Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Definitely good but even tougher to share what I really want to without just spoiling things.
Could be the most important mid-credit scene ever for these movies, though.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Spoil away! I don't plan to see this.
I got my tickets for Tuesday. Also have my Lion King tickets. [/Disney shill]
Maybe I'll see Lion King on the big screen.
I can confirm that this movie is really good (even more so than Homecoming), but it's also going to be the hardest to review because spoilers.
But yeah, best mid-credits scene of the MCU.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Please! I don't care about spoilers. Put it in tags.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Alright well first the sliiightly spoilery, though likely nothing you probably couldn't surmise yourself:
After some awkward dullness to his character and his performance, Gyllenhaal really turns it up and his Mysterio delivers in big ways and about 2/3rds of the way in becomes the force behind one of the most enthralling sequences of the entire MCU for me. Just stunning, nightmarish stuff. I also really liked how they tied his character into the pasts of other characters in play both past and present. Not to mention Zendaya's MJ is given the natural progession of her character in terms of overall knowledge (something I guess the trailers already gave away), but I also really liked the agency and sharpness they gave her, especially compared to the history of how Spider-Man movies have treated his love interests.
But ok then the more major:
[]
The whole movie is also very funny and made me laugh consistently throughout. I missed the beginning of the end-end credits scene but it seemed beautifully weird as well, though if it implies what I think then what a bizarre revelation for those character's involvement in all this.
Last edited by Henry Gale; 06-28-2019 at 09:12 PM.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
[]Quoting Henry Gale (view post)
[]Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
I'd be lying if I said I didn't just "mother fucker" a one Henry Gale out loud in my office just now.Quoting Henry Gale (view post)
Youtube to the rescue!
Perfect.
I don't get it. JJJ is bringing huge implications?
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I assumed []Quoting Ezee E (view post)
My initial reaction is this is not only the best Spider-man movie but also the best comic book movie ever.
Ehhhhh. The very high charm of those actual high school field trip parts compensates for the lackluster execution of big picture plot for me, but just barely. It's a testament to Gyllenhaal that I didn't immediately eject mentally outright from the film after the verbal and exposition diarrhea his character is gven when the other shoe drops. Maybe more later... I did like though that Gyllenhaal is given almost this exact moment during the climax (Didn't remember his actual words; still hope it's made into a gif soon):
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Also, after credits scene basically confirms Galactus as the next big Baddie
Whoops, Duke! This isn't the Into The Spider-Verse thread!Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
[]
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Yeah, this was fun in the most unexpected ways. More when I get home, spoiler tags on the phone are a hassle.
Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk
I loved this a lot. Both post credit scenes are ridiculous.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Mildest of yays for me, but less a breath of fresh air after the serious, but resonating shenanigans of Endgame and more a return to superhero fatigue for me.
It's a ridiculous spectacle, working only on the most superficial levels for me. The kinda levels where shit blows up, and stuff moves around with panache and visual flair, but
not where I'm fully engaged with the on-screen action. Is it funny? Sometimes, but it's equally forced a few other times. That whole thing between Ned and the blonde girl springs to mind.
These are not normal, flesh and blood people whose behavior can be considered in any way relatable and authentic.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
You guys are all over the map. Where's my trans review?
Biggest of nitpicks here. Example: That stood out to you as abnormal but not the entire premise? It's within the universe that has been established. We are not watching Brick here.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Note: When was the last time a highly successful movie got a highly successful sequel that cost less to make?