Annie Awards (noms)
Best Feature
- Onward
Pixar Animation Studios
- Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
- The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks Animation
- The Willoughbys
Netflix Presents A Bron Animation Production in association with Creative Wealth Media
- Trolls World Tour
DreamWorks Animation
Best Indie Feature
- A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Studiocanal and Aardman present in association with Anton Capital Entertainment An Aardman Production for Netflix
- Calamity Jane
Maybe Movies
- On-Gaku: Our Sound
Rock’n Roll Mountain, Tip Top
- Ride Your Wave
Science SARU
- Wolfwalkers
Cartoon Saloon / AppleTv / Gkids
Best Special Production
- Baba Yaga
Baobab Studios
- Libresse / Bodyform – #WombStories
Chelsea Pictures
- Nixie & Nimbo
Hornet
- Shooom’s Odyssey
Picolo Pictures
- The Snail and the Whale
Magic Light Pictures
Best Short Subject
- Filles Bleues, Peur Blanche
Miyu Productions
- KKUM
Open the Portal
- Souvenir Souvenir
Blast Production
- The Places Where We Live (Cake)
FX Productions and FX
- World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime
Don Hertzfeldt
Best VR
- Bonfire
Baobab Studios
- Gloomy Eyes
Atlas V
- Kaiju Confidential
Shadowmachine
Best Sponsored
- Erste Group ‘Edgar’s Christmas’
Pasion Animation Studios
- Max & Maxine
Hornet
- The Last Mile
Nexus Studios
- There’s a Monster in my Kitchen
Cartoon Saloon, Mother
- Travel the Vote
Hornet
Best TV/Media – Preschool
- Buddi “Snow”
Unanico Group
- Muppet Babies “Wock-a-bye-Fozzie”
Oddbot / Disney Junior
- Stillwater “The Impossible Dream / Stuck in the Rain”
Apple / Gaumont / Scholastic
- The Adventures of Paddington “Paddington Digs a Tunnel to Peru”
Blue-Zoo Animation Studio and Nickelodeon Animation Studio
- Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum “I am Madam President”
9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films
Best TV/Media – Children
- Hilda “Chapter 9: The Deerfox”
Silvergate Media for Netflix
- Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles “Finale Part 4: Rise”
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
- She-Ra and the Princesses of Power “Heart Part 2”
DreamWorks Animation
- Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Shattered”
Lucasfilm Animation
- Victor And Valentino “The Lonely Haunts Club 3: La Llorona”
Cartoon Network Studios
Best TV/Media – General Audience
- Close Enough “Logan’s Run’d/Room Parents”
Cartoon Network Studios
- Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal “Coven Of The Damned”
Cartoon Network Studios
- Harley Quinn “Something Borrowed, Something Green”
Eshugadee Productions in association with Warner Bros. Animation
- Rick and Morty “The Vat of Acid Episode”
Rick and Morty LLC
- The Midnight Gospel “Mouse of Silver”
Titmouse Animation for Netflix
Best Student Film
- 100,000 Acres of Pine
Student director: Jennifer Alice Wright
The Animation Workshop
- Coffin
Student directors: Yuanqing Cai, Nathan Crabot, Houzhi Huang, Mikolaj Janiw, Mandimby Lebon, Théo Tran Ngoc
Gobelins, l’école de l’image
- La Bestia
Student directors: Marlijn Van Nuenen, Ram Tamez, Alfredo Gerard Kuttikatt
Gobelins, l’école de l’image
- Latitude du printemps
Student directors: Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Maylis Mosny, Zijing Ye
Rubika
- O Black Hole!
