Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Bout time.
"These Marvel movies have gigantic casts!"
Laughs in Wes Anderson.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
With Dafoe in the cast and the R-rating for "graphic nudity," I'm guessing we'll get another vision of the ol' fisherman's mast. But they could always throw us a curve ball--Anjelica Huston, come on downnnnnn!
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
I'm surprised Edward Norton continues to be cast in these films. He seems like a guy that would clash with Wes Anderson.
Or since Wes has such a distinctive style, Ed simply knows where he stands within it all, and just leaves it be.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
I lost it when the kitchen caught fire and when the soldiers break through both walls.
I wonder if the B&W sequences will be either the story as reported or the story "as it really happened"--or some similar device.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Yep that's a Wes Anderson movie. Trailer didn't do much for me but ... we'll see.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Very optimistic because The Grand Budapest Hotel's trailer gives off similar pastel-overload, manic vibe, which didn't prepare me for that film's pathos of having fascism descend on those people. I'm guessing by Wes' "love letter to journalists" description that the film's power may come from that newsroom reporting its final issue. After he pulled off TGBH I trust Wes.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I have such a love / hate relationship with the New Yorker. I used to love it and read it a lot, but it screams bougie pseudo intellectual to me now. I have friends that are always forwarding Andy Borowitz pieces on facebook like it's the height of satire and I'm like ... ehhh really? Then of course there are Richard Brody's interesting takes on cinema. If I'm going to read a contrarian, I tend to go more for Armond White in National Review. At least I can have a good laugh.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
White should've retired twenty years ago. He was never a brilliant writer to begin with, but his reviews at the National Review are even more lazy, shrill, and atrociously written than his reviews for the short-lived City Arts (copy editing doesn't appear to be a big priority at NR these days, even when its writers are rehashing the zombie conservative myth that university English departments have stopped teaching The Classics in order to make room for inferior works by non-white authors). White endlessly decries the political correctness of liberals while only praising movies he finds amenable to his political beliefs.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Love me some Anderson, but The Royal Tenebaums has yet to be beat.
I sense a rank-off coming on:Quoting megladon8 (view post)
- The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
- Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
- Rushmore (1998)
- The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
- Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
- The Darjeeling Limited (2007)
- The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
- Isle of Dogs (2018)
- Bottle Rocket (1996)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I don't know why The Grand Budapest Hotel gets so much elite love.
1. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou ★★★★★
2. Rushmore ★★★★★
3. The Royal Tenenbaums ★★★★½
4. Isle of Dogs ★★★★½
5. Fantastic Mr. Fox ★★★★
6. Moonrise Kingdom ★★★½
7. Bottle Rocket ★★★
8. The Darjeeling Limited ★★★
9. The Grand Budapest Hotel ★★½
1. The Royal Tenenbaums
2. The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. Rushmore
5. Moonrise Kingdom
6. Bottle Rocket
7. The Darjeeling Limited
8. Fantastic Mr. Fox
9. Isle of Dogs
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Cat person I take it?Quoting Lazlo (view post)
Heck no, love dogs. Didn't vibe with the story and had this icky feeling about the Japanese-ness of it all coming from Anderson.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
2. Moonrise Kingdom
3. The Royal Tenenbaums
4. Rushmore
5. Isle of Dogs
6. Fantastic Mr. Fox
7. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Haven't seen Bottle Rocket or The Darjeeling Limited.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. The Royal Tenenbaums
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. Rushmore
5. Isle of Dogs
6. Fantastic Mr. Fox
7. Bottle Rocket
8. Darjeeling Limited
9. The Life Aquatic
The last two are the only ones that didn't click for me. Bottle Rocket is fun but a bit of first film jitters and a low budget. I saw Bottle Rocket back in the '90s when it first came out on VHS and wrote him off as yet another Tarantino wannabe but a rewatch revealed his style was there from the beginning and it's better than I remembered it.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
As someone that finds certain strands of "liberalism" irritating, I find his takes refreshing, even if I rarely agree with them. I used to be fascinated by what directors he used to like but he's a hard nut to crack sometimes. He loves Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, even if he used to decry Tarantino for the usual complaint of "hipster nihilism." He used to love Spielberg but I can't imagine him sitting through something like The Post w/o wanting to make a beeline to the exit door. He also used to love Mike Leigh, Altman, Jonathan Demme, and Almodovar when I read his stuff about 15 years ago. Not sure if that's still the case.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I think it has something to do with Benicio's artist character. I'm guessing he paints something with a prominent vulva (or penis?). Didn't GBH have a running joke with an explicit paining?Quoting Wryan (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I like that it's political in the most subtle, wry way. It's a comedy about a Weimar era (or implied Weimar era) pansexual bon vivant and is mostly screwball for about 3/4 of the movie (and very fun) until the other shoe drops and you realize what the movie is really about. It becomes that much more powerful to me w/ the light touch. Wes Anderson is good at that. It's like how you don't realize why Max Fischer is acting out until the end of Rushmore when you realize his mom died, his dad is a working class barber, and he's basically clinging onto his prep school and teacher crush as the only thing positive he has going in his life.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Rushmore - 83
The Darjeeling Limited - 78
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 72
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 69
The Royal Tenenbaums - 63
Isle of Dogs - 58
Moonrise Kingdom - 57
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 56
Bottle Rocket - 49
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM