Trailer:
[]
IMDb / wiki / RT / Metacritic
Official website
Yay
Nay
Trailer:
[]
IMDb / wiki / RT / Metacritic
Official website
Last edited by Philip J. Fry; 03-04-2019 at 01:12 AM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I feel like what hurts this the most is leaning into the surprise element of the first one -- there being a real world -- so each dimension keeps undercutting each other when switched back and forth this often. Apart from it lessening the impact of both worlds (I keep trying to figure out what and how each one's action affects another's), it renders the film almost incoherent in its message too. Instead of one main throughline theme like the original, this feels like it has several crammed together and ping-ponged between each other, like how it switches between dimensions.
Which is a shame, because on a filmmaking standpoint this might be even better than the first. The lego animation in Lego Batman already shows improvement over the original's rather cluttered visual palette, but this sequel is just so seamless in how it glides the eyes coherently through busy action, and looks really beautiful throughout. The songs are also varied and consistently great this time out, especially the duet between Batman and the Queen, and the Queen's "Not Evil". Speaking of, Will Arnett (great as ever as in his two previous outings) and Tiffany Haddish make for such a superb comedy/singing duo that I kind of want the whole film to be about them. 6.5/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I watched it last night and I honestly don't have much to add to what Peng said. The movie is not as sharp as the first one, but at least remains very funny and the musical numbers are great. I loved the gag of the spaceship with the string attached anytime they were doing hyperspace.
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
I loved the "I get Radiohead now" line a bit too much. Fun movie that yeah is not as good as the first one, but still works really well.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
I nearly fell out of my chair on that one.Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