I said Pesci. I'd agree over Pacino certainly, but not Pesci.Quoting MadMan (view post)
I said Pesci. I'd agree over Pacino certainly, but not Pesci.Quoting MadMan (view post)
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
I enjoyed all the reactions to Eminem's performance lmao:
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Bong won Best Director!!!! So overwhelmed right now.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Omg shut the fuuuuuuck up
Aaaaaaand Joaquin made it weird. Wtf is he on about....holy awkward
Called Renee winning...if theres one thing hollywood is reliable for, its loving old hollywood. How boring
So I guess the Academy wants it's credibility back....
Interesting. Good for Bong
Last edited by Skitch; 02-10-2020 at 10:12 AM.
I now forgive the Academy for the overlong ceremony that won't stop with the music numbers, and also for that Adapted Screenplay win. It's surreal when Best Pic and Best Director both deserve it completely.
Academy Awards
Best Picture: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Best Actress: Renée Zellweger, Judy
Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress: Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Best Original Screenplay: Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite
Best Adapted Screenplay: Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
Best Animated Feature: Toy Story 4
Best Documentary Feature: American Factory
Best International Feature Film: Parasite (South Korea)
Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, 1917
Best Film Editing: Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker, Ford v Ferrari
Best Production Design: Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, Little Women
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Bombshell
Best Original Score: Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
Best Original Song: "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from Rocketman – Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Bernie Taupin
Best Sound Editing: Ford v Ferrari
Best Sound Mixing: 1917
Best Visual Effects: 1917
Best Animated Short: Hair Love
Best Documentary Short: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)
Best Live Action Short: The Neighbors' Window
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Might have preferred Marriage St. Or Avengers End Game, but the oscars got it right nonetheless.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Pesci wasn't better than either of them, though imo.Quoting Wryan (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Parasite winning both BP and Director was a good surprise. Knowing the Oscars they will probably do something dumb next year.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Hahah cue automatic backlash against Parasite. It was apparently the movie everyone loved, now it's sure to become the most hated.
I glimpsed a few of the replies to Parasite article tweets, and more than a few of them went "wow the Academy went woke" which lmao.
To those I can only say:
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I feel like this means somethingQuoting Ezee E (view post)
Consider the preferential ballot people!Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Nostradamus over here.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
My best friend was on the animation team for Hair Love, and his name was up on the screen for the win.
#iknowanoscarwinner
Just watched that short on youtube. Very sweet and cute.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
2010s Academy Awards Best Picture Winners ranked:
12 Years a Slave
Birdman
Moonlight
The Artist
Green Book
Spotlight
The Shape of Water
Parasite
Argo
The King’s Speech
and
2010s Academy Awards Best Animated Feature Winners ranked:
Frozen
Inside Out
Zootopia
Coco
Toy Story 3
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Big Hero 6
Rango
Brave
Toy Story 4
Mine:
Parasite
12 Years a Slave
Birdman
Moonlight
Spotlight
The Artist
The Shape of Water
Argo
The King’s Speech
Green Book
and
Toy Story 3
Toy Story 4
Rango
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Inside Out
Zootopia
Coco
Big Hero 6
Brave
Frozen
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
NAILED ITQuoting Irish (view post)
Once again, to the surprise of no one, I proudly continued my multi-decade streak of being totally wrong about the Oscars!
Hey thanks for quoting yourself so I could see the error in "its" this time. <3Quoting Irish (view post)
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Best Pictures
5/5
1. Parasite
2. 12 Years a Slave
4/5
3. Moonlight
4. Argo
5. Spotlight
3.5/5
6. Birdman
7. The Artist
8. The King's Speech
3/5
9. The Shape of Water
2.5/5
10. Green Book
Best Animated Features
5/5
1. Toy Story 3
4.5/5
2. Inside Out
4/5
3. Toy Story 4
4. Rango (need a rewatch though)
5. Coco
6. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
3.5/5
7. Brave
8. Zootopia
9. Frozen
10. Big Hero 6
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5