[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Oh boy... can't wait for the consensus.
They've been calling this the true sequel to T2, but it's disheartening how much it actually comes across as a restart. In one egregious case, it stomps its leather biker boot down in full force, and the result isn't gutsy or inspired, but rather disappointing and blunt, like some nasty disease which had to be swiftly removed before they could start over. Proceedings do not feel organic enough after T2, but it has a shoe-horned in feel regarding some elements.
So yes, better than Genysis and Salvation, but perhaps not better than T3 although it's got some beefy action scenes for sure.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Can you spoil one thing for me. Whats the explanation of old Arnold? Did a 2nd Model 101 come from the future after it lowered itself into the molten steel?
[]Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I've never been compelled to watch T3 or Genisys, I sincerely hope it's better.
Sent from my Mi 9 Lite using Tapatalk
[]Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last edited by Skitch; 10-31-2019 at 05:22 AM.
It isn't very good, but it's opening scene is a bit of an unnerving stunner for a variety of reasons. Some of the best-looking and most effective use of that technology I've seen to date.
The rest is a mostly clunky, bland mess. Hamilton is way underused, and Arnold is the best character in it, but he shows up soooo late. What a surprisingly effective and hilarious performance he carves out despite everything. If this movie was called "Carl" and then it became a third act twist that he was a Terminator when the other characters show up, THAT would've been something new. But alas, same ol', same ol', just.. slightly tighter and engaging than these have been lately?
So yes, the "best" of the last three, but it kind of sucks to think that I've only seen Terminator sequels in the theatre in my movie-going life, and it's been these four. At least 13-year-old me had a blast with T3. *Pops in his '84 Terminator blu-ray*
Last edited by Henry Gale; 10-31-2019 at 05:13 AM.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Watch T3 again. As someone who long defended it, it's by far the worst Terminator film.
Criticisms I could throw at T3:Quoting Skitch (view post)
- It's not as good as T1 and T2
- Some throwback humour to parts 2 which doesn't quite work
- sub-par continuity because Edward Furlong isn't back. Neither is Linda.
- T-X not as threatening as T-800 and T-1000
- a visual look that is more generic
Most of these could be thrown at other sequels and they'd stick, at least one of the above isn't even fair criticism.
How are we appreciating a movie which turns John Connor into the villain more than a movie which actually feels like a legitimate follow-up to T2 and
logically leads to the inevitable end of days?
And how did you go from staunch defender to hater?
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
It's also rated PG-13. Its really tough to be menacing when you're PG-13.
I saw it in the theaters a million years ago (2003) but I thought Terminator 3 was fun. Didn't like Salvation at all. Didn't bother with Genesys. I'll probably check this one out.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Good point, although salvation and genisys are too so compared to those, T3 is not less menacing.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Yeh in Salvation there was a scene where a terminator rips off the roof of a house and grabs a woman. That was pretty scary.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Genisys was a disaster though I thought the re-created Arnold scene from T1 felt menacing.
T3 just feels verycampycheesy.
T3 is the funniest T.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
I rewatch this series nearly every year. As I've said before, even a shitty Terminator is better than most sci-fi films these days (I watch a lot of low budget sci-fi looking for gems, because its my favorite genre). Upon my last rewatch I found T3's comedy to just be insufferable. I wouldn't say I'm a hater of it, its just the least of the series for me.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
As for Genysis, (spoilers for Dark Fate)[] Is the handling of Conner weird? Yes and no. I always read it that once that terminator got him, he was dead, and it was the terminator using John's memories to his own end.
Last edited by Skitch; 10-31-2019 at 07:29 PM.
And here I am just wishing we had more of the TV show...
Sent from my Mi 9 Lite using Tapatalk
I'd take that too. Good stuff.
T3 was (somehow) rated R though. The only PG-13 entries are Salvation and Genysis.
But it totally feels like it's PG-13. Cut some language and violent shots and the same goes for Dark Fate.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
You're not wrong. On the other hand...I kinda feel like of the sequels after T2 (and I'd have to rewatch 4 and 5 to verify), I feel like DF feels the most R, not because of language but because of the way the action/violence was executed. The new terminator feels scary and unstoppable again.
T3 is fine. Better than Salvation by a mile.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Seeing T2 in theaters when I was 13 was one of the best movie going experiences I ever had.
Haven’t seen a Terminator film in the theater since, contemplating seeing this one.
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Took a stab at a Terminator timeline...corrections welcome!
[]
Very nice. But the T6 main should be flat right after T2.Quoting Skitch (view post)
T4 would never happen at the end of T2 (even with the paradox aspect(. T4 would only happen after the "inevitable" T3 ending.
edit: actually i think you have it right. There's just no need to put "T4 erased". Just make it flat with T6.
And I think there's a Judgement Day 3 with the release of Genysis.