You know what to do.
You know what to do.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
U.S. Theatrical Releases
Spicy
Hotel by the River (Hong Sangsoo)
Le Livre d'image (Jean-Luc Godard)
Warm
Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata Isao)
Streaming
Warm
The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann)
The Endless Film (Leandro Listorti)
Occidental (Neïl Beloufa)
Cold
Black Sun (Laura Huertas Millán)
The Road to Mandalay (Midi Z)
Victory Day (Sergei Loznitsa)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
U.S. Theatrical Releases
Spicy
Hotel by the River (Hong Sangsoo)
Le Livre d'image (Jean-Luc Godard)
3 Faces (Jafar Panahi)
Warm
Climax (Gaspar Noé)
Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata Isao)
Streaming
Spicy
The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann)
Warm
The Endless Film (Leandro Listorti)
Occidental (Neïl Beloufa)
Mild
I Hope I'm Loud When I'm Dead (Beatrice Gibson)
Cold
Black Sun (Laura Huertas Millán)
Fail to Appear (Antoine Bourges)
The Road to Mandalay (Midi Z)
Victory Day (Sergei Loznitsa)
Last edited by baby doll; 03-27-2019 at 03:21 PM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Us
2. Fugue
Other films seen:
[]
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
1. Dragged Across Concrete
Okay okay I'll watch this, this weekend.Quoting Irish (view post)
With Us, I've finally seen enough to fill a top 10.
1. Us
2. Inhuman Kiss (Thai)
3. Fyre
4. Triple Frontier
5. Glass
6. High Flying Bird
7. Friend Zone (Thai)
8. Paddleton
9. Captain Marvel
10. Velvet Buzzsaw
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Under the Silver Lake
2. Glass
3. Us
4. The Beach Bum
5. Her Smell
6. Isn't It Romantic
7. Fyre
8. High Life
9. High Flying Bird
10. Pet Sematary
Last edited by Pop Trash; 04-27-2019 at 04:37 PM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
1. Climax
2. Apollo 11
3. Us
4. Gloria Bell
5. Shazam!
6. Greta
7. The Kid Who Would Be King
8. Alita: Battle Angel
9. The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part
10. Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
https://boxd.it/2tA2a
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Cool that you ended up seeing Apollo 11. It isn't playing anywhere near me.
1. Us
2. Inhuman Kiss (Thai)
3. Fyre
4. Climax
5. Dragged Across Concrete
6. Triple Frontier
7. Glass
8. High Flying Bird
9. Happy Death Day 2U
10. Friend Zone (Thai)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
It didn't come to Boston?! I'm shocked.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
But yeah, it was incredible. One of the best movie-watching experiences I've ever had. The restoration job was immaculate, the music was tremendous, and it depicted the wonder, perils and triumph of the moon landing fifty years ago to a T.
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 04-01-2019 at 04:18 AM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
It's in downtown Boston but I live in the burbs now and it's a pain to get to. I only venture to those theaters for 35 mm stuff.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
1. Us
2. Under the Silver Lake
3. Transit
4. Leaving Neverland
5. Inhuman Kiss (Thai)
6. Climax
7. Fyre
8. Dragged Across Concrete
9. Triple Frontier
10. Glass
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. ClimaxQuoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. Apollo 11
3. The Beach Bum
4. Teen Spirit
5. Us
6. Gloria Bell
7. Missing Link
8. Her Smell
9. Lords of Chaos
10. Shazam!
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Jealous of everyone who got to see Under the Silver Lake.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Avengers: Endgame
2. Us
3. Under the Silver Lake
4. Transit
5. Leaving Neverland
6. Sorry Angel
7. Inhuman Kiss (Thai)
8. Climax
9. Fyre
10. Dragged Across Concrete
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
It's on all the streams now, both legit and not-so-legit.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
As it stands for me, this is a terrible year.
1. Avengers: Endgame
2. Us
3. Under the Silver Lake
4. Homecoming
5. Transit
6. Leaving Neverland
7. Sorry Angel
8. Inhuman Kiss (Thai)
9. Climax
10. Peterloo
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Peterloo, lol.
1. Apollo 11
2. Avengers: Endgame
3. Us
4. Under the Silver Lake
5. Homecoming
6. John Wick Chapter 3 - Parabellum
7. Transit
8. Leaving Neverland
9. Sorry Angel
10. Inhuman Kiss (Thai)
Last edited by Peng; 05-23-2019 at 02:33 PM.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I finally watched 10.
1.Under the Silver Lake
2.Avengers: Endgame
3.Dragged Across Concrete
4.Apollo 11
5.Reign of the Supermen
6.Captain Marvel
7.Fyre
8.Us
9.Justice League vs. the Fatal Five
10.Glass
Apollo 11 is playing at my local museum on true IMAX.
It doesn't look like the movie was filmed in IMAX, but I may contribute to them anyway and make a museum day out of it.