Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: Film Awards Talk - 2020

  1. #1
    Editor
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,734

    Film Awards Talk - 2020

    It's that time of the year again. Awards season starts this week:



    Gotham winners:

    Best Feature: Marriage Story

    Best Documentary: American Factory

    Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director: Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre, The Mustang

    Best Actor: Adam Driver, Marriage Story

    Best Actress: Awkwafina, The Farewell

    Best Breakthrough Actor: Taylor Russell, Waves

    Best Screenplay: Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

    Breakthrough Series – Long Form: When They See Us (Netflix)

    Breakthrough Series – Short Form: PEN15 (Hulu)

    Audience Award: Marriage Story



    National Board of Review:

    Best Film: THE IRISHMAN
    Best Director: Quentin Tarantino, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
    Best Actor: Adam Sandler, UNCUT GEMS
    Best Actress: Renée Zellweger, JUDY
    Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
    Best Supporting Actress: Kathy Bates, RICHARD JEWELL
    Best Original Screenplay: Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein, UNCUT GEMS
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Steven Zaillian, THE IRISHMAN
    Breakthrough Performance: Paul Walter Hauser, RICHARD JEWELL
    Best Directorial Debut: Melina Matsoukas, QUEEN & SLIM
    Best Animated Feature: HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
    Best Foreign Language Film: PARASITE
    Best Documentary: MAIDEN
    Best Ensemble: KNIVES OUT
    Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Roger Deakins, 1917
    NBR Icon Award: Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Al Pacino
    NBR Freedom of Expression Award: FOR SAMA
    NBR Freedom of Expression Award: JUST MERCY

    Top Films (in alphabetical order)

    1917
    Dolemite is My Name
    Ford v Ferrari
    Jojo Rabbit
    Knives Out
    Marriage Story
    Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
    Richard Jewell
    Uncut Gems
    Waves

    Top 5 Foreign Language Films (in alphabetical order)

    Atlantics
    Invisible Life
    Pain and Glory
    Portrait of a Lady on Fire
    Transit

    Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order)

    American Factory
    Apollo 11
    The Black Godfather
    Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
    Wrestle

    Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order)

    The Farewell
    Give Me Liberty
    A Hidden Life
    Judy
    The Last Black Man in San Francisco
    Midsommar
    The Nightingale
    The Peanut Butter Falcon
    The Souvenir
    Wild Rose



    AFI Top 10:

    Films

    The Farewell
    The Irishman
    Jojo Rabbit
    Joker
    Knives Out
    Little Women
    Marriage Story
    1917
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Richard Jewell

    Special Award to Parasite


    TV Shows

    Chernobyl (HBO)
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Fosse/Verdon (FX)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Pose (FX)
    Succession (HBO)
    Unbelievable (Netflix)
    Veep (HBO)
    Watchmen (HBO)
    When They See Us (Netflix)
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  2. #2
    Editor
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,734
    And from the first major critics group this year, New York Film Critics Circle. Seem to be a good year for foreign films and The Irishman for them.

    NYFCC

    Best Film: The Irishman

    Best Director: Safdie brothers, Uncut Gems

    Best Actor: Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory

    Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o, Us

    Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci, The Irishman

    Best Supporting Actress: Laura Dern for Marriage Story and Little Women

    Best Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    Best Cinematography: Claire Mathon, Portrait of a Lady on Fire

    Best Animated Film: I Lost My Body

    Best Non-Fiction Film: Honeyland

    Best Foreign Language Film: Parasite

    Best First Film: Atlantics

    Special Awards to Indie Collect and Randy Newman
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  3. #3
    Administrator Ezee E's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    28,146
    Game of Thrones on a top ten for the year must mean there was some seriously shitty TV out there.

    Knives Out - **
    Honey Boy - ***
    Last Black Man in San Francisco - *** 1/2


    twitter

  4. #4
    Editor
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,734
    Quote Quoting Ezee E (view post)
    Game of Thrones on a top ten for the year must mean there was some seriously shitty TV out there.
    Final season of the most watched show ever must be hard for AFI not to AFI lol. Even great, buzzy shows that could have made it in, like Fleabag or Barry, probably would not have got in at the expense of GoT.
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  5. #5
    Editor
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,734
    Another major critics group award. BeHope these critics will Nyong'o's nomination into existence.