Student director: Renee Zhan
Student producer: Jesse Romain
National Film and Television School, UK
Best FX for TV/Media
- Fast & Furious: Spy Racers “Sirocco Fire Explosion”
DreamWorks Animation
Chris Browne, Brand Webb, Russell Richardson, Ardy Ala, Reggie Fourmyle
- Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous “Welcome to Jurassic World”
DreamWorks Animation
Emad Khalili, Ivan Wang
- Lamp Life
Pixar Animation Studios
Greg Gladstone, Keith Daniel Klohn, Matthew Wong
- Tales of Arcadia: Wizards “Killahead, Part Two”
DreamWorks Animation
Greg Lev, Igor Lodeiro, Brandon Tyra, Cui Wei, Ma Xiao
- Transformers: War For Cybertron Trilogy “Siege: Episode 6”
Rooster Teeth Productions for Netflix
Masanori Sakakibara
Best FX for Feature
- Over the Moon
Netflix Pearl Studio
Ian Farnsworth, Brian Casper, Reinhold Rittinger, Zoran Stojanoski, Jennifer Lasrado
- Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Tolga Göktekin, Carl Kaphan, Hiroaki Narita, Enrique Vila, Kylie Wijsmuller
- The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks Animation
Amaury Aubel, Domin Lee, Alex Timchenko, Andrew Wheeler, Derek Cheung
- Trolls World Tour
DreamWorks Animation
Zachary Glynn, Landon Gray, Youxi Woo, John Kosnik, Doug Rizeakos
- Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films / GKIDS
Kim Kelly, Leena Lecklin, Frédéric Plumey, Almu Redondo, Nicole Storck
Best Character Animation – TV/Media
- Alien Xmas
Netflix Presents Fairview Entertainment/Sonar Entertainment/Chiodo Bros. Productions
Kim Blanchette
- BoJack Horseman “Good Damage”
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
James Bowman
- Cosmos: Possible Worlds “Vavilov”
Starburns Industries
Dan MacKenzie
- Hilda
Silvergate Media for Netflix
David Laliberté
- Lamp Life
Pixar Animation Studios
Lucas Fraga Pacheco
Best Character Animation – Animated Feature
- Onward
Pixar Animation Studios
Shaun Chacko
- Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Michal Makarewicz
- The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks Animation
Rani Naamani
- The Willoughbys
Netflix Presents A Bron Animation Production in association with Creative Wealth Media
Andrés Bedate Martin
- Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films/GKIDS
Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart
Best Character Animation – Live Action
- The Christmas Chronicles 2
Production Company: Netflix Presents A 26th Street Pictures/Wonder Worldwide Production
FX Production Company: Weta Digital
Nick Stein, Caroline Ting, Sebastian Trujillo, David Yabu, Paul Ramsden
- The Mandalorian
Production Company: Lucasfilm
FX Production Company: Image Engine
Nathan Fitzgerald, Leo Ito, Chris Rogers, Eung Ho Lo, Emily Luk
- The Umbrella Academy 2
Production Company: UCP for Netflix
FX Production Company: Weta Digital
Aidan Martin, Hunter Parks, Craig Young, Viki Yeo, Krystal Sae Eua
- Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made
Production Company: Walt Disney Pictures
FX Production Company: Framestore
Anders Beer, Marianne Morency, Hennadii Prykhodko, Sophie Burie, Cedric Le Poullennec
Best Character Animation – Video Game
- League of Legends
Riot Games Inc.
Jose “Sho” Hernandez, Lana Bachynski , Christopher Hsing, Matthew Johnson, Jason Hendrich
- Marvels Spider-Man Miles Morales
Insomniac Games
Brian Wyser, Michael Yosh, Danny Garnett, David Hancock Ori and the Will of the Wisps
- Moon Studios Xbox Game
Iam8bit
Jim Donovan, Warren Goff, Boris Hiestand, Kim Nguyen, Jason Martinsen
- The Last of Us Part II
Naughty Dog
Jeremy Yates, Eric Baldwin, Almudena Soria, Michal Mach, August Davies
Best Character Design – TV/Media
- Amphibia “The Shut-In!”
Disney TV Animation
Joe Sparrow
- BNA “Runaway Raccoon”
Trigger/Netflix
Yusuke Yoshigaki
- Craig of the Creek
Cartoon Network Studios
Danny Hynes
- Looney Tunes Cartoons
Warner Bros. Animation
Jim Soper
- The Owl House “Young Blood, Old Souls”
Disney Television Animation
Marina Gardner
Best Character Design – Feature
- Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Daniel López Muñoz
- The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks Animation
Joe Pitt
- The Willoughbys
Netflix Presents A Bron Animation Production in association with Creative Wealth Media
Craig Kellman
- Trolls World Tour
DreamWorks Animation
Timothy Lamb
- Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films/GKIDS
Federico Pirovano
Best Direction – TV/Media
- Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal “Plague Of Madness”
Cartoon Network Studios
Genndy Tartakovsky
- Great Pretender “Case 1_1: Los Angeles Connection”
Production I.G. for Fuji Television Network and Netflix
Hiro Kaburagi
- Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart “Mao Mao’s Nakey”
Titmouse Inc/Cartoon Network Studios
Michael Moloney
- Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles “Battle Nexus NYC”
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Alan Wan
- The Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse “Hard to Swallow”
Disney Television Animation
Eddie Trigueros
Best Direction – Feature
- Calamity Jane
Maybe Movies
Rémi Chayé
- Over the Moon
Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl Studio Production /A Glen Keane Productions Presentation
Glen Keane
- Ride Your Wave
Science SARU
Masaaki Yuasa
- Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
- Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films / GKIDS
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart
Best Music – TV/Media
- Blood of Zeus “Escape or Die”
Powerhouse Animation Studios for Netflix
Paul Edward-Francis
- Mira Royal Detective “The Great Diwali Mystery”
Wild Canary/Disney Junior
Amritha Vaz, Matthew Tishler, Jeannie Lurie
- Star Trek: Lower Decks “Crisis Point”
CBS’s Eye Animation Productions, Titmouse; Secret Hideout; and Roddenberry Entertainment
Chris Westlake
- Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Victory and Death”
Lucasfilm Animation
Kevin Kiner
- The Tiger That Came to Tea
Lupus Films
David Arnold, Don Black