There be spoilers everywhere, arrrrgh...
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Was hoping to get into its Thai press screening like Infinity War last year (more because of the great atmosphere than the earliness), which would be around Tuesday morning by US time. But looks like it will be around Wednesday very early morning instead.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
There are a lot of too good to be true tweets from the premiere last night.
From every new Marvel and DC premiere, it seems.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
And I'm ready for the spoilers, I dont care. Bring it on.
I'll spoil anyone who wants it when I see it in 24 hours.
Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk
No you shall not Sir, take my ship!
Bruce Willis was a ghost the whole time.
T'Challa, Spider-Man, Groot, etc were just playing hide & seek, and did a fine job at it too.
Hard to believe, but it's RT score is 97% at the moment. Infinity War was 86 for reference.
https://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/ave...game_TomReveal
4 more hours for meeeee
This being 3 hours is a lot, but I’m at least slightly reassured by David Ehrlich the MCU skeptic, who gave Infinity War 2/5, giving this 4/5.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
That wouldn't encourage me.
My excitement is close to bursting point. May 4th for me. There'll be bursting.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Holy shit, even crazy-ass Jeffrey Wells liked this and he hates most of the MCU
http://hollywood-elsewhere.com/2019/...-cuts-mustard/
"'Endgame' Cuts Mustard."
Why is he the way he is?
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
The Avengers (2012)
Black Panther (2018)
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Thor (2011)
Iron Man 3 (2013)
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Avengers: Inifinity War (2018)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
Iron Man (2008)
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
Doctor Strange (2016)
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
Iron Man 2 (2010)
Ant-Man (2015)
The Incredible Hulk (2008)
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
Captain Marvel (2019)
Man I so love Whedon's directing of these things it's a struggle whether to put Ultron or Endgame at #4, but for now the latter's ending tips the scale.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I hear that. This movie has got to really impress me for me to put it higher than Whedon's films.Quoting Peng (view post)
I can't see it tonight after all, gotta rush packing for Japan... Maybe I'll catch it in Tokyo one of these days.
Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk
If this only slightly better than Age of Ultron Imma want my three hours back.Quoting Peng (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
We know.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Apprehensive about the 3 hours at first, as much as I like the MCU in general. But it turns out this longer running time is used more judiciously than Infinity War, which at times gets frantic to the point of exhaustion, and at the expense of cohesion, due to the need to set up a meeting point of so many characters and universes, all the while putting them through a plot of its own. It is an entertaining, impressive feat of traffic control more than a fully satisfying film on its own, although it has a nifty villain and a pretty amazing conclusion.
Using the longer time to explore the consequences of that ending fully, without the almost sweatily rushed speed of its precedessor, Endgame ebbs and flows as a film much better, with the added benefit of a cohesive, unifying thread of survival guilt and overwhelming regret running throughout. Infinity War's plot over character reverses to MCU's primary strength here, character over plot; a side benefit of the cast being reduced in half, perhaps.
This is especially true of the film's first hour, which, after a quick continuation of Infinity War's closer, luxuriates in the lives and emotional scars of the remaining Avengers mournfully (but not dourly, there is a lot of humor in this part without undercutting their grief), almost to the point of post-apocalyptic hangout vibe at times. This helps give so much heft to their risky (and fun) mission in the second hour, which structurally resembles Infinity War's fractured jumping around, but done better and more gracefully. It also grounds the often workmanlike, CGI battle royale in the third act into something more tangible.
Truthfully, after seeing many Avengers converging and fighting along each other in Infinity War, I admit to the sight losing some freshness in this second part (even though the Russos manage more striking and beautifully comic book-inspired compositions than last year). But this is why that first hour is so crucial; we see the Avengers in their lowest, in their attempts to rebuild some semblance of a life after devastating catastrophe, and in their intense, barely afforded hope for another chance to fix this. Those character-oriented details let us feel the gravitas of their mission in our gut along with them, even invests some of the more generic fights with real stake, and makes every crowd-pleasing moment and further gut punch land with considerable weight. Adding to it that this manages to plot a decade of MCU into something near a close, or at least a very satisfying stop point in this universe, and I'm almost tempted to rate this flawed film a little higher. By the time it resolves that first hour of regrets and despairs with a series of teary, touching goodbyes, this manages to be a worthy tribute to the universe it has built up indeed. 8/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Can someone PM me with all the major spoilers?
I’m not going to get to see this in the theatre and I’d rather have it all spoiled on my terms.
Yeah I'm game for that too.
Last edited by Skitch; 04-26-2019 at 02:52 PM.
What's the over / under on what will knock Endgame out of the #1 B/O spot? Aladdin? Godzilla 2 1/2? John Wick 3?... The Secret Life of Pets 2?? My money is on Aladdin in the 4th week. Don't think John Wick 3 can do it in the 3rd week.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6