May 10.
May 10.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Decent table-setting episode, not as strong as the past couple of seasons'. Weird that they barely addressed the Snappening at all (some allusion to "the past year" I think? But not even sure if it's referring to that). Also, not sure how I feel about that cliffhanger, between it being intriguing or exasperatingly engineered to bring an actor back, as much as I like them.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
It would seem that they have bit the bullet and just divorced from MCU continuity altogether. The timeline is all wonk. Unless they have some surprise in store for later in the season (or next).
It's a shame, but oh well.
The show has gone Full Deep Space and I'm into it. I'm also into Mad Max Phil Coulson. And of course, I am all into Jemma's desperate search for Fitz.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
I really loved the latest episode, "Fear and Loathing on the Planet Kitson." Chloe Bennet and Elizabeth Henstridge are so adorable.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Finally caught up. Great little season. I am SO down for what's next, and sad for it to end.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Even though this is not as strong as past seasons, mostly from some villain(s) problems, the shorter episode count does wonder for the show's pacing, with barely a filler episode here. It's so snappy and fun throughout. Other superhero shows come and go, Netflix MCU ones included, and somehow this is the only one I haven't dropped yet.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Hey look. I made it to Season 6 finally. Not sure what to make of "bad" Coulson.
Four episodes in and I'm trying to figure out what evil Coulson is all about.
Dude. Peng. Wtf was that bat that turned that agent into crystal?
Episode 10 and now seeing the John Carpenter's Thing episode. Who's who? Kinda neat.
All the crap before with Serge was lame.
The end of the season didn't fair too well either. I don't like the back and forth between bad and good Sarge.