1. Under the Silver Lake
2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
3. Glass
4. Toy Story 4
5. Us
6. The Lighthouse
7. Midsommar
8. The Beach Bum
9. Ad Astra
10. Her Smell
1. Under the Silver Lake
2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
3. Glass
4. Toy Story 4
5. Us
6. The Lighthouse
7. Midsommar
8. The Beach Bum
9. Ad Astra
10. Her Smell
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2. Marriage Story
3. The Nightingale
4. One Cut of the Dead
5. Dragged Across Concrete
6. The Report
7. Dolemite is My Name
8. Toy Story 4
God I might actually make it to 10 this year.
Yeah, it's been a solid year.
It bums me out that we had to wait for ~9 months for it to happen, though.
I spent the bulk of this year thinking it was the worst in the last 10.
Just like most years. I'd have to really dig into things to see when I even had a solid top five by July.Quoting Irish (view post)
Oh fuck. I forgot to comment on One Cut of the Dead. I watched it over the weekend. Wow.
True. Seems more stark this year. Maybe I'm noticing because the summer movie season sucked ass.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I've definitely commented on that somewhere in June. I think I had three movies that I enjoyed...Quoting Irish (view post)
David Ehrlich's annual yearly Top 25 Best Films Video Countdown.
Didn't much like the film but lmao at Midsommar set to the two Disney songs. And "A Whole New World" with Agnes Varda's last film is a lovely tribute.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
For me, 2019 was an above average year. But then, I've fallen into a rhythm where I squeeze a year's worth of movies into ten days and then watching nothing for the rest of the year. Still, those were a good ten days.Quoting Irish (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
This sums up my year as well. Nothing will be 2012.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Moving 21 Bridges and Richard Jewell to the not really interested category, lolQuoting Ezee E (view post)
Adding in The Souvenir after some raves.
Just realizing now that it'll prolly take me until March 2020 to round out my top ten, if I do.
I wanna see "Richard Jewel" and "Knives Out" and a few others but no way I'm paying the theatrical premium for them.
2019 SCREENERS STILL TO WATCH:
Weathering With You
Harriet
Atlantics
Little Women
A Hidden Life
Buñuel In The Labyrinth of Turtles
Hoping to knock these out in time to complete a ballot by super-late Friday night. But reviewing Cats of all things may throw a wrench in that.
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 12-16-2019 at 09:46 PM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
The Wife and I will be attending our first feature in 4 months next week.
Cats?Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
close...Quoting Ezee E (view post)
edit: oh shit... it's this week. I guess when you're on vacation you forget what day it is.
When you're on vacation, did you forget that Cats come out this week?Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I pretty much forget any dates when I'm on vacation.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
1. Parasite
2. Marriage Story
3. Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood
4. Her Smell
5. Long Day's Journey Into Night
6. Toy Story 4
7. Apollo 11
8. One Cut of the Dead
9. Ad Astra
10. Sunset
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Uncut Gems
The Lighthouse
Long Day's Journey Into Night
Parasite
High Life
The Image Book
Season of the Devil
Ash is Purest White
An Elephant Sitting Still
First Love
need to see:
A Hidden Life
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Little Women
Monos
The Mountain
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
Went ahead and posted my end of year list, My Top 5 Movies of 2019. Check it out please. http://cwiddop.blogspot.com/2019/12/...s-of-2019.html
1. High Life
2. Long Day's Journey into Night
3. One Cut of the Dead
4. Missing Link
5. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
6. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
7. Mouthpiece
8. Atlantics
9. Ash Is Purest White
10. Rafiki
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
STILL TO WATCH:
The Irishman
Last Black Man in San Francisco
Doctor Sleep
Knives Out
Little Women
Honey Boy
Queen & Slim
Bombshell
Star Wars: Rise of Skywalker
1917
The Souvenir
Highly liked, but not really interested:
Captain Marvel
Rocketman
Toy Story 4
Yesterday
The Dead Don't Die
Dark Waters
Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
21 Bridges
Richard Jewell
IMO Skip Bombshell. Terrible film.
I’m about to watch Little Women and my to-see list is short!
Luce
American Woman
Missing Link
A Hidden Life
The Report
I Lost My Body
Atlantics