Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I seem to be alone in regarding the book as probably the least of Austen's finished novels, though I'm not sure whether this is simply because it's her longest novel and therefore the repetition of the characters' eccentricities is more noticeable here than in her other books, or whether it represents a certain exhaustion of the Austen formula that she had already perfected in Pride and Prejudice and Mansfield Park. That Persuasion is something of a departure from her earlier books suggests (to me at least) that Austen sensed she was starting to repeat herself and was attempting to do something different, if not altogether successfully.
In any case, I have no desire to see this film.
Last edited by baby doll; 02-26-2020 at 05:13 PM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Why the period, why?
I'm not sure I agree with you a hundred percent on your policework there, Lou.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Yeah, looking back on that, 'revered' would have been a more accurate descriptor. I guess in my head, prolific was another way to say 'timeless'. That was a foolish mistake and I apologize for my ignorance.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Fuck that, Ivan! This is the internet. Never apologize.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Instead, try doubling down. You might want to claim that "prolific" has a tertiary definition your reader is not familiar with and then suggest they get a better dictionary.
This sorta thing will drive nerds crazy, because they'll be right but they won't be able to prove it. Use their pedantic strength against them.
Your editor should've caught that.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
His editor probably has one of those better dictionaries.
Are you, like...the Joker or something?Quoting Irish (view post)
Mild yay. Incredible production design and costume, with the direction taking advantage of them very well (not surprised to learn afterwards that the director Autumn de Wilde is a professional photographer first). Arch and often very funny, but I find its big focus on those two qualities stifling the actual story and emotions quite a bit, so it feels ultimately too slight in the end. Impeccably casted from top to bottom though, with Anya Taylor-Joy threading the line between well-intentioned heroine and casual privileged cruelty finely. But surprise MVP goes to Josh O'Connor, whose giddily vapid performance here after roles like God's Own Country and The Crown is almost eye-opening, in the same manner of seeing Florence Pugh's Little Women turn after her maximum intensity in The Little Drummer Girl and Midsommar. 6.5/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Beautiful film. This cast, damn. Incredibly suited for this- definitely loved Mia Goth the best as Harriet, she played wonderfully off Anya Taylor-Joy. It took a little for me to get on board with the storytelling style but eventually it all became very engaging and charming. A very good film for an evening in the dark with a dessert.
It's enjoyable enough.
The cast is all great. The locations are stunning. (Was one of the houses where Barry Lyndon filmed?) The story was.... just ok.
I did love the Ball dance scene.
Clueless is loosely based on the book Emma by Jane Austen.Quoting Rico (view post)
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I'm a big Austen fan so will probably watch this tonight actually seeing the positive reaction here. I saw the Paltrow version last year. Yes, in terms of story Emma is very very fluffy. The Pride and Prejudice mini-series with Firth and Ehle is one of my favorite things to watch.
Last edited by Yxklyx; 03-19-2021 at 07:55 PM.