Winner!Quoting Neclord (view post)
Winner!Quoting Neclord (view post)
I was honestly a little surprised this hadn’t been mentioned yet too.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
I still haven’t seen this one. o.OQuoting Irish (view post)
Off the top of my head:
The Golden Child-26% RT (my rating is 8/10, one of my favorite movies)
Godzilla KOTM-41% (9/10 from me)
Torque-23% (8/10 from me, I've seen it at least 5 times)
MacGruber-48% RT (9/10, hilarious movie, saw it in theaters)
The Doom Generation-47% (9.5/10 from me)
Let's Scare Jessica To Death-25% (9/10)
Disturbing Behavior-34% (8/10)
Too many other ones I like are above 50% but still not fresh. Also I noticed that Lost Highway now is fresh at 60%. Hmm. Also Big Jake doesn't even have a Tomatoemeter rating despite being one of John Wayne's most famous westerns.
Last edited by MadMan; 08-05-2019 at 12:51 AM.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Match Cut has grown up and realized that it is just cotton-candy nothingnessQuoting TGM (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I never saw Speed Racer.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I assumed we all finally agreed it was the bomb diggity.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Are you sure about this? I think they include anyone who sends a review for submission.Quoting baby doll (view post)
From ones others have mentioned so far, I'd +1 The Mummy Returns, Chronicles of Riddick, The Time Machine, Jurassic Park III (shocked this hasn't gotten mentioned) and The Lone Ranger. I'm quite forgiving on genre stuff.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
The Lone Ranger was quite good - I think the poor reception of that has more to do with Westerns being out of fashion with the blockbuster crowds than with its quality.
Didn’t quite get panned, but Soderbergh’s Solaris (66%) was universally seen as lukewarm at best, while actually being a masterpiece.
That would just be silly. Like Speed Racer!Quoting Skitch (view post)
Boom, roasted.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Perusing others’ lists for ones that I liked which abide by the rules:
The Mummy Returns (2001) 47%
Shooter (2007) 47%
The Book of Eli (2010) 47%
The Lone Ranger (2013) 31%
Robocop (2014) 49%
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017) 48%
I can't say for sure but I've never seen any professional reviews on RT in a language other than English.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I find most of Soderbergh lukewarm at best (notable exceptions: sex, lies & videotape, King of the Hill, and Behind the Candelabra, though as good as those films are, I'd be reluctant to call any of them masterpieces), but his Solaris remake strikes me as an atypically cautious film, not only paring away the difficulties posed by Tarkovsky's film but also forgoing the sort of nutty stylistic doodling that makes Soderbergh's hackwork (e.g., Haywire) somewhat livelier than the run of the mill hackwork. It feels more like the Soderbergh who made Erin Brokovich than the Soderbergh who made Bubble.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Several Spanish-language pubs appear on there but excerpts are written English (with a "full review in Spanish" disclaimer next to the outbound link).Quoting baby doll (view post)
I don't think it matters much in this context, because your point stands --- the site focuses on a Western / English-speaking world.
Well, we ARE in America. So I sure as hell would hope they give more focus to them movies what talk American.
I'd seen those and assumed there were other languages as well.Quoting Irish (view post)
JP 3 and Shooter are both solid flicks.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Match Cut has placed Speed Racer in the canon of great films. It therefore has no business being in this thread.