Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (CĂ©line Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
After being disappointed big time with Grass, this is more like it. One of the rare Hongs without some structural gambits, but being preoccupied with the toxic aftereffect of a usual Hong film's affair drama does feel like a significant next step. His stand-in here mostly serves as a fulcrum to explore a parallel pair of two characters, a woman caught in that drama with a friend coming to soothe her, and a generation still feeling left behind by it (Was shook by the sight of his young son vaping tbh). The regret hangs heavily and a sense of fatality settles down thick like snow in the midst of fixing old wounds, but even reckoning with death can't help erase past mistakes that easily. That last scene... 7/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5