1. A Hidden Life
2. The Long Goodbye
3. The Invisible Man (2020)
4. Light of My Life
5. Da 5 Bloods
6. California Split
7. Nighthawks
8. The Vast of Night
9. Some Kind of Wonderful
10. Not Another Teen Movie
1. A Hidden Life
2. The Long Goodbye
3. The Invisible Man (2020)
4. Light of My Life
5. Da 5 Bloods
6. California Split
7. Nighthawks
8. The Vast of Night
9. Some Kind of Wonderful
10. Not Another Teen Movie
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Is the former really that good, and does the latter really hold up now? I enjoyed it as a dumb pre-teen back in the day, admittedly, but never watched it since.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1.) Nothing Sacred (1937 / Wellman)
2.) One Cut of the Dead (2017 / Ueda)
3.) Blade Runner 2049 (2017 / Villeneuve)
4.) Sister Street Fighter (1974 / Yamaguchi)
5.) Underwater (2020 / Eubank)
6.) Little Shop of Horrors (1986 / Oz)
7.) The Untouchables (1987 / De Palma)
8.) The Goonies (1985 / Donner)
9.) Color Out of Space (2019 / Stanley)
10.) Crawl (2019 / Aja)
[]
...
...
...
...
Dune (1984 / Lynch)
Last edited by megladon8; 07-28-2020 at 06:56 PM.
1. 1917
2. Dr. Sleep (DC)
3. Underwater
4. Birds of Prey
5. Ip Man 4
6. Coherence
7. Seven Psychopaths
8. Le Mans
9. The Blood on Satan's Claw
I really like it. Casey Affleck has some real skill as a filmmaker. I think if he wasn't semi "canceled" it would have gotten more positive attention. Most of the people I follow on letterboxd that saw it liked it as well. I saw it a few weeks before covid-19 took over everything, and I imagine it would be even more prescient today.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Not Another Teen Movie is surprisingly funny. Keep in mind, I've been rewatching lots of stuff lately, so everything on my list is first time watches which is slimmer (and even more slim w/o movie theaters being open). But I do like everything in my top ten.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
1. The Battle of Algiers (1966)
2. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997)
3. The Wild Bunch (1969)
4. Volver (2006)
5. The Red and the White (1967)
6. The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967)
7. They Shoot Horses, Don't They (1969)
8. Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962)
9. Point Blank (1967)
10. Onibaba (1964)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1.) Nothing Sacred (1937 / Wellman)
2.) One Cut of the Dead (2017 / Ueda)
3.) Blade Runner 2049 (2017 / Villeneuve)
4.) Sister Street Fighter (1974 / Yamaguchi)
5.) Underwater (2020 / Eubank)
6.) VFW (2019 / Begos)
7.) Ready Or Not (2019 / Bettinelli-Olpin & Gillett)
8.) Little Shop of Horrors (1986 / Oz)
9.) The Untouchables (1987 / De Palma)
10.) The Goonies (1985 / Donner)
[]
...
...
...
...
Dune (1984 / Lynch)
Last edited by megladon8; 08-08-2020 at 01:33 PM.
1. They All Laughed
2. Crash (1996)
3. The Swimmer
4. Tree's Lounge
5. The French Lieutenant's Woman
6. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
7. Kes
8. Crooklyn
9. Arthur
10. Flashdance
1. Quick Billy (1971, dir. Bruce Baillie)
2. Au Hasard Balthazar (1966, dir. Robert Bresson)
3. Our Town (1956, dir. Yûzô Kawashima)
4. India Song (1975, dir. Marguerite Duras)
5. The Taste of Tea (2004, dir. Katsuhito Ishii)
6. Sun in the Last Days of the Shogunate (1957, dir. Yûzô Kawashima)
7. I Walked with a Zombie (1943, dir. Jacques Tourneur)
8. A Man Escaped (1956, dir. Robert Bresson)
9. The Grand Bizarre (2018, dir. Jodie Mack)
10. A Moment of Romance (1990, dir. Benny Chan)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Room at the Top - 1959, Clayton
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 2019, Tarantino
10 Rillington Place - 1971, Fleischer
Apocalypto - 2006, Gibson
City of Hope - 1991, Sayles
Roma - 2018, Cuarón
Light of My Life - 2019, Affleck
Bob Dylan: Dont Look Back - 1967, Pennebaker
Park Row - 1952, Fuller
The Salesman - 2016, Farhadi
Last edited by Yxklyx; 08-05-2020 at 01:23 AM.