    LAFCA


    Best Picture: Parasite (RU: The Irishman)

    Best Director: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite (RU: Martin Scorsese, The Irishman)

    Best Animation: I Lost My Body (RU: Toy Story 4)
    Best Documentary/Nonfiction Film: American Factory (RU: Apollo 11)
    Best Foreign-Language Film: Pain and Glory (RU: Portrait of a Lady on Fire)

    Best Actor: Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory (RU: Adam Driver, Marriage Story)
    Best Actress: Mary Kay Place, Diane (RU: Lupita Nyong'o, Us)
    Best Supporting Actor: Song Kang-ho, Parasite (RU: Joe Pesci, The Irishman)
    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers (RU: Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell)

    Best Screenplay: Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story (RU: Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite)

    Best Cinematography: Claire Mathon for Portrait of a Lady on Fire and Atlantics (RU: Roger Deakins, 1917)
    Best Editing: Todd Douglas Miller, Apollo 11 (RU: Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems)
    Best Music/Score: Dan Levy, I Lost My Body (RU: Thomas Newman, 1917)
    Best Production Design: Barbara Ling, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (RU: Ha Jun Lee, Parasite)

    Douglas Edwards Experimental Film: Ja'Tovia Gary's The Giverny Document
    New Generation: Joe Talbot, Jimmie Fails and Jonathan Majors for The Last Black Man in San Francisco
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  6. #6
    Editor
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,734
    And the Golden Globes nominations, just announced:

    BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    “1917”
    “Irishman”
    “Joker”
    “Marriage Story”
    “The Two Popes”

    BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
    “Dolemite is my Name”
    “Jojo Rabbit”
    “Knives Out”
    “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
    “Rocketman”

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
    Sam Mendes, “1917”
    Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
    Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
    Todd Phillips, “Joker”

    BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
    Christian Bale, “Ford v. Ferrari”
    Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
    Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
    Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
    Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

    BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
    Cynthio Erivo, “Harriet”
    Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
    Soarise Ronana, “Little Women”
    Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
    Renee Zellweger, “Judy”

    BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
    Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
    Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
    Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
    Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
    Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

    BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
    Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
    Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”
    Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”
    Emma Thompson, “Late Night”
    Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go Bernadette”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
    Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
    Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
    Brad Pitt, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
    Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”


    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Annette Benning, “The Report”
    Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
    Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
    Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
    Laura Dern, “Marriage Stor”

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    “Marriage Story”
    “Parasite”
    “The Two Popes”
    “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
    “The Irishman”

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    “Motherless Brooklyn”
    “Little Women”
    “Joker”
    “1917”
    “Marriage Story”

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    “Beautiful Ghosts” – CATS
    “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – Rocketman
    “Into the Unknown” – Frozen 2
    “Spirit” – The Lion King
    “Stand Up” – Harriet

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    “Frozen 2”
    “The Lion King”
    “Missing Link”
    “Toy Story 4”
    “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    “The Farewell”
    “Les Misérables”
    “Pain and Glory”
    “Parasite”
    “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”



    TV Noms:


    [
    ]
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  7. #7
    Editor
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,734
    I know it's technically correct, but The Lion King being nominated in Best Animated Feature is funny, especially when...

    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  8. #8
    I'm all for awards season gradually morphing into a theoretical debate about the ontology of cinema.
    Just because...
    Touch Me Not (Adina Pintilie, 2018) warm
    Madame Hyde (Serge Bozon, 2017) mild
    O Fantasma (João Pedro Rodrigues, 2000) warm

    The last book I read was...
    Selected Stories by Katherine Mansfield


    The (New) World

  9. #9
    Administrator Ezee E's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    28,146
    Wonder who will be first to merge TV and Film together for one award.

