My final list, no actual updates since August alas; been trying to catch up on current releases lately, some close to great stuff (e.g. Nomadland) but nothing made the cut.
1. Quick Billy (1971, dir. Bruce Baillie)
2. Au Hasard Balthazar (1966, dir. Robert Bresson)
3. Our Town (1956, dir. Yûzô Kawashima)
4. India Song (1975, dir. Marguerite Duras)
5. The Taste of Tea (2004, dir. Katsuhito Ishii)
6. Sun in the Last Days of the Shogunate (1957, dir. Yûzô Kawashima)
7. I Walked with a Zombie (1943, dir. Jacques Tourneur)
8. A Man Escaped (1956, dir. Robert Bresson)
9. The Grand Bizarre (2018, dir. Jodie Mack)
10. A Moment of Romance (1990, dir. Benny Chan)