I like Arrival, but do think it’s a bit overrated. I’d rank it among the weakest of Villeneuve’s films that I’ve seen.
I like Arrival, but do think it’s a bit overrated. I’d rank it among the weakest of Villeneuve’s films that I’ve seen.
I loved Arrival. Annihilation was great but had a lot of flaws and I'm not sure I liked the ending.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I appreciated the filmmaking in Arrival, I own the blu-ray, and I don't know if I can watch it again. That movie kinda traumatized me, as a parent.
It certainly plays up the schmaltz and tear jerking, but man, it totally got me.
The visuals were astounding, not only in terms of shot placement and framing, but also in visual design. The aliens their ship, the language...it was kind of brilliant.
Fastest we've ever binged through a season (even with the baby). On Episode 6 of Season 2 already.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
It's a good show.
The concept is kinda goofy if you can get past it. Like, the human race has advanced in technology to the point where we have humans living in Mars, Earth, the Asteroid Belt and in random space stations across the solar system. And that's the crux of the show; these civilizations have become so patriotic to the point of where Mars would want to declare war on Earth and visa versa.
Though, the advantage of living in any place other than Earth makes little to no sense. There's very little benefit to living in space.
Almost to the end of Season 2 now...Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
The build they are doing is similar to the whitewalkers in game of thrones. Not much is known. But plenty to fear... which is a hard thing to do in TV.
Do we have a MC consensus of Disney's The Black Hole? I fucking love this movie.
Midway through Season 3 now.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Seriously you guys need to watch this. There's some end of episode cliffhangers that are stingers in the same vein as those epic Breaking Bad episodes.
Ugh I hated that
No way...Quoting Skitch (view post)
[]
I wasnt a big fan of the show. Opening of episode was awesome tease, 40 minutes of complaining/arguing with bipolar Skylar, cliffhanger last few minutes. Way too many episodes like that.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
You fucking love this movie, I fucking love this movie. That is all the MC Consensus that I need.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Losing is like fertilizer: it stinks for a while, then you get used to it. (Tony, Hibbing)
It's on D+.
No way it's better than Flight of the Navigator right?
I haven't seen The Black Hole since childhood, but goddamn that movie scared the crap out of me.
I also still remember the theme song perfectly.
Yes way. Pilot of the Navigator: some punk kid. Pilot of The Palomino: Robert Forster.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last edited by bac0n; 01-28-2020 at 07:31 PM.
Losing is like fertilizer: it stinks for a while, then you get used to it. (Tony, Hibbing)
YESQuoting bac0n (view post)
I love films with overtures, and that theme is impossible to not hear at any mention of the film.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
The ending is still just dark as all fuck.
FINAL TALLY
1. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
2. Terminator 4: Salvation
3. The Time Machine (2002)
4. Star Wars: Episode 9: Rise of Skywalker
5. Mortal Engines
6. Solomon Kane
7. Halo: Legends
8. Halo: Fall of Reach
9. Cloud Atlas
10. Iron Man 3
11. Aliens of the Deep
12. Capsule
13. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: 2nd Gig
14. Starslammer
15. Guardians
16. Avatar
17. Captain America 2: The Winter Soldier
18. The Creamators
19. The Predator
20. Time Walker
21. Dredd
22. Fan4stic
23. Independence Day 2: Resurgence
24. Pacific Rim 2: Uprising
25. Hell Comes to Frogtown
26. Equalizer 2000
27. Lockout
28. Annihilation
29. Splice
30. Apollo 11
31. First Man
32. Wall-E
33. Avengers 2: Age of Ultron
34. Captain America 3: Civil War
35. Ex Machina
36. Looper
37. Def Con 4: Defense Condition
38. Age of Tomorrow
39. Battle L.A.
40. Mongolian Death Worm
41. Dr. Strange
42. The Maze Runner
43. The Shape of Things to Come
44. Ant-Man
45. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
46. Closer to God
47. The Black Holer
48. Spider-Man 6: Homecoming
49. Total Recall (2012)
50. Black Panther
51. Scorpio One
52. Moonbase
53. Terminal Force (aka Galaxis)
54. Avengers 4: Infinity War
55. Avengers 5: Endgame
56. The Stuff
57. Captain Marvel
58. Riddick 3
59. Runaway
60. Terminator 5: Genisys
61. Star Trek 12: Into Darkness
62. Terminator 6: Dark Fate
63. The Sisterhood
All in all, a fun experiment. I think next January we will pick a different genre.
This was my favorite film of 2019. I can't wait to hear your thoughts on it!Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Don't know if you finished it yet, but I belatedly finished The Expanse season 4. My thoughts, no spoiler: The budget upgrade with the move from Syfy to Amazon really shows, especially with the "planet" setting of the season. After the incredible fast-paced momentum of weaving plot/character/world-building together throughout Season 2 and 3 though, this one slows down considerably, becoming a transition season of sort, with some reset and plot-holding. I think the show's biggest struggle is from having to separate several groups of characters, in which previously each one's plotting still shared the element of living through the protomolecule near-apocalypse together, into entirely different lives of their own, thus the levels of interest aren't the same (I gather from book readers that this is almost the consensus weakest book, to the point that some had hoped it would be done in half a season, so the fact that the quality remains good is promising). Also, after the murky moral dilemma and grey quagmires of seasons past, having a clear-cut traditional villain here, no matter how effective they are written and acted, is kind of a bummer. Still very absorbing and interesting though, with a slew of engaging new characters/situations, and the last few episodes capture the old "everything goes to shit and we need to sci-fi the hell out of these impossibilities immediately" atmosphere quite nicely.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Season 2 (A) > Season 3 (A) >> Season 4 (B+) > Season 1 (B+)
Last edited by Peng; 02-27-2020 at 03:14 PM.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
My wife and I put Season 4 on hold during Oscar Season.Quoting Peng (view post)
But we have finished episode 7 of Season 4 and I agree with everything you've said so far. It's a weird dynamic with Season 4 because the "villain" is someone who is not always very villany. They need to work together in some instances for for good of the camp.
I read a little bit about the books- because I was so confused why Fred Johnson and Jared Harris seemingly disappeared from the stories and replaced with Camina and Klaes. Was this a part of the books? Or was this to save money on the actors?