Yup. I told him to get his butt in here.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Yup. I told him to get his butt in here.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
As far as I am concerned, that's New Zealand's ass.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
In retrospect, compared to this, Infinity War is kinda boring. I still like the opening and the big fight on Titan, but everything else feels pretty perfunctory. The Scarlet Witch/Vision stuff is just Zzzzzzzzz, who cares. The big fight in Wakanda is just a lot of smashing. Knowing how it ends kills the excitement that was there, and now that Endgame is here I can't imagine ever going back to IW.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Appearances by the Ancient One and Frigga were serious standouts for me as far as one-off scenes. Loved seeing them back.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Same! I love how they are both like, "oh you're a time traveller? cool whatever."Quoting Wryan (view post)
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Rewatching it a few days ago, I feel kinda the same. The first half hour and last half hour are good shit, but it's padded out by Scarlet Witch/Vision drama, Thanos/Gamora/android sister chick (I forget her name) drama, and whatever the fuck was going on in those Peter Dinklage scenes. That movie could have been pared down by 30-45 minutes easily, which is what Marvel should have done. Have a hit it and quit it part one, and a longer portentous Return of the King style part two.Quoting Milky Joe (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
It's Bill & Ted, but if Bill & Ted were nice enough to go back and return the dad's keys.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GiynF8NQzgo
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Not that folks care all that much, but I've rearranged some of these after watching most of them the past month.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Infinity War gets demoted, Iron Man, Ragnarok and Guardians get promoted. Infinity War does have some downtime. And Civil War handles Zemo and Crossbones so terribly that I want to demote Civil War too.
Dude, I mean obviously, you do whatever you want, but that's a lot of hours for Marvel movies you've already seen.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Without thinking about it too much:
1. Avengers: Endgame
2. Iron Man
3. The Avengers
4. Thor: Ragnarok
5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
6. Avengers: Infinity War
7. Avengers: Age of Ultron
8. Guardians of the Galaxy
9. Thor
10. Captain America: The First Avenger
11. Captain Marvel
12. Iron Man 3
13. Ant-Man
14. Black Panther
15. Ant-Man and the Wasp
16. Thor: The Dark World
17. Captain America: Civil War
18. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
19. Spider-Man: Homecoming
20. Doctor Strange
21. Iron Man 2
22. The Incredible Hulk
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
They are fun and make me feel good and I (obviously) have been in the mood with Marvel stuff as of late.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Good list. My only question would be why you don't like Ant-Man and the Wasp over Ant-Man?Quoting Lazlo (view post)
*** 1/2
Avengers: Infinity War
Captain America: Winter Soldier
Captain America: First Avenger
***
Avengers: Endgame
Iron Man
The Avengers
Guardians of the Galaxy
Captain America: Civil War
Doctor Strange
** 1/2
Incredible Hulk
**
Thor
Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2
*1/2
Iron Man 3
*
Iron Man 2
Unseen
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Thor: Dark World
Ant-Man
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Thor: Ragnarok
Captain Marvel
I like the mission more, there's more Luis, the novelty of the train fight and all the other size-related stuff still stands out to me. I thought the Ghost storyline in A-MATW suffered on repeat viewing. But, to be clear, all of these are technically good movies on varying ends of the "good" spectrum.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
I've watched Suicide Squad like 3 times and I don't even give it a thumbs up. Comic book dorks got issues!Quoting Grouchy (view post)
I saw it only the once but I've seen more than enough videos about how bad it is that I can't really hold the high ground here.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Standout:
1. Avengers
2. Guardians of the Galaxy
3. Avengers: Endgame
Forgettable but entertaining (mostly no discernible order): Avengers: Age of Ultron, Avengers: Infinity War, Thor: Ragnarok, Thor, Iron Man, Iron Man 3, Black Panther, Captain America: The First Avenger, Captain America: Civil War, Ant-Man and the Wasp, Doctor Strange, Spider-Man: Homecoming
Most Overrated: Captain America: Winter Solider
Just bad and you should be ashamed: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Captain Marvel, Ant-Man, Iron Man 2
N/A: Thor: The Dark World, The Incredible Hulk
Last edited by DavidSeven; 05-04-2019 at 12:56 AM.
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
I'd need a rewatch on a lot of these, but for now...
1. Endgame
2. Cap 1
3. Thor 3
4. Avengers 1
5. Guardians 1
6. Thor 1
7. Black Panther
8. Spider-Man: Homecoming
9. Cap 2
10. Iron Man 1
11. Infinity War
12. Age of Ultron
Das it mang. Based on the last two Avengers the solo joints I haven't seen that I'd most like to now are the two Ant-Mans and Doctor Strange. Maybe Captain Marvel.
Last edited by Pop Trash; 05-04-2019 at 12:30 AM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
1. Avengers
2. Avengers Endgame
3. Iron Man 3
3a. Agents of SHIELD s3
4. Winter Soldier
5. Civil War
5a. Agents of SHIELD s4
6. Ant Man
6a. Agents of SHIELD s5
7. Thor: Ragnarok
8. Iron Man
9. Age of Ultron
9a. Agents of SHIELD s2
10. Spider-Man Homecoming
10a. Agents of SHIELD s1
11. Captain America: First Avenger
12. Doctor Strange
13. Ant Man and the Wasp
14. Black Panther
15. Infinity War
16. Guardians of the Galaxy 2
17. Guardians of the Galaxy
18. Thor
19. Captain Marvel
20. Iron Man 2
21. Thor The Dark World
22. The Incredible Hulk
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Other than Endgame (I dont know where I stand on it yet, need to see few more times), I am damn close to your order. Captain Marvel surprised me, and I say that because I thought the trailers (and I'm not really sure why) didnt work for me, but the movie did.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Pretty darn amazing. I can't believe how good it is.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Some assorted thoughts:
- []
[]Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Morris good point that I forgot about; A rare situation where the MCU acknowledges the TV shows. That was nice.
I think I read that the 1 out of 14 million scenario Strange saw was []
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
That could be. It's just that from the way those []Quoting Milky Joe (view post)
Although that opens up a sort of plothole, because if []
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]