    Knives Out - **
    Honey Boy - ***
    Last Black Man in San Francisco - *** 1/2


    twitter

  10. #10
    the maker of my own evil Ivan Drago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6,533
    Quote Quoting Ezee E (view post)
    Wonder who will be first to merge TV and Film together for one award.
    What's your avatar from? I love it.
    Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)

    I Lost My Body (Clapin, 2019) 4
    Frozen 2 (Buck/Lee, 2019) 3
    Honey Boy (Har'el, 2019) 4.5
    Knives Out (Johnson, 2019) 4.5
    1917 (Mendes, 2019) 4.5
    Krisha (Shults, 2015) 4
    Uncut Gems (Safdies, 2019) TBA Wednesday

    Fox Force Five News

  11. #11
    Moderator TGM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3,580
    So I guess this means Endgame won’t be taken seriously this awards season after all. Bit of a shame. :\

  12. #12
    the maker of my own evil Ivan Drago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6,533
    Also, does The Farewell qualify for Best International Feature Film at the Oscars this year, too?
    Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)

    I Lost My Body (Clapin, 2019) 4
    Frozen 2 (Buck/Lee, 2019) 3
    Honey Boy (Har'el, 2019) 4.5
    Knives Out (Johnson, 2019) 4.5
    1917 (Mendes, 2019) 4.5
    Krisha (Shults, 2015) 4
    Uncut Gems (Safdies, 2019) TBA Wednesday

    Fox Force Five News

  13. #13
    Administrator Ezee E's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    28,146
    Quote Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
    What's your avatar from? I love it.
    I know it was a piece at the NYC MoMA many years ago, and has definitely stuck with me.

    As far as the International Film goes, I don't think The Farewell qualifies:

    "The category name change does not change any existing category rules, the submission process, or eligibility requirements. An international feature film is defined as a feature-length motion picture produced outside the United States of America with a predominantly non-English dialogue track. "

    And these are the qualifying movies:

