Not sure myself. He won screenplay in 2013, and Hateful Eight still managed to get some noms (and a Morricone win) despite being lower-loved Tarantino.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Not sure myself. He won screenplay in 2013, and Hateful Eight still managed to get some noms (and a Morricone win) despite being lower-loved Tarantino.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Can't wait for 1917 btw, but with it being war-focused and with only men in it, I think it goes the way of Dunkirk.
The first time QT took to the Academy stage, he thanked no one and he behaved as if the award he'd just won wasn't good enough:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dkA3AoD-0oQ
He implied DeVernay's "Selma" was a made-for-tv movie:
https://www.theguardian.com/film/201...in-controversy
He complained Disney was going out of their way to fuck him:
https://uk.ign.com/articles/2015/12/...-force-awakens
He described movie composers as "that ghetto":
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JnVw8T2TRA4
He implied Bigelow won her award because she's a woman, and talked shit about Mark Boals:
https://www.theguardian.com/film/201...director-award
He publicly criticized the Academy (along with Scorsese, Lee, and others):
https://slate.com/culture/2019/02/os...e-deakins.html
Tarantino might want Best Pic or Best Director, but over the years he's second guessed & directly insulted the people who vote for those awards.
Well Disney was going out of their way to fuck him.
I remember him talking about it on Howard Stern.
If you want an industry to give you a major accolade, you don't criticize that industry in the newspapers.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I mean, on a couple of those items I agree with Tarantino. But whether he's right is sorta besides the point.
Maverick.Quoting Irish (view post)
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Quoting Wryan (view post)
Obviously the Oscars are still a huge ratings hit, but I wonder what the show's going to do to adjust to times. Seems like they need to alter something over the next few years or it will be at risk.
Yeah I was thinking on Parasite taking Best Director and OUATIH taking Best Picture, then 1917 seems to be coming on big now for the former category (at the very least). Still hoping passion for Parasite leads to some awards surprises in some ways though; it sweeping would be sweet.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Here are the nominees for the film awards from the guild I'm a part of!
The Music City Film Critics’ Association 2019 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE
1917
APOLLO 11
JOJO RABBIT
JOKER
KNIVES OUT
LITTLE WOMEN
MARRIAGE STORY
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
PARASITE
THE IRISHMAN
BEST DIRECTOR
Sam Mendes – 1917
Greta Gerwig – LITTLE WOMEN
Quentin Tarantino – ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Bong Joon Ho - PARASITE
Martin Scorsese – THE IRISHMAN
BEST ACTOR
Eddie Murphy – DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
Joaquin Phoenix – JOKER
Adam Driver – MARRIAGE STORY
Taron Edgerton – ROCKETMAN
Adam Sandler – UNCUT GEMS
BEST ACTRESS
Charlize Theron – BOMBSHELL
Awkwafina – THE FAREWELL
Renee Zellweger – JUDY
Scarlett Johansson – MARRIAGE STORY
Lupita Nyong’o – US
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Shia LeBeouf – HONEY BOY
Al Pacino – THE IRISHMAN
Joe Pesci – THE IRISHMAN
Jonathan Majors – THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
Brad Pitt – ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Zhao Shuzhen – THE FAREWELL
Jennifer Lopez – HUSTLERS
Scarlett Johansson – JOJO RABBIT
Florence Pugh – LITTLE WOMEN
Laura Dern – MARRIAGE STORY
BEST YOUNG ACTOR
Jacob Tremblay – GOOD BOYS
Noah Jupe – HONEY BOY
Archie Yates – JOJO RABBIT
Roman Griffin Davis – JOJO RABBIT
Evan Alex – US
BEST YOUNG ACTRESS
Kyleigh Curran – DOCTOR SLEEP
Lucy Gallina – THE IRISHMAN
Sophia Lillis – IT: CHAPTER 2
Thomasin McKenzie – JOJO RABBIT
Julia Butters - ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Shahadi Wright Joseph - US
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
KNIVES OUT
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
PARASITE
THE IRISHMAN
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
ABOMINABLE
FROZEN II
I LOST MY BODY
KLAUS
TOY STORY 4
BEST DOCUMENTARY
AMAZING GRACE
AMERICAN FACTORY
APOLLO 11
ONE CHILD NATION
TELL ME WHO I AM
BEST SCREENPLAY
JOJO RABBIT
KNIVES OUT
MARRIAGE STORY
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
PARASITE
BEST SOUND
1917
APOLLO 11
FORD V. FERRARI
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
BEST SONG
INTO THE UNKNOWN – FROZEN II
STAND UP – HARRIET
(I’M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN – ROCKETMAN
I CAN’T LET YOU THROW YOURSELF AWAY – TOY STORY 4
GLASGOW – WILD ROSE
BEST SCORE
1917
JOKER
MARRIAGE STORY
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
US
BEST MUSIC FILM
AMAZING GRACE
BLINDED BY THE LIGHT
ROCKETMAN
WILD ROSE
YESTERDAY
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1917
JOKER
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
PARASITE
