/showth...op-100-in-here
A top 100 is just so tough to do, can you all really settle easily on what should be #1? #49? #73?
But they sure are fun.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Seven Psychopaths (2012) is funny in bits and pieces (and Sam Rockwell is pure delight, making a meal out of every scene given), but the overall concept and its execution are just too... annoying and self-satisfying, personally. 5.5/10
In Bruges > Three Billboards >> Seven Psychopaths
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I compiled a list of every film I love. Then I picked the ten bottom. That was 91-100. And so on and so forth until list was done.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Yes to my top 10.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
No to 11-100
And Nolan?Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
How can the greatest filmmaker of our lifetime be overrated? <-said with a smirk.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Rewatched The Irishman and got my dad to watch it for his first time.
That movie... moves. Fastest 3.5 hrs I've ever had in my life.
Checked out the Criterion bluray of My Dinner with Andre that I bought about a year ago, and goddamn still one of my all-time faves. Such a genuine film.
Several times while watching The Irishman, I would remind myself that I could be watching Goodfellas or Casino instead of this. Decent movie, but was overhyped. Maybe I’ll give it another go down the road.Quoting Zac Efron (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Isn't this always the case with Scorsese, though? From Goodfellas onward he's never made a movie clocking under two hours and they are all dynamic as hell. They never feel their actual length.Quoting Zac Efron (view post)