    Albania, “The Delegation,” Bujar Alimani, director;
    Algeria, “Papicha,” Mounia Meddour, director;
    Argentina, “Heroic Losers,” Sebastián Borensztein, director;
    Armenia, “Lengthy Night,” Edgar Baghdasaryan, director;
    Australia, “Buoyancy,” Rodd Rathjen, director;
    Austria, “Joy,” Sudabeh Mortezai, director;
    Bangladesh, “Alpha,” Nasiruddin Yousuff, director;
    Belarus, “Debut,” Anastasiya Miroshnichenko, director;
    Belgium, “Our Mothers,” César Díaz, director;
    Bolivia, “I Miss You,” Rodrigo Bellott, director;
    Bosnia and Herzegovina, “The Son,” Ines Tanovic, director;
    Brazil, “Invisible Life,” Karim Aïnouz, director;
    Bulgaria, “Ága,” Milko Lazarov, director;
    Cambodia, “In the Life of Music,” Caylee So, Sok Visal, directors;
    Canada, “Antigone,” Sophie Deraspe, director;
    Chile, “Spider,” Andrés Wood, director;
    China, “Ne Zha,” Yu Yang, director;
    Colombia, “Monos,” Alejandro Landes, director;
    Costa Rica, “The Awakening of the Ants,” Antonella Sudasassi Furniss, director;
    Croatia, “Mali,” Antonio Nuic, director;
    Cuba, “A Translator,” Rodrigo Barriuso, Sebastián Barriuso, directors;
    Czech Republic, “The Painted Bird,” Václav Marhoul, director;
    Denmark, “Queen of Hearts,” May el-Toukhy, director;
    Dominican Republic, “The Projectionist,” José María Cabral, director;
    Ecuador, “The Longest Night,” Gabriela Calvache, director;
    Egypt, “Poisonous Roses,” Ahmed Fawzi Saleh, director;
    Estonia, “Truth and Justice,” Tanel Toom, director;
    Ethiopia, “Running against the Wind,” Jan Philipp Weyl, director;
    Finland, “Stupid Young Heart,” Selma Vilhunen, director;
    France, “Les Misérables,” Ladj Ly, director;
    Georgia, “Shindisi,” Dimitri Tsintsadze, director;
    Germany, “System Crasher,” Nora Fingscheidt, director;
    Ghana, “Azali,” Kwabena Gyansah, director;
    Greece, “When Tomatoes Met Wagner,” Marianna Economou, director;
    Honduras, “Blood, Passion, and Coffee,” Carlos Membreño, director;
    Hong Kong, “The White Storm 2 Drug Lords,” Herman Yau, director;
    Hungary, “Those Who Remained,” Barnabás Tóth, director;
    Iceland, “A White, White Day,” Hlynur Pálmason, director;
    India, “Gully Boy,” Zoya Akhtar, director;
    Indonesia, “Memories of My Body,” Garin Nugroho, director;
    Iran, “Finding Farideh,” Azadeh Moussavi, Kourosh Ataee, directors;
    Ireland, “Gaza,” Garry Keane, Andrew McConnell, directors;
    Israel, “Incitement,” Yaron Zilberman, director;
    Italy, “The Traitor,” Marco Bellocchio, director;
    Japan, “Weathering with You,” Makoto Shinkai, director;
    Kazakhstan, “Kazakh Khanate. The Golden Throne,” Rustem Abdrashov, director;
    Kenya, “Subira,” Ravneet Singh (Sippy) Chadha, director;
    Kosovo, “Zana,” Antoneta Kastrati, director;
    Kyrgyzstan, “Aurora,” Bekzat Pirmatov, director;
    Latvia, “The Mover,” Davis Simanis, director;
    Lebanon, “1982,” Oualid Mouaness, director;
    Lithuania, “Bridges of Time,” Audrius Stonys, Kristine Briede, directors;
    Luxembourg, “Tel Aviv on Fire,” Sameh Zoabi, director;
    Malaysia, “M for Malaysia,” Dian Lee, Ineza Roussille, directors;
    Mexico, “The Chambermaid,” Lila Avilés, director;
    Mongolia, “The Steed,” Erdenebileg Ganbold, director;
    Montenegro, “Neverending Past,” Andro Martinović, director;
    Morocco, “Adam,” Maryam Touzani, director;
    Nepal, “Bulbul,” Binod Paudel, director;
    Netherlands, “Instinct,” Halina Reijn, director;
    Nigeria, “Lionheart,” Genevieve Nnaji, director;
    North Macedonia, “Honeyland,” Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, directors;
    Norway, “Out Stealing Horses,” Hans Petter Moland, director;
    Pakistan, “Laal Kabootar,” Kamal Khan, director;
    Palestine, “It Must Be Heaven,” Elia Suleiman, director;
    Panama, “Everybody Changes,” Arturo Montenegro, director;
    Peru, “Retablo,” Alvaro Delgado Aparicio, director;
    Philippines, “Verdict,” Raymund Ribay Gutierrez, director;
    Poland, “Corpus Christi,” Jan Komasa, director;
    Portugal, “The Domain,” Tiago Guedes, director;
    Romania, “The Whistlers,” Corneliu Porumboiu, director;
    Russia, “Beanpole,” Kantemir Balagov, director;
    Saudi Arabia, “The Perfect Candidate,” Haifaa Al Mansour, director;
    Senegal, “Atlantics,” Mati Diop, director;
    Serbia, “King Petar the First,” Petar Ristovski, director;
    Singapore, “A Land Imagined,” Yeo Siew Hua, director;
    Slovakia, “Let There Be Light,” Marko Skop, director;
    Slovenia, “History of Love,” Sonja Prosenc, director;
    South Africa, “Knuckle City,” Jahmil X.T. Qubeka, director;
    South Korea, “Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho, director;
    Spain, “Pain and Glory,” Pedro Almodóvar, director;
    Sweden, “And Then We Danced,” Levan Akin, director;
    Switzerland, “Wolkenbruch’s Wondrous Journey into the Arms of a Shiksa,” Michael Steiner, director;
    Taiwan, “Dear Ex,” Mag Hsu, Chih-Yen Hsu, directors;
    Thailand, “Krasue: Inhuman Kiss,” Sitisiri Mongkolsiri, director;
    Tunisia, “Dear Son,” Mohamed Ben Attia, director;
    Turkey, “Commitment Asli,” Semih Kaplanoglu, director;
    Ukraine, “Homeward,” Nariman Aliev, director;
    United Kingdom, “The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind,” Chiwetel Ejiofor, director;
    Uruguay, “The Moneychanger,” Federico Veiroj, director;
    Uzbekistan, “Hot Bread,” Umid Khamdamov, director;
    Venezuela, “Being Impossible,” Patricia Ortega, director;
    Vietnam, “Furie,” Le Van Kiet, director.