1. The Cranes Are Flying (1957, Kalatozov), Criterion Blu-ray
2. 12 Monkeys (1996, Gilliam), DVD
3. The Great Escape (1963, Sturges), DVD
4. Johnny Guitar (1954, Ray), Hulu
5. Parasite (2019, Bong), Theater Viewing
6. Platoon (1986, Stone), Blu-ray
7. Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928, Reisner), Tubi
8. 1917 (2019, Mendes), Theater
9. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019, Sciamma), Hulu
10. Wake In Fright (1971, Kotcheff), Shudder
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Yes, I cheated.
HM: Children Who Chase Lost Voices (Makoto Shinkai, 2011)
La Casa Lobo (JoaquÃ*n Cociña & Cristóbal León, 2018)
Da 5 Bloods (Spike Lee, 2020)
Incendies (Denis Villeneuve, 2010)
Ride Your Wave (Masaaki Yuasa, 2019)
10. I Want to Eat Your Pancreas (Shin'ichirō Ushijima, 2018)
9. Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick, 1957)
8. High Noon (Fred Zinnemann, 1952)
7. Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray 1954)
6. The Nightingale (Jennifer Kent, 2019)
5. Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi, 1962)
4. The Thing (John Carpenter, 1982)
3. Parasite (Bong Joon-ho, 2019)
2. It's Such a Beautiful Day (Don Hertsfeldt, 2012)
1. The Apu Trilogy (Pather Panchali > Apur Sansar > Aparajito, but they're all great) (Satyajit Ray, 1955–59)
Last Seen:
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
Lawless (J. Hillcoat, 2012) ☆
Pantheon, S1 & 2 (C. Silverstein, 2022-23) ☆
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
First time ☆
1.) Nothing Sacred (1937 / Wellman)
2.) One Cut of the Dead (2017 / Ueda)
3.) Fort Apache, The Bronx (1981 / Petrie)
4.) Blade Runner 2049 (2017 / Villeneuve)
5.) Sister Street Fighter (1974 / Yamaguchi)
6.) The Invisible Man (2020 / Whannell)
7.) Underwater (2020 / Eubank)
8.) VFW (2019 / Begos)
9.) Ready Or Not (2019 / Bettinelli-Olpin & Gillett)
10.) Breakdown (1997 / Mostow)
10.) Little Shop of Horrors (1986 / Oz)
[]
...
...
...
...
Dune (1984 / Lynch)
The Invisible Man was fantastic.
Not sure it'll stay that high, but man, it was good.
Last edited by megladon8; 09-07-2020 at 03:52 PM.
Current Top Ten New Views:
01. The Nice Guys
02. Babe: Pig in the City
03. Point Break
04. Umbrellas of Cherbourg
05. The Invisible Man
06. Stagecoach
07. 1917
08. Godzilla vs. Hedorah
09. Sorry to Bother You
10. Jules et Jim
[]
You've been watching some great stuff!!
Love seeing the positivity for Mask of Zorro. A great action adventure flick, I love it
It's fun! Banderas deserved more sequels, and sooner. He had the perfect charisma for the role.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
- Dodsworth (William Wyler, 1936)
- The Far Country (Anthony Mann, 1954)
- A Woman of Rumour (Mizoguchi Kenji, 1954)
- The Cloud-Capped Star (Ritwik Ghatak, 1960)
- Cruel Story of Youth (Oshima Nagisa, 1960)
- Duvidha (Mani Kaul, 1973)
- Duelle (une quarantine) (Jacques Rivette, 1976)
- Tian mi mi (Comrades, Almost a Love Story) (Peter Chan, 1996)
- Sicilia! (Danièle Huillet/Jean-Marie Straub, 1999)
- Ema (Pablo LarraÃ*n, 2019)
Last edited by baby doll; 09-11-2020 at 10:42 PM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1.) Nothing Sacred (1937 / Wellman)
2.) One Cut of the Dead (2017 / Ueda)
3.) When a Stranger Calls (1979 / Walton)
4.) Fort Apache, The Bronx (1981 / Petrie)
5.) Blade Runner 2049 (2017 / Villeneuve)
6.) Sister Street Fighter (1974 / Yamaguchi)
7.) The Invisible Man (2020 / Whannell)
8.) Doctor Sleep DC (2019 / Flanagan)
9.) Underwater (2020 / Eubank)
10.) Trilogy of Terror (1975 / Curtis)
[]
...
