1.Under the Silver Lake
2.Dragged Across Concrete
3.Avengers: Endgame
4.Apollo 11
5.Spider-Man: Far from Home
6. John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
7. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
8. Reign of the Supermen
9. Brightburn
10. Captain Marvel
1.Under the Silver Lake
2.Dragged Across Concrete
3.Avengers: Endgame
4.Apollo 11
5.Spider-Man: Far from Home
6. John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
7. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
8. Reign of the Supermen
9. Brightburn
10. Captain Marvel
1. Parasite
2. Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood
3. Her Smell
4. Toy Story 4
5. Apollo 11
6. Ad Astra
7. Sunset
8. Avengers: Endgame
9. Manta Ray
10. Us
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Premieres
Spicy
Synonymes (Nadav Lapid)
(tourism studies) (Joshua Gen Solondz)
Warm
About Endlessness (Roy Andersson)
Balloon (Pema Tseden)
Cézanne (Luke Fowler)
Circumplector (Gastón Solnicki)
Le Daim (Quentin Dupieux)
A Girl Missing (Fukada Koji)
Heavy Metal Detox (Josef Dabernig)
Krabi 2562 (Ben Rivers/Anocha Suwichakornpong)
Liberté (Albert Serra)
My Skin, Luminous (Nicolás Pereda/Gabino RodrÃ*guez)
To the Ends of the Earth (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
2008 (Blake Williams)
Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)
Who's Afraid of Ideology? Part II (Marwa Arsanios)
Mild
Amusement Ride (Nishikawa Tomonari)
143 rue du désert (Hassen Ferhani)
The Farewell (Lulu Wang)
Hazel Isle (Jessica Johnson)
Hrvoji, Look at Your from the Tower (Ryan Ferko)
I Was at Home, But... (Angela Schanalec)
It Must Be Heaven (Elia Suleiman)
Mariam (Sharipa Urazbayeva)
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
Second Generation (Miryam Charles)
Seven Years in May (Affonso Uchôa)
Sibyl (Justine Triet)
Soleil noir (Maureen Fazendeiro)
Sun Rave (Roy Sahama)
Un film dramatique (Éric Baudelaire)
Cold
Color Out of Space (Richard Stanley)
Disco (Jorunn Myklebust Syversen)
The Fever (Maya Da-Rin)
Fire Will Come (Oliver Laxe)
Heimat Is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise)
Last Night I Saw You Smiling (Kavich Neang)
1982 (Oualid Mouaness)
Simple Women (Chiara Malta)
Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another (Jessica Sarah Rinland)
A Topography of Memory (Burak Çevik)
The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio)
Transcript (Erica Sheu)
Where'd You Go, Bernadette? (Richard Linklater)
Frozen
The Father (Kristina Grozeva/Petar Valchanov)
U.S. Theatrical Releases
Spicy
Hotel by the River (Hong Sangsoo)
Le Livre d'image (Jean-Luc Godard)
3 Faces (Jafar Panahi)
Warm
Climax (Gaspar Noé)
Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes/Daniel Schmidt)
Grass (Hong Sangsoo)
Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata Isao)
Our Time (Carlos Reygadas)
Ray & Liz (Richard Billingham)
Mild
The Farewell (Lulu Wang)
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
Transit (Christian Petzold)
Cold
Angels Are Made of Light (James Longley)
High Life (Claire Denis)
"I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians" (Radu Jude)
Un couteau dans le coeur (Yann Gonzalez)
Where'd You Go, Bernadette? (Richard Linklater)
Streaming
Spicy
The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann)
Warm
The Endless Film (Leandro Listorti)
Fausto (Andrea Bussmann)
Occidental (Neïl Beloufa)
Mild
I Hope I'm Loud When I'm Dead (Beatrice Gibson)
Les ÃŽles (Yann Gonzalez)
Cold
Black Sun (Laura Huertas Millán)
Fail to Appear (Antoine Bourges)
Flores (Jorge Jácome)
La Libertad (Laura Huertas Millán)
The Road to Mandalay (Midi Z)
Sarah joue un loup garou (Katharina Wyss)
Those Who Are Fine (Cyril Schäublin)
Victory Day (Sergei Loznitsa)
Last edited by baby doll; 10-02-2019 at 12:52 AM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Avengers: Endgame
2. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
3. Joker
1. Parasite
2. Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood
3. Her Smell
4. Toy Story 4
5. Apollo 11
6. One Cut of the Dead
7. Ad Astra
8. Sunset
9. Avengers: Endgame
10. Manta Ray
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. One Cut of the DeadQuoting Irish (view post)
2. Dragged Across Concrete
3. Toy Story 4
1. High Life
2. Long Day's Journey into Night
3. One Cut of the Dead
4. Missing Link
5. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
6. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
7. Mouthpiece
8. Ash Is Purest White
9. Rafiki
10. Ad Astra
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
10. Midsommar
9. The Last Black Man In San Francisco
8. The Peanut Butter Falcon
7. Ad Astra
6. Marriage Story
5. Apollo 11
4. The Farewell
3. Climax
2. Dolemite Is My Name
1. One Cut of the Dead
But Anima is the best thing I've seen all year.