    ANd I would place bets on the five coming from this:
    
Colombia, “Monos,” Alejandro Landes, director;

    France, “Les Misérables,” Ladj Ly, director;


    Italy, “The Traitor,” Marco Bellocchio, director;
    
Mexico, “The Chambermaid,” Lila Avilés, director;
    Russia, “Beanpole,” Kantemir Balagov, director;

    Senegal, “Atlantics,” Mati Diop, director;

    South Korea, “Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho, director;
    
Spain, “Pain and Glory,” Pedro Almodóvar, director;


    Knives Out - **
    Honey Boy - ***
    Last Black Man in San Francisco - *** 1/2


    twitter

  14. #14
    YUB NUB MF Irish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    10,292
    "The Farewell" was produced and distributed by American companies, so Ezee is right. It's not eligible.

    (Even if it were, a host country would need to submit it for consideration ... and who would that be? China has its own movies to promote.)

  15. #15
    Quote Quoting TGM (view post)
    So I guess this means Endgame won’t be taken seriously this awards season after all. Bit of a shame. :\
    Yeah, that one really seemed to fly under the radar. If only the distributor had given it a bigger awards push, it could've broken out of the MCU ghetto and become a genuine crossover hit.
    Last edited by baby doll; 12-09-2019 at 10:26 PM.
    Just because...
    Touch Me Not (Adina Pintilie, 2018) warm
    Madame Hyde (Serge Bozon, 2017) mild
    O Fantasma (João Pedro Rodrigues, 2000) warm

    The last book I read was...
    Selected Stories by Katherine Mansfield


    The (New) World

  16. #16
    can recall his past lives origami_mustache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    2,528
    anyone see Monos? I was intrigued by the trailer.

  17. #17
    Screenwriter Lazlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    2,240
    Quote Quoting origami_mustache (view post)
    anyone see Monos? I was intrigued by the trailer.
    I did. It's great!
    last four:
    taxi driver - 9.5
    solo: a star wars story - 7
    klaus - 9
    the biggest little farm - 7

    now reading:
    the wes anderson collection by matt zoller seitz
    cloud atlas by david mitchell

    Letterboxd
    The Cruise Cruise - A Podcast About Tom Cruise

  18. #18
    the maker of my own evil Ivan Drago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6,533
    Quote Quoting Lazlo (view post)
    I did. It's great!
    I did, too. I loved it!
    Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)

    I Lost My Body (Clapin, 2019) 4
    Frozen 2 (Buck/Lee, 2019) 3
    Honey Boy (Har'el, 2019) 4.5
    Knives Out (Johnson, 2019) 4.5
    1917 (Mendes, 2019) 4.5
    Krisha (Shults, 2015) 4
    Uncut Gems (Safdies, 2019) TBA Wednesday

    Fox Force Five News

  19. #19
    Moderator TGM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3,580
    Quote Quoting Lazlo (view post)
    I did. It's great!
    Go share your thoughts in the Frozen II thread.

  20. #20
    Screenwriter Lazlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    2,240
    Quote Quoting TGM (view post)
    Go share your thoughts in the Frozen II thread.
    Oh, shit. Done. Hadn't checked back.
    last four:
    taxi driver - 9.5
    solo: a star wars story - 7
    klaus - 9
    the biggest little farm - 7

    now reading:
    the wes anderson collection by matt zoller seitz
    cloud atlas by david mitchell

    Letterboxd
    The Cruise Cruise - A Podcast About Tom Cruise

  21. #21
    Moderator TGM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3,580
    Awesome!

    And I see now that you’ve seen the movie too, Ivan. Go share.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
An forum