...
...
...
Dune (1984 / Lynch)
Last edited by megladon8; 11-19-2020 at 07:01 PM.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Final one for this year, so going(/cheating) with a Top 20 summary:
1. The Battle of Algiers (1966)
2. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997)
3. The Wild Bunch (1969)
4. Volver (2006)
5. The Red and the White (1967)
6. The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967)
7. They Shoot Horses, Don't They (1969)
8. Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962)
9. Point Blank (1967)
10. Advise and Consent (1962)
11. Onibaba (1964)
12. Rocco and His Brothers (1960)
13. Le Trou (1960)
14. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
15. The Leopard (1963)
16. Kes (1969)
17. Michael Clayton (2007)
18. Lola (1961)
19. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933)
20. Il Posto (1961)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Just posting this as a reminder to myself that I need to work these into my list (which is actually just everything I've seen for the first time this year)...
Split Second
A Christmas Carol (1938)
The Shop Around the Corner
You've Got Mail
Anna and the Apocalypse
The Year Without a Santa Claus
Last edited by megladon8; 12-30-2020 at 02:26 PM.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I saw THREE films all year that were above 70. What a crappy movie watching year.
Ride Lonesome (1959) - 71
Svaha: The Sixth Finger (2019) - 71
The Hunt (2012) - 71
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. The Lost Boys (Joel Schumacher, 1987)
2. Stop Making Sense (Jonathan Demme, 1984)
3. The Turin Horse (Bela Tarr, 2011)
4. Commando (Mark Lester, 1985)
5. The Descent (Neil Marshall, 2005)
6. Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance (Kenji Misumi, 1972)
7. Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (Paul Mazursky, 1969)
8. Snatch. (Guy Ritchie, 2000)
9. The Exterminating Angel (Luis Buñuel, 1962)
10. The Masque of the Red Death (Roger Corman, 1964)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Over 200 films viewed. Maybe I'll get outside more next year. Full list here.
1. A Matter of Life and Death (1946, Criterion Blu-ray)
2. Johnny Guitar (1954, Hulu)
3. The Rules of the Game (1939, Criterion DVD)
4. The Cranes Are Flying (1957, Criterion Blu-ray)
5. Parasite (2019, Theater Viewing)
6. Red River (1948, Criterion DVD)
7. The Great Escape (1963, DVD)
8. 12 Monkeys (1996. DVD)
9. Platoon (1986, Blu-ray)
10. Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928, Tubi TV)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
- Dodsworth (William Wyler, 1936)
- The Far Country (Anthony Mann, 1954)
- A Woman of Rumour (Mizoguchi Kenji, 1954)
- Cruel Story of Youth (Oshima Nagisa, 1960)
- Spring Night, Summer Night (Joseph L. Anderson, 1967)
- Duvidha (Mani Kaul, 1973)
- Duelle (une quarantine) (Jacques Rivette, 1976)
- Tian mi mi (Comrades, Almost a Love Story) (Peter Chan, 1996)
- Sicilia! (Danièle Huillet/Jean-Marie Straub, 1999)
- Ema (Pablo LarraÃ*n, 2019)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Out of nowhere, the last film I watched in 2020 turns out to be the best first viewing of the year. Apt title as well.
It's a Disaster (2013) - 76
Ride Lonesome (1959) - 71
Svaha: The Sixth Finger (2019) - 71
The Hunt (2012) - 71
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM