Atlantics is on mine too. Whoops.Quoting Zac Efron (view post)
Atlantics is on mine too. Whoops.Quoting Zac Efron (view post)
1. Parasite
2. The Irishman
3. Marriage Story
4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
5. Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood
6. Her Smell
7. Long Day's Journey Into Night
8. Toy Story 4
9. Apollo 11
10. One Cut of the Dead
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
For now...
1. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Q. Tarantino)
2. Booksmart (O. Wilde)
3. Parasite (B. Joon Ho)
4. Dragged Across Concrete (S. Zahler)
5. Avengers: Endgame (A. Russo & J. Russo)
6. Dolemite Is My Name (C. Brewer)
7. One Cut of the Dead (S. Ueda)
8. Jojo Rabbit (T. Waititi)
9. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (C. Stagekski)
10. Uncut Gems (B. Safdie & J. Safdie)
Needs more OUATIH and Us, Barack, but I'll allow it.Quoting Barack Obama
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Some stats for 2019- a lot of this might not be so uprising. Wife and I watched the Child's Play franchise for Halloween. She also hadn't seen any of the Matrix or Riddick movies.
Hoping to get to Little Women and a few streaming films (High Life, Long Day's Journey, Irishman, Atlantics), but presently:
1. Parasite
2. An Elephant Standing Still
3. Her Smell
4. Uncut Gems
5. I Lost My Body
6. Marriage Story
7. Transit
8. Knives Out
9. Booksmart
10. First Love
Last edited by dreamdead; 01-02-2020 at 04:59 PM.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
I'm so far behind. I am hoping to get to Knives Out at some point, and see Uncut Gems before it leaves.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
3. The Nightingale
4. Marriage Story
5. One Cut of the Dead
6. Dragged Across Concrete
7. The Report
8. Dolemite is My Name
9. Toy Story 4
Added to queue.
So much great stuff this year but now I'm at the point of having been so spoiled by TIFF that my overstuffed festival brain now wants to re-watch so much from then, not just for enjoyment, but for end-of-year ranking clarification since it's now all the way back in September. In particular Portrait of a Lady on Fire, Parasite, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, and especially Uncut Gems which I'm now pretty sure I think is great and would thoroughly enjoy next time, but in the moment definitely hated its clutchingly anxious experience being my then-way-too-exhausted self (especially since it ran close to midnight), which just kinda proves its power even more since so few movies get me like that anymore. Anyway, the way I feel for now:
1. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
2. Little Women
3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
4. The Lighthouse
5. Parasite
6. The Hottest August**
7. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
8. The Beach Bum
9. Us
10. The Kingmaker**
11. A Hidden Life
12. The Farewell
**Over time I find it harder to try to rank documentaries alongside narrative stuff, so plug these in or out as a bonus two to the other Top 10.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Damn, Henry. That is a great list, and so much more interesting & imaginative than most of the pro-lists I've seen out on the web from professional pubs (and my own too).
Yeah, I've always wanted to have docs on their own list as well.
Aw, thanks! I was very busy this year, including with movies (I think I got to about 70 from this year), but I wish I got to write about them more. Still gonna do a bunch of re-watches and catch-ups soon so hopefully I find time for that again shortly.Quoting Irish (view post)
But would you have felt as positively about my list if I had included Knives Out (which I saw again last night and liked even more the second time)?
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
No, including "Knives Out" on that list would mar the entire thingQuoting Henry Gale (view post)
In seriousness, though, I liked that you chose from the same group of films everyone is talking about, put them in an interesting order, and included a few films --- documentaries! --- that nobody else did.
1. Parasite
2. The Irishman
3. Marriage Story
4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
5. Little Women
6. Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood
7. Her Smell
8. Long Day's Journey Into Night
9. Toy Story 4
10. Uncut Gems
Man, I align up with awards-type films big time this year.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. A Hidden Life
2. Under the Silver Lake
3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
4. Glass
5. Toy Story 4
6. Us
7. The Lighthouse
8. The Irishman
9. Midsommar
10. Her Smell
You guuuuuuuys A HIDDEN LIFE is so goooooooooood.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Uncut GemsQuoting origami_mustache (view post)
The Lighthouse
Long Day's Journey Into Night
Parasite
A Hidden Life
The Image Book
High Life
Ash is Purest White
Season of the Devil
An Elephant Sitting Still
Need to see:
Diamantino
1917
Dark Waters
Jojo Rabbit
The Two Popes
Last edited by origami_mustache; 01-19-2020 at 08:45 AM.
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
Alright, should be ready to have my year figured out after this weekend.
STILL TO WATCH:
Atlantics
Little Women
1917
Some indies that I'll probably never get to:
Monos
Polar
High Flying Bird
Highly liked, but not really interested:
Bombshell (decided I wasn't that interested after all)
Hustlers (do people really like this?)
Captain Marvel
Rocketman
Toy Story 4
Yesterday
The Dead Don't Die
Dark Waters
Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
21 Bridges
Richard Jewell
I wanna see Seberg, but I’m losing hope that it’ll actually release here...
Was this really highly liked? Everyone I know who’s seen it hated it, myself included. o.OQuoting Ezee E (view post)
I feel like I composed that list as movies that were being looked at like potential hits. Hence, 21 Bridges and Dark Waters.Quoting TGM (view post)
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
3. The Nightingale
4. Marriage Story
5. One Cut of the Dead
6. Dragged Across Concrete
7. 1917
8. The Report
9. Dolemite is My Name
10. Toy Story 4
Yaaaaay! I made it to 10!
(Also 1-2 are interchangeable. Both films are perfect and neither can be compared to the other.)
You're not wrong.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
1. Parasite
2. A Hidden Life
3. The Irishman
4. Marriage Story
5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
6. Little Women
7. Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood
8. Her Smell
9. Long Day's Journey Into Night
10. Toy Story 4
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Premieres
Spicy
Synonymes (Nadav Lapid)
(tourism studies) (Joshua Gen Solondz)
Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)
Warm
About Endlessness (Roy Andersson)
Balloon (Pema Tseden)
Cézanne (Luke Fowler)
Circumplector (Gastón Solnicki)
Le Daim (Quentin Dupieux)
Endless Night (Eloy Enciso)
A Girl Missing (Fukada Koji)
Heavy Metal Detox (Josef Dabernig)
Krabi 2562 (Ben Rivers/Anocha Suwichakornpong)
Liberté (Albert Serra)
My Skin, Luminous (Nicolás Pereda/Gabino RodrÃ*guez)
Pain and Glory (Pedro Almódovar)
To the Ends of the Earth (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
2008 (Blake Williams)
Who's Afraid of Ideology? Part II (Marwa Arsanios)
Mild
Amusement Ride (Nishikawa Tomonari)
Billy (Zachary Epcar)
143 rue du désert (Hassen Ferhani)
The Farewell (Lulu Wang)
Hazel Isle (Jessica Johnson)
Hrvoji, Look at Your from the Tower (Ryan Ferko)
I Was at Home, But... (Angela Schanalec)
It Must Be Heaven (Elia Suleiman)
Mariam (Sharipa Urazbayeva)
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
Second Generation (Miryam Charles)
Seven Years in May (Affonso Uchôa)
Sibyl (Justine Triet)
Soleil noir (Maureen Fazendeiro)
Sun Rave (Roy Sahama)
Un film dramatique (Éric Baudelaire)
Cold
Color Out of Space (Richard Stanley)
Disco (Jorunn Myklebust Syversen)
The Fever (Maya Da-Rin)
Fire Will Come (Oliver Laxe)
Heimat Is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise)
Last Night I Saw You Smiling (Kavich Neang)
The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers)
1982 (Oualid Mouaness)
Simple Women (Chiara Malta)
Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another (Jessica Sarah Rinland)
A Topography of Memory (Burak Çevik)
The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio)
Transcript (Erica Sheu)
Where'd You Go, Bernadette? (Richard Linklater)
Frozen
The Father (Kristina Grozeva/Petar Valchanov)
U.S. Theatrical Releases
Spicy
Hotel by the River (Hong Sangsoo)
Le Livre d'image (Jean-Luc Godard)
Sátántangó (Béla Tarr)
Synonymes (Nadav Lapid)
3 Faces (Jafar Panahi)
Warm
Climax (Gaspar Noé)
Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes/Daniel Schmidt)
Grass (Hong Sangsoo)
Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata Isao)
Our Time (Carlos Reygadas)
Pain and Glory (Pedro Almódovar)
Ray & Liz (Richard Billingham)
Touch Me Not (Adile Pintilie)
Mild
The Farewell (Lulu Wang)
In My Room (Ulrich Köhler)
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
Transit (Christian Petzold)
Cold
Angels Are Made of Light (James Longley)
High Life (Claire Denis)
"I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians" (Radu Jude)
The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers)
Un couteau dans le coeur (Yann Gonzalez)
Where'd You Go, Bernadette? (Richard Linklater)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Probably near as final as it can be.
1. Parasite
2. A Hidden Life
3. The Irishman
4. Marriage Story
5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
6. Little Women
7. Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood
8. Her Smell
9. Long Day's Journey Into Night
10. Better Days
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5