Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
What a baffling, miserable experience.
I can't even (in good conscious) review it properly because I did something I never do which is leave it about 3/4ths of the way through. I just couldn't stop falling asleep while also being completely indifferent to everything I was seeing.
Either way, it's absolutely a stunningly inept effort that would be a perfect self-reflexive shot-for-shot experiment if it had any awareness as to how fruitless a task this whole endeavour was in the first place. WHYYY is every scene the same as the original?!
How can something with so much technical craft feel so artistically empty? Makes the new Beauty & The Beast seem like Cocteau's.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Yikes. Yeh, seeing this tonight.
Yeh so. This was OK. The same problems I had with Aladdin I have with this film. If you're going to do a shot by shot remake, you're going to lose A LOT of the emotional weight from the first medium that rendered scenes perfectly. Example: In Aladdin when the Prince Ali segment begins, in the animated film, it feels epic in scope because of the way you can animate people, animals and objects. Your options are limitless, you can cut between these things quicker which adds to the humor form the lyrics. In the live action film, it looks like a normal parade so most of the grand scale is lost. In the Lion King, when Simba is crying next to his dead father, it looks like someone put a speaker behind a real lion and is playing audio tape of a human crying. Real lions cannot show emotion, but the eyes, mouths and ears of an animated lion can. It's like the soul of the Lion King was ripped from the bare bone shell of the story.
It has state of the art CGI that makes your jaw drop, yes. But I want to know who's idea it was to have a grand total of 3.5 songs in this film. I want names. You completely skip over the Morning Report and give a half-assed rendition of Be Prepared, when you have a dozen more songs from the Broadway musical to play with. I will give Favreau credit; he did use some instrumental segments from the Broadway play, but could have added so much more weight to the emotion if he included He Lives in You or Shadowland or Endless Night. Definitely will be this years biggest disappointment.
1. Broadway Musical.
2. Lion King 1995
3. Lion King 2019
So like The Jungle Book before, on top of everything else, Favreau half asses the musical aspect again? Yeah, this movie would definitely only piss me off...
In the Jungle Book's defense, those songs are not really top tier Disney songs.Quoting TGM (view post)
Whatever. I like the Jungle Book's songs more than the Lion King.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I didn't think it were possible to think Hakuna Matata isn't the best Disney song ever.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
I don’t think it’s even the best song in The Lion King. >_>
Hmm... I'm sure I would know them, but off the top of my head, all that resonates is Hakuna Matata and some of the notable music.
umm the Circle of Freakin' Life?Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I think every song in Beauty and the Beast is better than Hakuna Matata. Never really resonated with me.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I like Circle of Life lots though.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
The Lion King’s songs, much like The Lion King itself = meh. It’s my least favorite 90s Disney animated film by a long way. No way in hell I’m seeing a carbon copy that is longer.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Ah yes, of course. I knew there had to be a few.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I haven't seen the movie in probably 20+ years lol.
Be Prepared is not only my favorite song in the film, it may well still be the best villain song in any Disney movie yet.
Well just wait until you hear the slower, nearly-spoken word version of it in this one!!Quoting TGM (view post)
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
I looked over at my wife after that segment ended and mouthed the words "WTF". The only thing I can think of why they butchered it is either Chiwetel Ejiofor couldn't muster the chops to stand next to jeremy irons, or they thought it would too scary for kids. If it's the latter, than I want to know why the finale is so damn violent.Quoting Henry Gale (view post)
Someone's trolling with the five star rating on this thread, right?
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I see only 1 vote, it from me, and it being 3 stars.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
That's spot on. Even the part about the cartoon eyes which was my biggest problem with the film.
In other news, looks like this is going to be the biggest Non-MCU, Non-Star Wars opening ever.
Read this in another place and is it really true?? lol
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Yup
I very nearly loathe the Lion King. Near the bottom of any Disney animated list, new or old. If I ever get roped into seeing this remake by my family (who like the rest of the world, loves it), I will only be watching the effects.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
This movie is basically if a National Geographic documentary were telling the story of Hamlet.
I hated it so much.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd