Let's go!
1. The Assistant
2. Birds of Prey
3. The Wild Goose Lake
4. The Truth
5. Underwater
6. Color out of Space
7. Bad Boys for Life
8. Gretel and Hansel
9. Downhill
US Theatrical Releases
Warm
I Wish I Knew (Jia Zhangke)
Mild
I Was at Home, but... (Angela Schanelec)
Cold
Color Out of Space (Richard Stanley)
The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. The Lodge
2. Color Out of Space
3. First Cow
4. Gretel and Hansel
5. Wild Goose Lake
1. Weathering With You
2. Sonic the Hedgehog
3. Underwater
<.<
1. Birds of Prey
2. VHYes
3. Emma.
4. Gretel & Hansel
5. Bad Boys For Life
6. Sonic The Hedgehog
7. Color Out Of Space
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 02-15-2020 at 08:45 PM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I got an Alamo Season Pass, almost considered Birds of Prey, but have a feeling I'd be very annoyed and want to walk out.
Finally watched enough to start.
1. A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
2. The Invisible Man
3. Sibyl
4. The Way Back
5. Onward
6. Miss Americana
7. Emma.
8. Deerskin
9. And Then We Danced
10. Birds of Prey
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Premieres
Mild
The Rabbit Hunters (Evan and Galen Johnson/Guy Maddin)
Stump the Guesser! (Evan and Galen Johnson/Guy Maddin)
US Theatrical Releases
Spicy
Jinpa (Pema Tseden)
Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)
Warm
I Wish I Knew (Jia Zhangke)
Mild
I Was at Home, but... (Angela Schanelec)
Cold
Color Out of Space (Richard Stanley)
The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
2. Bacurau
3. A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
4. The Invisible Man
5. Sibyl
6. The Way Back
7. Onward
8. Miss Americana
9. Emma.
10. Deerskin
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Doesn't appear like there's gonna be much change to this list anytime soon:
1. The Hunt
2. Onward
3. Sonic the Hedgehog
4. Weathering With You
5. Underwater
1. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
2. Bacurau
3. Bad Education
4. A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
5. The Invisible Man
6. Sibyl
7. The Way Back
8. Onward
9. The Assistant
10. Miss Americana
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
2. A White, White Day
3. Bacurau
4. Bad Education
5. A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
6. The Invisible Man
7. Ema
8. Sibyl
9. The Way Back
10. Onward
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
The struggle is real...
1. Invisible Man
2. Night of the Kings
3. Color Out of Space
4. The Lodge
5. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
6. Possessor
7. Tenet
8. Kajillionaire
9. First Cow
10. Da 5 Bloods
lol i may not have a top 10 list this year that i'm happy with then again theaters closing possibly for good may have sapped any joy movies give me but here is one for shits and giggles
1. I'm thinking of ending things
2. She Dies Tomorrow
3. First Cow
4. The Invisible Man
5. The Assistant
6. And Then We Danced
7. The Boys In The Band
8. The Lodge
9. Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
10. Emma.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. First Cow
2. Da 5 Bloods
3. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
4. A White, White Day
5. Bacurau
6. The Wolf House
7. Bad Education
8. Rewind
9. A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
10. The Invisible Man
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Yeah. Some of these Netflix movies are showing on the screens. Doing my best to visit the theaters to support, but one man can only do so much, lol.
To watch:
Palm Springs
Underwater
Bad Boys 4 Life
Zola
Social Dilemma
Trial of the Chicago 7
One Night In Miami
Wendy
Promising Young Woman
Shirley
Soul
Mank
MAYBE, I need a push:
On The Rocks
The Father
Becky
Wolfwalkers
Acclaimed, but don't really care:
Ammonite
Emma.
French Exit
Premieres
Warm
L'Année dernière Ã* Dachau (Mark Rappaport)
Apiyemiyekî? (Ana Vaz)
Mild
Anna/Nana/Nana/Anna (Mark Rappaport)
La France contre les robots (Jean-Marie Straub)
The Rabbit Hunters (Evan and Galen Johnson/Guy Maddin)
Strasbourg 1518 (Jonathan Glazer)
Stump the Guesser! (Evan and Galen Johnson/Guy Maddin)
Cold
American Murder: The Family Next Door (Jenny Popplewell)
US Theatrical Releases
Spicy
Jinpa (Pema Tseden)
Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)
Warm
I Wish I Knew (Jia Zhangke)
Mild
I Was at Home, but... (Angela Schanelec)
Cold
Color Out of Space (Richard Stanley)
The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. On the Rocks
2. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
3. Feels Good Man
4. American Utopia
5. The Assistant
6. Saint Frances
7. Driveways
8. First Cow
9. Ghost Tropic
10. Fourteen
Using this thread for recs since I've only seen four or five movies from 2020.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Other Music
The Invisible Man
I'm Thinking of Ending Things
Da 5 Bloods
First Cow
Feels Good Man
Boys State
The Vast of Night
You Don't Nomi
Beastie Boys Story
Last edited by Pop Trash; 11-05-2020 at 04:32 AM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I finally have a top 10 list I'm happy with.
1. I'm thinking of ending things
2. She Dies Tomorrow
3. On The Rocks
4. First Cow
5. The Invisible Man
6. The Assistant
7. And Then We Danced
8. Synchronic
9. The Boys in the Band
10. Emma.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Dick Johnson is Dead
2. First Cow
3. David Byrne's American Utopia
4. Da 5 Bloods
5. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
6. A White, White Day
7. Bacurau
8. The Wolf House
9. Bad Education
10. Rewind
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Dick Johnson is Dead
2. First Cow
3. David Byrne's American Utopia
4. Da 5 Bloods
5. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
6. A White, White Day
7. Time
8. Bacurau
9. Collective
10. The Grand Bizarre
Five docs at the moment, which indicates either a great year for docs or the current situation crippling narrative film's making/release, or (most likely) both.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5