Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I didn’t like the first two. Don’t think I’ll be seeing this one.
Did you catch up on the first two then?Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
The first two are hilarous.
Thoughts on that trailer:
- Weird to see one of these hyper-violent actioners where everybody in the principal cast is 50+.
- JFC did they really use a Vietnam era anti-war song on the soundtrack?
- Serious question now: Has Gerard Butler ever been in a good movie? I see this dude's face and I know the movie will suck.
300 and the How to Train Your Dragon series.Quoting Irish (view post)
I also enjoyed Law Abiding Citizen and Gods of Egypt.
I have the opposite reaction to Mr. Butler.
Rock n Rolla, Gamer, Den of Thieves, Coriolanus, Hunter Killer I quite enjoyed...
Last edited by Skitch; 08-23-2019 at 09:40 PM.
Show me on the calendar when cinema stopped touching you.
The Vanishing is supposed to be good with a strong perf by Butler.Quoting Irish (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Way way better than part 2 (although that's damning with faint praise), gives even part 1 a run for its money. I can't believe I'm saying this, but I hope this isn't the end of the Fallen saga.
Or let me rephrase that. I wouldn't mind if the Fallen saga were to continue.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Yeah as much as I didn't like Angel Has Fallen, anything that turns a box office profit is good for Lionsgate.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
No it's not. Which is surprising since London Has Fallen was so fun and didn't take itself too seriously. Was hoping this would be a Shooter/Fugitive with quips and fun jokes. This movies takes itself way too seriously and ends up being a Die Hard ripoff.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
I guess now is the appropriate time to say that I reviewed this without seeing the other two. I realize the ignorance of doing that, but I had to meet the minimum amount of written reviews before the end of July to receive screeners this award season and had no other choice after a miscommunication between me and my senior editor. It’s for that reason I’m not particularly proud of this review. But from the sound of your review of it on Movie Freaks, I wasn’t far off.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Totally valid reason. And totally valid review. But please dont let that move put you off checking out the first two. They're dumb as hell but at least they're somewhat fun.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)