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 10-14-2019 at 03:19 AM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Marriage Story
2. Her Smell
3. Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood
4. Beanpole
5. Diane
6. The Assistant
7. Non-Fiction
8. Amazing Grace
9. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
10. In Fabric
1. One Cut of the Dead
2. Dragged Across Concrete
3. Dolemite is My Name
4. Toy Story 4
Best of the Year
Parasite
Memorable
Her Smell
Solid
Booksmart
Good
First Love
Midsommar
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Decent
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Late Night
The Farewell
In Fabric
Long Shot
::shrug emoji::
Us
Spider-Man: Far From Home
Ehhhhh
Where’d You Go, Bernadette
Isn't It Romantic
Tolkien
Avengers: Endgame
Ugh
Glass
Last edited by dreamdead; 11-13-2019 at 12:43 AM.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
1. Parasite
2. Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
3. The Farewell
4. Dragged Across Concrete
5. Jojo Rabbit
6. Joker
7. El Camino
8. Marriage Story
9. Waves
10. Ford Vs Ferrari
*Chernobyl
It's been a good year.
1. The Nightingale
2. One Cut of the Dead
3. Dragged Across Concrete
4. Dolemite is My Name
5. Toy Story 4
STILL TO WATCH:
The Irishman
Last Black Man in San Francisco
Doctor Sleep
Knives Out
Little Women
Honey Boy
21 Bridges
Queen & Slim
Bombshell
Richard Jewell
Star Wars: Rise of Skywalker
1917
Highly liked, but not really interested:
Captain Marvel
Rocketman
Toy Story 4
Yesterday
The Dead Don't Die
Dark Waters
Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
1. The Irishman
2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
3. Marriage Story
4. Her Smell
5. Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood
6. Diane
7. The Lighthouse
8. Beanpole
9. The Assistant
10. Ad Astra
1. Avengers: Endgame
2. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
3. Joker
4. Doctor Sleep
I got a trailer for this in front of The Lighthouse. Really wanna see this, and hoping it gets released where I’m at.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2. The Nightingale
3. One Cut of the Dead
4. Dragged Across Concrete
5. Dolemite is My Name
6. Toy Story 4
1. Parasite
2. Avengers: Endgame
3. Apollo 11
4. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
5. Gemini Man
6. Ad Astra
7. Marriage Story
8. Ford v. Ferrari
9. Midsommar
10. Toy Story 4
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Irishman will be making my top ten.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Premieres
Spicy
Synonymes (Nadav Lapid)
(tourism studies) (Joshua Gen Solondz)
Warm
About Endlessness (Roy Andersson)
Balloon (Pema Tseden)
Billy (Zachary Epcar)
Cézanne (Luke Fowler)
Circumplector (Gastón Solnicki)
Le Daim (Quentin Dupieux)
Endless Night (Eloy Enciso)
A Girl Missing (Fukada Koji)
Heavy Metal Detox (Josef Dabernig)
Krabi 2562 (Ben Rivers/Anocha Suwichakornpong)
Liberté (Albert Serra)
My Skin, Luminous (Nicolás Pereda/Gabino RodrÃ*guez)
To the Ends of the Earth (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
2008 (Blake Williams)
Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)
Who's Afraid of Ideology? Part II (Marwa Arsanios)
Mild
Amusement Ride (Nishikawa Tomonari)
143 rue du désert (Hassen Ferhani)
The Farewell (Lulu Wang)
Hazel Isle (Jessica Johnson)
Hrvoji, Look at Your from the Tower (Ryan Ferko)
I Was at Home, But... (Angela Schanalec)
It Must Be Heaven (Elia Suleiman)
Mariam (Sharipa Urazbayeva)
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
Second Generation (Miryam Charles)
Seven Years in May (Affonso Uchôa)
Sibyl (Justine Triet)
Soleil noir (Maureen Fazendeiro)
Sun Rave (Roy Sahama)
Un film dramatique (Éric Baudelaire)
Cold
Color Out of Space (Richard Stanley)
Disco (Jorunn Myklebust Syversen)
The Fever (Maya Da-Rin)
Fire Will Come (Oliver Laxe)
Heimat Is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise)
Last Night I Saw You Smiling (Kavich Neang)
1982 (Oualid Mouaness)
Simple Women (Chiara Malta)
Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another (Jessica Sarah Rinland)
A Topography of Memory (Burak Çevik)
The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio)
Transcript (Erica Sheu)
Where'd You Go, Bernadette? (Richard Linklater)
Frozen
The Father (Kristina Grozeva/Petar Valchanov)
U.S. Theatrical Releases
Spicy
Hotel by the River (Hong Sangsoo)
Le Livre d'image (Jean-Luc Godard)
Sátántangó (Béla Tarr)
Synonymes (Nadav Lapid)
3 Faces (Jafar Panahi)
Warm
Climax (Gaspar Noé)
Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes/Daniel Schmidt)
Grass (Hong Sangsoo)
Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata Isao)
Our Time (Carlos Reygadas)
Ray & Liz (Richard Billingham)
Mild
The Farewell (Lulu Wang)
In My Room (Ulrich Köhler)
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
Transit (Christian Petzold)
Cold
Angels Are Made of Light (James Longley)
High Life (Claire Denis)
"I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians" (Radu Jude)
Un couteau dans le coeur (Yann Gonzalez)
Where'd You Go, Bernadette? (Richard Linklater)
Streaming
Spicy
The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann)
Warm
Billy (Zachary Epcar)
The Endless Film (Leandro Listorti)
Fausto (Andrea Bussmann)
My Skin, Luminous (Nicolás Pereda/Gabino RodrÃ*guez)
Occidental (Neïl Beloufa)
Mild
I Hope I'm Loud When I'm Dead (Beatrice Gibson)
Les ÃŽles (Yann Gonzalez)
Cold
Black Sun (Laura Huertas Millán)
Fail to Appear (Antoine Bourges)
Flores (Jorge Jácome)
La Libertad (Laura Huertas Millán)
The Road to Mandalay (Midi Z)
Sarah joue un loup garou (Katharina Wyss)
Those Who Are Fine (Cyril Schäublin)
Victory Day (Sergei Loznitsa)
Last edited by baby doll; 01-04-2020 at 11:34 PM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Frozen II
2. Avengers: Endgame
3. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
4. Joker
5. Doctor Sleep
1. Parasite
2. Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood
3. Her Smell
4. Toy Story 4
5. Apollo 11
6. One Cut of the Dead
7. Ad Astra
8. Sunset
9. Avengers: Endgame
10. Knives Out
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2. The Nightingale
3. One Cut of the Dead
4. Dragged Across Concrete
5. The Report
6. Dolemite is My Name
7. Toy Story 4
Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
1.Once Upon s time... in Hollywood
2. Under the Silver Lake
3. Dragged Across Concrete
4. Booksmart
5. Avengers: Endgame
6. Apollo 11
7. Spider-Man: Far from Home
8. John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
9. Reign of the Supermen
10. Brightburn
Two movies I really want to see: Parasite and the Lighthouse