THE LIGHTHOUSE
BEST EDITING
1917
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
PARASITE
THE IRISHMAN
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1917
KNIVES OUT
LITTLE WOMEN
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
PARASITE
BEST COMEDY FILM
BOOKSMART
DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
JOJO RABBIT
KNIVES OUT
LONG SHOT
BEST HORROR FILM
DOCTOR SLEEP
IT: CHAPTER 2
MIDSOMMAR
READY OR NOT
US
BEST ACTION FILM
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 – PARABELLUM
SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ATLANTICS
PAIN AND GLORY
PARASITE
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE
THE JIM RIDLEY AWARD
(For the film that best depicts Nashville)
BLUEBIRD
THE DEAD CENTER
PEANUT BUTTER FALCON
SAINT CLOUD HILL
WILD ROSE
THE MCFCA TOP 10 FILMS OF THE 2010’S
(In alphabetical order)
BIRDMAN
BOYHOOD
GET OUT
JOKER
LA LA LAND
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
MOONLIGHT
ROMA
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
THE TREE OF LIFE
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Nice work on the Apollo 11 love!
I think 1917 will probably be the favorite. I could also see The Irishman winning as well.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
So did the MCFCA just give away their winner of this year’s Best Film with that decade list? Curious. (Plus, it’s a pretty mediocre film)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Nah, that was an entirely separate category. These noms came out two days before Christmas. Our voting period for the winners started on Tuesday this week and ended last night.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I most certainly hope [I]Joker[/B] doesn't win Best Film, though.
And thanks, E! Don't mean to brag, but I like to guess I had a hand in Apollo 11 getting noms because. . .let's just say it's going to be on my best 10 list this year.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
One thing that continues to surprise me is the unavailability of Oscar nominated films right up until the awards.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
If the Academy wants people to be interested in the show, they should ensure more people can see the damn movies. I don't know how that would happen, especially because distribution is so screwed up right now, but it needs to happen.
Eg: The trades crowed about "Parasite's" big box office here, but the reality is: It played in less than 700 theaters in the U.S. Few people saw it.
It still made back twice its budget domestically. I call that a win.Quoting Irish (view post)
Also, I'll post the winners of my guild's awards when they're announced tomorrow, if you guys would be interested.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Same revenue as Cats!Quoting Irish (view post)
Please do.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Hell yeah, Ivan! I'm looking forward to Apollo 11, definitely gonna watch it soon.
Aaaaaaaaand the MCFCA's picks for the award winners this year:
Best Picture – 1917
Best Director – Sam Mendes - 1917
Best Actor – Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
Best Actress – Lupita Nyong’o - Us
Best Supporting Actor – Brad Pitt - Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress – Florence Pugh - Little Women
Best Young Actor – Roman Griffin Davis - Jojo Rabbit
Best Young Actress – Kyliegh Curran - Doctor Sleep
Best Acting Ensemble – Knives Out
Best Animated Feature – Toy Story 4
Best Documentary – Apollo 11
Best Screenplay – Bong Joon Ho, and Jin Won Han - Parasite
Best Sound – Oliver Tarney - 1917
Best Song – (I’m Gonna” Love Me Again), Elton John – Music, Bernie Taupin – Lyrics - Rocketman
Best Score – Hildur Guðnadóttir - Joker
Best Music Film – Giles Martin, Ian Neil - Rocketman
Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins – 1917
Best Editing – Lee Smith – 1917
Best Production Design – Barbara Ling – Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
Best Comedy – Knives Out
Best Horror Film – Us
Best Action Film – Avengers: Endgame
Best Foreign Language Film – Parasite
The Jim Ridley Award (For the film that best depicts Nashville) – Wild Rose
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
mostly rightfully so...Quoting Irish (view post)
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
Thank you. Although I will admit Parasite did come to my neck of the woods. I missed it because it came and left within less than a week.Quoting Irish (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Ivan I still have seen a decent number of the winners for the MCFCA's. Little Women and Knives Out are ones I hope to get to in the next few weeks.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I heard Alec Baldwin on Howard Stern talking about how he knows producers that control blocks of votes because elder Academy members grandfathered in from working on movies from the 60s and such that don't keep up ask who they should vote for. Not surprising, but also even more disheartening. Also studios have to actively campaign to win. It is all pretty sick.
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi