Keeping the tradition going into a new decade.
Keeping the tradition going into a new decade.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. The Wild Bunch (1969)
2. Volver (2006)
3. All About My Mother (1999)
4. Bad Education (2004)
5. Cast Away (2000)
6. Tucker: The Man and His Dream (1988)
7. Talk to Her (2002)
8. Dirty Dancing (1987)
9. Broken Embraces (2009)
10. Law and Order (1969)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. The Taste of Tea (2004, dir. Katsuhito Ishii)
2. I Walked with a Zombie (1943, dir. Jacques Tourneur)
3. Transit (2018, dir. Christian Petzold)
4. Downtown 81 (2000, dir. Edo Bertoglio)
5. Casa de Lava (1994, dir. Pedro Costa)
6. Purple Noon (1960, dir. René Clément)
7. Mahalia Melts in the Rain (2018, dirs. Emilie Mannering & Carmine Pierre-Dufour)
8. Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1968, dir. William Greaves)
9. Phoenix (2014, dir. Christian Petzold)
10. Fauve (2018, dir. Jérémy Comte)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Our Town (1956, dir. Yûzô Kawashima)
2. The Taste of Tea (2004, dir. Katsuhito Ishii)
3. I Walked with a Zombie (1943, dir. Jacques Tourneur)
4. A Man Escaped (1956, dir. Robert Bresson)
5. Transit (2018, dir. Christian Petzold)
6. Lucky (2017, dir. John Carroll Lynch)
7. The Sweet Requiem (2018, dirs. Ritu Sarin & Tenzing Sonam)
8. Downtown 81 (2000, dir. Edo Bertoglio)
9. Casa de Lava (1994, dir. Pedro Costa)
10. Spies (1928, dir. Fritz Lang)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Parasite (2019, Bong)-Theater Viewing
2. 1917 (2019, Mendes)-Theater Viewing
3. Knives Out (2019, Johnson)-Theater Viewing
4. The Lives of Others (von Donnersmarck)-Netflix Instant Viewing
5. Marriage Story (2019, Baumbach)-Netflix Instant Viewing
6. One False Move (1991, Franklin)-Crackle
7. Jojo Rabbit (2019, Waititi)-Theater Viewing
8. The Irishman (2019, Scorsese)-Netflix Instant Viewing
9. Dolemite Is My Name (2019, Brewer)-Netflix Instant Viewing
10. Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipatiom of One Harley Quinn (2020, Yan)-Theater Viewing
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Our Town (1956, dir. Yûzô Kawashima)
2. India Song (1975, dir. Marguerite Duras)
3. The Taste of Tea (2004, dir. Katsuhito Ishii)
4. I Walked with a Zombie (1943, dir. Jacques Tourneur)
5. A Man Escaped (1956, dir. Robert Bresson)
6. Venite et Loquamur, Come All and Let Us Speak (2015, dir. Sky Hopinka)
7. Transit (2018, dir. Christian Petzold)
8. Lucky (2017, dir. John Carroll Lynch)
9. The Sweet Requiem (2018, dirs. Ritu Sarin & Tenzing Sonam)
10. Jáaji Approx. (2015, dir. Sky Hopinka)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Quick Billy (1971, dir. Bruce Baillie)
2. Au Hasard Balthazar (1966, dir. Robert Bresson)
3. Our Town (1956, dir. Yûzô Kawashima)
4. India Song (1975, dir. Marguerite Duras)
5. The Taste of Tea (2004, dir. Katsuhito Ishii)
6. Sun in the Last Days of the Shogunate (1957, dir. Yûzô Kawashima)
7. I Walked with a Zombie (1943, dir. Jacques Tourneur)
8. A Man Escaped (1956, dir. Robert Bresson)
9. The Grand Bizarre (2018, dir. Jodie Mack)
10. Venite et Loquamur, Come All and Let Us Speak (2015, dir. Sky Hopinka)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Quick Billy (1971, dir. Bruce Baillie)
2. Au Hasard Balthazar (1966, dir. Robert Bresson)
3. Our Town (1956, dir. Yûzô Kawashima)
4. India Song (1975, dir. Marguerite Duras)
5. The Taste of Tea (2004, dir. Katsuhito Ishii)
6. Sun in the Last Days of the Shogunate (1957, dir. Yûzô Kawashima)
7. I Walked with a Zombie (1943, dir. Jacques Tourneur)
8. A Man Escaped (1956, dir. Robert Bresson)
9. The Grand Bizarre (2018, dir. Jodie Mack)
10. A Moment of Romance (1990, dir. Benny Chan)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
- Walking from Munich to Berlin (Oskar Fischinger, 1927)
- Street Angel (Yuan Muzhi, 1937)
- Münchhausen (Josef von Báky, 1943)
- A Woman of Rumour (Mizoguchi Kenji, 1954)
- Tales of Ginza (Kawashima Yuzo, 1955)
- The Cow (Dariush Mehrjui, 1969)
- Duvidha (Mani Kaul, 1973)
- Nobody's Fool (Robert Benton, 1994)
- Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar, 2019)
- Parasite (Bong Joonho, 2019)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
- Street Angel (Yuan Muzhi, 1937)
- The Letter (William Wyler, 1940)
- A Woman of Rumour (Mizoguchi Kenji, 1954)
- Tales of Ginza (Kawashima Yuzo, 1955)
- 7362 (Pat O'Neill, 1967)
- The Cow (Dariush Mehrjui, 1969)
- Duvidha (Mani Kaul, 1973)
- Nobody's Fool (Robert Benton, 1994)
- Le Genou d'Artémide (Jean-Marie Straub, 2008)
- Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar, 2019)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
- Street Angel (Yuan Muzhi, 1937)
- The Letter (William Wyler, 1940)
- Le Silence de la mer (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1949)
- A Woman of Rumour (Mizoguchi Kenji, 1954)
- Cruel Story of Youth (Oshima Nagisa, 1960)
- 7362 (Pat O'Neill, 1967)
- Duvidha (Mani Kaul, 1973)
- Nobody's Fool (Robert Benton, 1994)
- Tian mi mi (Comrades, Almost a Love Story) (Peter Chan, 1996)
- Le Genou d'Artémide (Jean-Marie Straub, 2008)
Last edited by baby doll; 05-05-2020 at 08:35 PM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
The Taste of Tea is magnificent, indeed.
