Yes, because the link to the full image has that as Andy Samberg on a pool float.
Yes, because the link to the full image has that as Andy Samberg on a pool float.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Almost there...
Heard about this movie The White Tiger being really good now...
Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Some Updates: Reichardt and Ahn.
1. A Sun
2. Bacurau
3. Dick Johnson is Dead
4. Sound of Metal
5. First Cow
6. Driveways
7. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
8. The Forty-Year Old Version
9. The Assistant
10. Palm Springs
Others:
Da 5 Bloods
Shirley
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mank
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Went to my diary on Letterboxd and put this together. My Top 10 from 2020.
Sorcerer (1977)
Miss Sloane (2016)
Possessor (2020)
Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Dark Waters (2019)
Host (2020)
His House (2020)
The Color Out of Space (2019)
Knives Out (2019)
Upgrade (2018)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Ah, I misread the thread name. This is my Top 10 Unseen Films from 2020.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Convinced I should see The Father now.
Cutting 2020 off by Oscar noms though.
[QUOTE=Ezee E;630756]To watch:
Underwater
Bad Boys 4 Life
Wendy
Shirley
Palm Springs
Zola- moved to 2021
Social Dilemma
Trial of the Chicago 7
One Night In Miami
Promising Young Woman
Soul
Mank
MAYBE, I need a push:
The Father
Becky
On The Rocks
Wolfwalkers
Acclaimed, but don't really care:
Ammonite
Emma.
French Exit
ADDING:
Bacarau
News of the World
Hunter Hunter
I'm Your Woman
Judas and the Black Messiah
Malcolm & Marie
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Small Axe Anthology - Parts 4 and 5
40 Year Old Version
Pieces of a Woman
About time to take a crack at this, I'd say:
1. Liberté
2. First Cow
3. The Wolf House
4. Zombi Child
5. The Grand Bizarre
6. Ema
7. Lovers Rock
8. Tripping with Nils Frahm
9. Ghost Strata
10. Stay Awake, Be Ready
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. On the Rocks
2. City Hall
3. The Assistant
4. Feels Good Man
5. Dogs Don't Wear Pants
6. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
7. Another Round
8. Saint Frances
9. Driveways
10. Zappa
I'll get to The Father, but here's my faves for the year:
I guess for TV:
Better Call Saul (Season 5)
Mandalorian (Season 2)
Small Axe
Queen's Gambit
Ted Lasso
Westworld (Season 3) is the only other season I watched, and doesn't deserve to be included.
Mine hasn't changed from the year's end snapshot. Only The Father left of my anticipated features that have some 2020 release date and I think I'll be done with the year.
As for TV:
1. Bojack Horseman (Season 6)
2. The Good Place (Season 4)
3. The Queen's Gambit
4. Better Call Saul (Season 5)
5. What We Do in the Shadows (Season 2)
6. My Brilliant Friend (Season 2)
7. I May Destroy You
8. Ted Lasso (Season 1)
9. Cheer
10. The Great (Season 1)
Small Axe would slot in at #5 if by putting its entries in my film's lists I haven't arbitrarily decided against putting it on TV now.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Good gawd, I love World of Tomorrow so much. I must have watched it a half-dozen times.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Still have yet to watch The Invisible Man and Palm Springs.
Or ... any of those movies, honestly.
Last edited by Spun Lepton; 03-16-2021 at 01:35 PM.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Lol. Majority of my friends said that they never heard of those movies either.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
I wonder what they'll think of World of Tomorrow...
Probably as final as can be now:
1. Dick Johnson Is Dead
2. Lovers Rock
3. First Cow
4. Wolfwalkers
5. David Byrne's American Utopia
6. Da 5 Bloods
7. Soul
8. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
9. A White, White Day
10. Time
11. La Belle Epoque
12. Bacurau
13. Collective
14. The Grand Bizarre
15. Fourteen
16. World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime
17. Nomadland
18. The Father
19. La Llorona
20. Promising Young Woman
HM: Marona’s Fantastic Tale, Another Round, The Climb, The Wolf House, Bad Education
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5