Notwithstanding Julieta (which I haven't seen), Pain and Glory is easily Almodóvar's best film since Talk to Her.
Notwithstanding Julieta (which I haven't seen), Pain and Glory is easily Almodóvar's best film since Talk to Her.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I have no plans to write about it at present.Quoting Irish (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Booooooooooo! Booooooo!
(hope you change your mind)
Richard Jewell is a very good film. Forget the haters.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
The more divisive, the more interested I am to see it.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
It's booooorrrrinnggggggg. (I haven't liked any of Clint's movies since Changeling, so that might be a barometer for you).Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
"Richard Jewell" isn't interesting enough to be divisive. It's a TV movie-of-the-week. The shots it takes at media and government are obvious and expected.
I also had a similar problem with "Harriet," "Bombshell," and "Just Mercy" (which wasn't nominated this year but might have been in others). All 3 have terrific lead performances and all 3 take a soft-rock, easy-listening approach to their stories.
Ok everyone. Rank Clint. go!
1. Unforgiven 1992 ★★★★★
2. Million Dollar Baby 2004 ★★★★½
3. Gran Torino 2008 ★★★★
4. Mystic River 2003 ★★★★
5. Sully 2016 ★★★
6. American Sniper 2014 ★★½
7. J. Edgar 2011 ★★½
8. The Mule 2018 ★★½
9. The 15:17 to Paris 2018 ★★
10. Hereafter 2010 ★
1. Unforgiven
2. The Outlaw Josey Wales
3. Million Dollar Baby
4. Mystic River
5. Changeling
6. High Plains Drifter
7. Gran Torino
8. Letters From Iwo Jima
9. Space Cowboys
10. Pale Rider
11. Richard Jewell
--- Starts getting bad here ---
12. Flags of Our Fathers
13. Invictus
14. Sully
15. American Sniper
16. Hereafter
17. J. Edgar
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
1. Unforgiven
2. High Plains Drifter
3. Gran Torino
4. The Outlaw Josey Wales
5. A Perfect World
6. Pale Rider
7. Breezy
8. Absolute Power
9. Sudden Impact
10. The Bridges of Madison County
11. Mystic River
12. White Hunter, Black Heart
13. The Gauntlet
14. Letters from Iwo Jima
15. Bird
16. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
17. Flags of Our Fathers
18. Million Dollar Baby
19. Blood Work
20. Changeling
* starts getting bad here*
21. Invictus
22. Hereafter
23. American Sniper
24. Sully
25. Jersey Boys
26. The Mule
I figure you should see the Best Pic nominees at least. That includes myself having to see Little Women.
I happen to have seen exactly 10 of his.
4.5/5
1. Unforgiven
2. The Bridge of Madison County
4/5
3. Million Dollar Baby
4. Mystic River (suspect this would go down on rewatch though)
3.5/5
5. Sully
3/5
6. Richard Jewell
7. American Sniper
2.5/5
8. Bloodwork
9. Gran Torino
10. Hereafter
As a film, RJ isn’t essential, but Paul Walter Hauser’s performance ranks among the best of the year.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
That reminds me to update the thread because I rewatched it (had time to kill between work and a dinner meeting and the showing was the only perfect time slot available) and loved it even more this time!Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Play Misty for Me (1971) warmQuoting Dukefrukem (view post)
White Hunter, Black Heart (1990) spicy
Unforgiven (1992) mild
A Perfect World (1993) spicy
The Bridges of Madison County (1995) warm
Mystic River (2003) mild
Million Dollar Baby (2004) cold
Flags of Our Fathers (2006) cold
Letters from Iwo Jima (2006) cold
Changeling (2008) mild
Gran Torino (2008) spicy
Invictus (2009) cold
Hereafter (2010) spicy
J. Edgar (2011) cold
It's been too long since I've seen True Crime or Space Cowboys to evaluate them.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
MasterpieceQuoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Unforgiven
Very Good
Pale Rider
Letters From Iwo Jima
Flags of Our Fathers
Million Dollar Baby
Gran Torino
Sudden Impact
A Perfect World
Richard Jewell
The Bridges of Madison County
The Outlaw Josey Wales
The Mule
Good w/ some flaws
American Sniper
Absolute Power
Mystic River
Not good
J. Edgar
So many of these I haven't seen in decades.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
The order of awards has International Feature Film quite late on, 7th from the end - I think that means 1917 has Best Film and Sam Mendes has Directing in the bag, the logic being that they want Parasite to get some of the spotlight but it's not going to get it for the overall prize or director.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Academy Award Winner Brad Pitt.
Oh shit. No Screenplay award for Quentin. Parasite Ftw
Yeah some surprises already.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Pitt over Pesci!? Look, I enjoyed Once Upon... and Pitt in it, but absolutely not.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Nah Pitt deserved to win over Pacino. It was close, though.
Yey for Deakins winning.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Haha Romano making up for the censored fucks in Lose Yourself
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
This is now looking accurate.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)