1.) Sister Street Fighter (1974 / Yamaguchi)
2.) Little Shop of Horrors (1986 / Oz)
3.) A Study in Terror (1965 / Hill)
...
...
...
...
Dune (1984 / Lynch)
Last edited by megladon8; 02-24-2020 at 12:50 AM.
1.) Nothing Sacred (1937 / Wellman)
2.) Blade Runner 2049 (2017 / Villeneuve)
3.) Sister Street Fighter (1974 / Yamaguchi)
4.) Little Shop of Horrors (1986 / Oz)
5.) The Untouchables (1987 / De Palma)
6.) The Goonies (1985 / Donner)
7.) A Study in Terror (1965 / Hill)
8.) Murder on the Orient Express (2017 / Branagh)
9.) Oldboy (2013 / Lee)
10.) The House on Tombstone Hill (1989 / Riffel)
[]
...
...
...
...
Dune (1984 / Lynch)
Last edited by megladon8; 04-03-2020 at 03:14 AM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
boxed it? its blocked at work. What is that?Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Letterboxd!Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
That link is blocked at work but I can access Letterboxd fine.
1. The Wild Bunch (1969)
2. Volver (2006)
3. They Shoot Horses, Don't They (1969)
4. Kes (1969)
5. High School (1968)
6. All About My Mother (1999)
7. Funeral Parade of Roses (1969)
8. Bad Education (2004)
9. If... (1968)
10. The Night of Counting the Years (1969)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Room at the Top - 1959, Clayton
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 2019, Tarantino
Roma - 2018, Cuarón
Bob Dylan: Dont Look Back - 1967, Pennebaker
Serial Mom - 1994, Waters
Hairspray - 1988, Waters
The Black Stallion - 1979, Ballard
Love and Friendship - 2016, Stillman
Arrival - 2016, Villeneuve
Two Thousand Maniacs - 1964, Lewis
1. The Wild Bunch (1969)
2. Volver (2006)
3. The Red and the White (1967)
4. The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967)
5. They Shoot Horses, Don't They (1969)
6. Point Blank (1967)
7. Kes (1969)
8. Michael Clayton (2007)
9. Lola (1961)
10. The Great Silence (1968)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997)
2. The Wild Bunch (1969)
3. Volver (2006)
4. The Red and the White (1967)
5. The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967)
6. They Shoot Horses, Don't They (1969)
7. Point Blank (1967)
8. Kes (1969)
9. Michael Clayton (2007)
10. Lola (1961)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1.) Nothing Sacred (1937 / Wellman)
2.) Blade Runner 2049 (2017 / Villeneuve)
3.) Sister Street Fighter (1974 / Yamaguchi)
4.) Underwater (2020 / Eubank)
5.) Little Shop of Horrors (1986 / Oz)
6.) The Untouchables (1987 / De Palma)
7.) The Goonies (1985 / Donner)
8.) Color Out of Space (2019 / Stanley)
9.) Crawl (2019 / Aja)
10.) A Study in Terror (1965 / Hill)
[]
...
...
...
...
Dune (1984 / Lynch)
1.) Nothing Sacred (1937 / Wellman)
2.) One Cut of the Dead (2017 / Ueda)
3.) Blade Runner 2049 (2017 / Villeneuve)
4.) Sister Street Fighter (1974 / Yamaguchi)
5.) Underwater (2020 / Eubank)
6.) Little Shop of Horrors (1986 / Oz)
7.) The Untouchables (1987 / De Palma)
8.) The Goonies (1985 / Donner)
9.) Color Out of Space (2019 / Stanley)
10.) Crawl (2019 / Aja)
[]
...
...
...
...
Dune (1984 / Lynch)
Last edited by megladon8; 07-28-2020 at 06:56 PM.
1.) Nothing Sacred (1937 / Wellman)
2.) One Cut of the Dead (2017 / Ueda)
3.) Blade Runner 2049 (2017 / Villeneuve)
4.) Sister Street Fighter (1974 / Yamaguchi)
5.) Underwater (2020 / Eubank)
6.) VFW (2019 / Begos)
7.) Ready Or Not (2019 / Bettinelli-Olpin & Gillett)
8.) Little Shop of Horrors (1986 / Oz)
9.) The Untouchables (1987 / De Palma)
10.) The Goonies (1985 / Donner)
[]
...
...
...
...
Dune (1984 / Lynch)
Last edited by megladon8; 08-08-2020 at 01:33 PM.